Titles starting with H from Windrush Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
HAJ, THE LAW AND THE PROPHETS
|
|
|
Hillacre Bookhouse, Riverside, Connecticut, Oct. 1916. First edition. Limited edition of 750 copies. Hardcover, narrow 16mo, deep brown textured endpapers & paper-covered boards. Title page in red & black. Book sound; front corners bumped & lightly worn; two first pages have top uncut; one page torn roughly at fore-edge; otherwise clean, unmarked in & out. Titles bright. VG. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE HAMISH HAMILTON BOOK OF PRINCES
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. Octavo, red cloth, red/multi-colored dust jacket. Part of the Hamish Hamilton series of anthologies of fairy tales, this book is a collection of stories with a prince as the hero. Authors include Dickens, Wilde, Milne, Eleanor Farjeon, & others, with an interesting introduction by the editor for each story. B/w drawings by Fritz Wegner. Book is sound & clean; spine slightly slanted at top, a few tiny spots to top edge, otherwise seems as new. Dj has light wear at corne... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
HAMMERS ON STONE: THE HISTORY OF CAPE ANN GRANITE
|
|
|
Woolwich, Maine: TBW Books, 1980. Green cloth, gilt titles. 191 pages, including Bibliography & Index. FIRST EDITION, stated. Many b/w historic photographs. Book is in nice, clean, sound condition; binding straight; spine top & base & board corners are minimally worn, top edge foxed, otherwise Fine; clean in & out. SIGNED (inscribed to ....) by Barbara Erkkila. Dj has light wear to top & base of spine, light rubbing to top edge of dj front, light foxing to top of dj rear & flaps, oth... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
HANDBOOK OF SIGNALLING; By Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1913. HMSO. Dark green textured cloth, gilt titles; rounded corners. 154 pages, plus plates at rear. 12 plates, many multi-page; plates showing Flags & Pendants are in color. 7 Tables, including 3 fold-out. Binding is pretty sound, though cracking at p. 145. This copy appears to have been used on naval duty: exterior a bit rubbed, rear board & endpaper are damp-wrinkled, with smudging to rear endpaper; 3 pages have neat old pencil notes; very occasional small smudge ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
A HANDBOOK OF THE MEASUREMENT & INTERPRETATION OF HEIGHT & WEIGHT IN THE GROWING CHILD
|
|
|
Child Development Publications, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois 1950. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development, Serial No. 48, Vol. XIII, No. 3. Wraps, beige paper covers, octavo, 68 pages. Numerous Tables & Figures. INSCRIBED by the author, otherwise interior unmarked. Exterior has spine creased, one corner a little bent, institution stamp, a few light marks on rear. G++ NB - WE HAVE OTHER SCHOLARLY BOOKS ON HUMAN GROWTH ON ABE, & MORE THAT WE HAVE NOT YET LISTED - PL... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
HANDBUCH DER ITALIANISCHEN SPRACHE UND LITTERATUR
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Von Duncker Und Humblot, 1820. An attractive old copy, despite its faults. Title continues: "Oder Auswahl gehaltvoller Stucke aus den klassischen Italianischen Prosaisten und Dichtern, nebst Nachrichten von den Verfassern und ihren Werken". Prosaischer Theil. Zweite umgearbeitete Auflage. This book contains excerpts from Italian literature, with introductory piece in German about each writer. Golden brown marbled boards, polished brown leather spine with pink title label & gilt ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE HANDLEY PAGE HALIFAX B.III, VI, VII (Number 11 in series)
|
|
|
Leatherhead, Surrey: Profile Publications, 1965. Magenta & white covers with b/w photograph. Stapled binding, 10 pages. Detailed, informative text; color illustrations on inside covers; b/w historic photos throughout. Binding sound. Minor rubbing to exterior at spine; white rear cover has minimal area of very light red smudging to margins; tips of top corners have a lttle wrinkling. Interior margins have light toning; otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. (NB: We have many books in this series, ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE HANDLEY PAGE HALIFAX HAMPDEN (Number 58 in series)
|
|
|
Leatherhead, Surrey: Profile Publications, 1965. Magenta & white covers with b/w photograph. Stapled binding, 10 pages. Detailed, informative text; color illustrations on inside covers; b/w historic photos throughout. Binding sound. Minor rubbing to exterior at spine; white rear cover has very light red smudging to margins. Interior margins have light toning; otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. (NB: We have many books in this series, including many not yet listed online). Soft Cover. Near Fine... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
HARPOON GUNNER
|
|
|
New York: Crowell, 1968. Stated First Printing of this story of a Norwegian boy whaling in the Antarctic. Light blue cloth, illustrated DUST JACKET. NOT an ex-library copy. Book sound, very clean, unmarked; light rubbing to corners, minor wear to spine top & base, tiny worn spot to lower edge, hardly visible; dj rubbed & lightly worn at extrems., a few smudges to rear, otherwise dj sound, clean, in new archival Mylar. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
HEADMAN'S ENTERPRISE: An Unexpected Page in Central African History
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth, 1949. English translation of an African (Cewa) account of a well-known headman of the 19th century in the part of Africa which under colonial rule became Nyasaland (now Malawi). Hardcover, duodecimo, red cloth. Map frontispiece. Informative Preface by translator. Binding sound; spine faded, but titles bright; corners & spine top & base are lightly bumped & worn. Upper corners of pages softly bent throughout, but clean & unmarked in & out.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No J... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE HEART OF SCOTLAND
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1934. First American edition of this book pub. by Batsford in the same year. Hardcover, octavo, purple cloth with turquoise titles, multi-colored illustrated DUST JACKET, complete with original price. Map, color frontispiece,13 pen & ink drawings by Brian Cook, 121 evocative b/w photographs. Exterior of book has narrow area of sunfading at top edge, otherwise book very clean, sound, unmarked. Dj lightly worn at lower edge, & spine top; dj spine slightly faded, otherwise dj bright, in arc... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
HEBRAISCHE PHRASEOLOGIE
|
|
|
Berlin: Rubin Mass, 1932. Mustard-colored cloth. Published in Germany in 1932, this is a German-Hebrew, Hebrew-German dictionary of phrases, with Forewords in Hebrew & German. Clean & sound in & out, except for some spots on spine, crack to cloth at p. 36, neat old ink name. Boards slightly bowed. Preliminary pages are toned, but the text pages are clear, bright, & unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
HERBERT HOOVER: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1964. Date given is copyright date, but this is a much later printing. Very nice copy of this decorative leather-bound edition from the Easton Press series "The Library of the Presidents". Dark brown leather, gilt titles & decorations, with raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Gold satin bookmark. Illustrated with b/w historic photographs. Unused Easton Press bookplate is neatly pasted to front endpaper. Booklet "Collector's Notes" is enclos... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
HERE I STAY
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1938. A nice copy in dj of the First Edition. Blue cloth, silver titles; top edge green. Blue/ white/ green/ orange illustrated DUST JACKET. 246 pages. B/w drawings at chapter headings, & on title page, by Edwin Earle. "A Maine novel", telling the story of Margaret Winslow, a young woman who makes the brave decision to stay on alone on her land in Maine after everyone else in the settlement has decided to move west to Ohio. Binding is sound, though a little slanted; a ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
HERE'S HOW: OPERATION OF THE E-6 AUTOPILOT
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Honeywell Aeronautical Division, 1950. "Issue No.1". Blue/ white/ red card covers. 24 pages, printed in blue & black; illustrations on every page. Binding is sound, though there is a little light wear just at top of spine. Covers are rubbed in places, but clear & bright; first & last pages are toned, top of one page has some neat notes in pencil, otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. . Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
HERE'S HOW: OPERATION OF THE E-6 AUTOPILOT (MODIFIED)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Honeywell Aeronautical Division, 1952. "Issue No.2". Blue/ white/ red card covers. 28 pages, printed in blue & black; illustrations on every page. Binding is sound. Covers are minimally rubbed near spine, but are clear & bright; first page has neat note in pencil, plus old ink inscription, otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
HERE'S HOW: OPERATION OF THE M-1 AUTOPILOT
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Honeywell Aeronautical Division, 1952. AD-138. Yellow/ red card covers. 29 pages, printed in red, yellow & black; illustrations on every page. Binding is sound. Covers are clear & bright; faint paperclip indentation at top of front cover. Neat old ink inscription inside, mild toning to first & last page, otherwise unmarked & very clean in & out. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
HERE'S HOW: OPERATION OF THE MH-11C2 AUTOPILOT FOR THE B-66 TACTICAL BOMBER
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Honeywell Aeronautical Division, 1956. Contents page reads: "Introducing the MH-11C2 Autopilot for the B-66 Tactical Bomber". Blue/ white/ yellow paper covers. 16 pages, printed in blue & black; illustrations on every page. Binding is sound, though front cover is just starting to separate at the top & base of spine. First 3 pages have old fold just at tip of top corner. Old stamped number at top of first page, with ghost of stamped numbers on front & rear covers... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE HERITAGE OF BAY VIEW 1875-1975: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Eerdmans, 1975. Detailed history of the Bay View Camp Ground, near Petoskey, Michigan. Bright green cloth, olive green DUST JACKET. 248 pages. B/w historic photographs, map endpapers. Minimal foxing to top edge, not affecting interior, otherwise book is very clean & sound. Dj has light rubbing to extrems., otherwise sound & clean, in new archival Mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
HIDCOTE: THE MAKING OF A GARDEN
|
|
|
London: MIchael Joseph, 1989. Light grey cloth, gilt titles on spine; green DUST JACKET illustrated with color photographs. 164 pages, including Bibliogaphy & Index. B/w plan of garden of Hidcote Manor, & many beautiful photographs in color & b/w. The book is in near flawless condition: binding is sound & straight, & book clean &, apart from one tiny, light spot to top edge, unmarked. Dj has a little surface rubbing at rear, & a short, inconspicuous indented line to front; back t... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (3)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





