Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from EbenezerBooks

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) H. G. Wells
Lovat Dickson

Uk: Readers Union, 1971. maroon boards, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some minor dust darkening to top page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, wear to edges etc, minor scuffing to jacket, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. the biography of Wells, his turbulent life and times. Hard Copy. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.44)
2) H. M. Pulham Esquire
John P. Marquand

Uk: The Reprint Society, 1943 brown boards, some little shelf wear, very minor wear on edges and corners, some slight fading to spine, few very minor small marks to cover, otherwise a very good tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.75 ($1.22)
3) H.M.S. Unseen
Patrick Robinson

Uk: Arrow, 2000. very slight spine creasing, very little shelf wear, a very clean tight copy, few marks on page edges, otherwise very good. the deadliest ship in the world, invisible, undetectable... and it's just fallen into enemy hands!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.20 ($5.20)
4) H.M.S. Unseen
Patrick Robinson

H.M.S. Unseen
Stock photo.
Uk: Arrow, 2000. very very slight spine creasing, very little shelf wear, a very clean tight copy, the deadliest ship in the world, invisible, undetectable... and it's just fallen into enemy hands!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.02)
5) HOMES
Boswell Taylor, General Editor

Uk: Brockhampton Press, 1969. picture reference book of Homes number 15 in the series, a series designed to provide background material for use in many ways but especially the school, very useful guide for students of all ages. with some little shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Kathleen Dance. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.06)
6) Hack
John Burns

Uk: Pan, 1998. with very little shelf wear, practicially no wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, looks as new and unread. a Max Chard mystery, there were two splashes that night... the first was a body dropping into the thames, and the second was Max Chards exclusive story of the killing all over the front pages of his paper. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.02)
7) A Haircut and a Shave
Philip Green

Usa: Vantage, 1974. green boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, signed by author on fep, jacket has shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor chipping, some spotting on jacket, a good tight clean copy. the autobiography of a modern but modest man.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.25)
8) Hairs in the Palm of the Hand
Jan Mark

Hairs in the Palm of the Hand
Stock photo.
Uk: Puffin, 1988. with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, some minor creases, a good tight clean copy, whats the second sign of madness? hairs on the back of the hand! whats the first? looking for them!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.01)
9) The Half That Works
Laurie Horner

The Half That Works
Stock photo.
Uk: David Ficking Books, 2003 blue boards, with very little shelf wear, jacket has very little shelf wear, almost as new, a very good tight and clean copy, I know half of my advertising works, I just dont know which half!.... a satire of acidic wit and memorable characters, poking fun at modern art and advertising. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
10) The Half-And-Half Schoolgirl
Ethel Talbot

Uk: Thomas Nelson & Son blue decorated boards, no date, circa 1920's? bookplate dated 1929 some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, few marks on boards, dust darkened page edges, some remains of stickers inside front cover, very minor spotting, a very good tight clean copy. some stunning illustrations, a school girl story. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roberta F. C. Waudby. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
11) Half-way House
Ellery Queen

Uk: Victor Gollancz, 1950. red boards, minor fading to spine, few marks on boards, some browning to page edges, a very good tight clean copy overall. a novel in five parts, Ellery travels to Trenton New Jersey and visits an old friend and finds himself neck deep in the murder of his friends brother-in-law.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
12) Halifax - an Illustrated History of a Classic World War II Bomber
K. A. Merrick

Uk: Ian Allan Ltd, 1980 brown boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, in a very good condition, jacket has some minor shelf wear to edges etc, very tight and clean. looks almost as new. the ranking of wartime aircraft in postwar mythology inevitably glamourises the one and denigrates the other - the Lancaster may well have been a better heavy bomber than the Halifax, yet it was nothing like as versatile, nor as robust. a stunning record of a wonderful aircraft for all who built it, maintain... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
13) Hallmark of Murder
Ray Harrison

Uk: Constable, 1995. black boards, with some minor shelf wear, lbrary stamped, very litle library wear or tear, jacket in plastic wrapper, some minor shelf wear, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a Sergeant Bragg and Constable Morton investigation, here investigating the Lord Mayors murder, killed in front of the City goldsmiths open safe.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.31)
14) Hallowe'en Party
Agatha Christie

Hallowe'en Party
Stock photo.
Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. some very minor shelf wear, very minro wear to corners, looks almost as new and unread, a very good very tight clean copy. new edition, a young girl is found dead in a ducking for apples game. Mrs Oliver found her... Hercule Poirot is on hand to solve the puzzle,. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.02)
15) Hall's of Dartford 1785 - 1985
Harry Miller

Uk: Hutchinson Benham, 1985. blue boards, with some minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, some minor scuffing and handling marks, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a 200 year history of a surviving family firm in the manufacturing industry, from their start with Richard Trevethick to their recent merger with Thermotank ltd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
16) Hamburger Hill May 11-20 1969
Samuel Zaffiri

Usa: Presidio, 1988 black boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges, owners name inside front cover, jacket has some wear to edges etc, minor creasing, some chipping, some minor scuffing, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. the battle for Ap Bia Mountain - Hill 935, Vietnam 1969, became famous for both the battle and the ensuing controversy in the media and in the US Senate.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.44)
17) The Hamlet Trap
Kate Wilhelm

Uk: Gollancz, 1988. black boards, damage to front pages from library pocket removal, library stamped, jacket in plastic protective wrapper, very little shelf wear, very good condition overall. Superb characterisation, colourful background and intriguing plot... enough to satisfy the most demanding of readers! Ginnie is a talented stage designer, then a new director comes to town bringing an eccentric playwright and tempers flare... a murder is committed and Ginnie is suspect number one!. Hard Cover. Good/Go... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
18) The Hammer of God
Arthur C Clarke

Uk: Orbit, 1994. very little shelf wear, very minor spine creasing, almost as new. an amateur astronomer on Mars first spots a previously uncharted asteroid... heading for the sun, christened Kali, after the hindu goddess of destruction, it threatens a similair fate for mankind.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.02)
19) Hammer of the Gods
Leo Kessler

Uk1: Futura, 1979. some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some creasing, a good tight clean copy. Germany was on the verge of defeat, it seems as if hope were dead.... but in the terrible winter of 1944 Hitler had one last devastating card to play.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.02)
20) Hammer of the Gods
Leo Kessler

Uk: Futura, 1975. with shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, some creasing, book store exchange stamp on fep, a good reading copy. Germany was on the verge of defeat, it seems as if hope were dead.... but in the terrible winter of 1944 Hitler had one last devastating card to play.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)


Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (292)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (282)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (447)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: