Titles starting with H from Cold Tonnage Books
Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 292
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
H. G. Wells And The World State
|
|
|
Yale University Press. 1961. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. 302 pages. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £86.25
($139.44)
|
|
| 2) |
H. G. Wells: Critic Of Progress
|
|
|
Mirage Press. 1973. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.20
($14.87)
|
|
| 3) |
H. G. Wells: His Turbulent Life And Times
|
|
|
Atheneum: NY. 1969. Trade paperback.. Fine copy.. Largely superseded by more recent Wells biographies, this work, by an editor and director of Macmillan & Co., remains valuable for its account of the relationship between Wells and his principal publisher. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.30)
|
|
| 4) |
H. G. Wells: Journalism And Prophecy 1893-1946
|
|
|
The Bodley Head: London. 1965. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with one short (1 cm) closed. tear at the rear top corner.. 330 pages. A large selection of pieces, including many articles which had not appeared before in book form. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.75
($46.48)
|
|
| 5) |
H. G. Wells & Rebecca West
|
|
|
Yale University Press. 1974. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. 215 pages: the story of the ten year love affair between 46 year old Wells and 20 year old Rebecca West. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.59)
|
|
| 6) |
H. P. Lovecraft: Letters To Rheinhart Kleiner
|
|
|
This collection includes what is believed to be all of Lovecraft's prose poetry, four works consisting of "Memory," "Nyarlath... read more
Hippocampus Press: NY. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. 298 pages. Rheinhart Kleiner (1892-1949) was one of H. P. Lovecraft's earliest correspondents. The recipient of the first issue of Lovecraft's amateur paper, the Conservative, in 1915, Kleiner challenged Lovecraft to reconsider his dogmatic views on race, literature, and society. This volume prints, for the first time, the complete surviving letters of Lovecraft to Kleiner, showing how... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.59)
|
|
| 7) |
H. P. Lovecraft's Book Of Horror
|
|
|
Robinson: London. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. NF/Fine (unread) copy, slight browning to page edges.. Reprint collection of classic weird fiction: 450 pages. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.20
($14.87)
|
|
| 8) |
H. P. Lovecraft's Magazine of Horror #3
|
|
|
Wildside Press. 2006 (Fall). First edition (& 1st printing).. Magazine.. Fine (as new) copy.. Brian Lumley ''special issue'', with two new stories, interview and bibliographical essay. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.02
($6.50)
|
|
| 9) |
HPL Mag of Horror #1.5
|
|
|
Wildside Press. 2004 (Fall). First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine (as new) copy.. Second issue (but actually numbered 1.5) of this magazine - a slim 32- pages and published as a ''filler'' (and to keep subscribers happy, I suspect!) between the first issue and the forthcoming (much delayed) proper ''second'' issue (has this appeared yet?). ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.88
($4.66)
|
|
| 10) |
Hadon Of Ancient Opar
|
|
|
Daw Books: NY. 1974. First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Near fine (NF) copy.. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.60
($7.44)
|
|
| 11) |
Hadrosaur Tales #11
|
|
|
Hadrosaur Publications: : NM. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing).. Card wrappers.. Fine (unread) copy.. 106 pages: sf/fantasy/horror small-press magazine. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.30)
|
|
| 12) |
Hal Clement
|
|
|
Starmont House. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing).. Card wrappers.. Fine copy.. Starmont House Readers Guide 11: 64 pages. SIGNED BY COVER T STEPHEN FABIAN. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.30)
|
|
| 13) |
Half A Glass Of Moonshine
|
|
|
Unwin Hyman: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.80
($22.31)
|
|
| 14) |
Half A Sky: The Coscuin Chronicles1849-1854
|
|
|
Corroboree Press: Minneapolis. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.59)
|
|
| 15) |
Half In Shadow
|
|
|
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Collection of weird stories plus introduction by the author. 4000 copies printed. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.59)
|
|
| 16) |
Half The Day Is Night
|
|
|
Tor: NY. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.20
($14.87)
|
|
| 17) |
The Hall Of The Mountain King
|
|
|
A well-known American journalist travels to Germany to write about the Allied occupation--and also to find the German woman w... read more
Tor: NY. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Volume One of the Avaryan Rising fantasy series. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.20
($14.87)
|
|
| 18) |
Hall Of Whispers
|
|
|
Fontana: London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. Book Two of The Heirs To Gnarlsmyre fantasy series, sequel to GLITTERSPIKE HALL (1989). ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.30)
|
|
| 19) |
The Hallowed Hunt
|
|
|
Hill House: NY. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy as issued without dustjacket, in matching traycase.. LIMITED EDITION: 750 numbered copies printed in red leather, signed by the author and with matching slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £57.50
($92.96)
|
|
| 20) |
Hallowe's Hell
|
|
|
Headline: London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. The author's first horror novel. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.59)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)Fine or New (244)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (77)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (229)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (203)
Signed (53)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (292)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



