| 1) |
The HP Way
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
David Packard met Bill Hewlett in 1930 at Stanford University. The two young men inspired by their product ideas and engineer... read more
HarperBusiness, 1995. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. Fourth Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-88730-747-7. 212pp..From their meeting as students at Stanford University in 1930 through the early years when they were struggling to keep their fledgling business going in a one-car garage in the California town of Palo Alto, from which grew the Silicon Valley as the company grew, and the novel policies and aims, and prosperity, of the company grew. Very clean, slight we... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Habits of Command
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HarccourtBrace, 1975. 280pp. Put three generals, an admiral, and a former secretary of state in a bird sanctuary in the wilds of Idaho and you have the ingredients for one of the most convoluted mysteries ever...witty, sardonic, and exciting too. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Habits of the Heart
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
UofC Press, 1985. Full-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-520-05388-5. 355pp..A fascinating exploration of American social attitudes, particularly couple's balance between private attachments and public involvement as we are more dependent upon one another in some respects than ever before..this is the work of 5 college professors, 4 men and a woman, that has set the agenda for our society today. Price clipped by gift giver. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hacks
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1996. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact, Remainder Mark. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 287pp. Impeccable credentials as 17-year NYTimes bureau-chief in Moscow, Beijing, Cairo, and South Africa, Wren is a writer of rare ability and has the experience to match, as shown in 5 previous books..this one is essential reading for today, while disguised as a fictional love story between correspondents caught in violence and politics. Immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hadrian's Walls
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 321pp. In an East Texas town almost the entire population is either an employee or inmate of the state prison..two boyhood friends grow up to become one of each..one the famous director; the other an equally famous murderer who, after serving 20-years is offered a deal: a pardon in return for a life of obligation to his "friend"..a mental cage. Great read. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Haiti
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
McGrawHill, 1988. 381pp, plus 8 glossy photo-pages. During its run "Papa Doc" Duvalier's govenment killed over fifty- thousand citizens of Haiti, but after Papa Doc's death his son, known outside his administration as "Baby Doc" and for good reason, things did not improve...and after Baby Doc fled to Europe the Army took over as "the one voter"...and today the legacy still blights the country. Unmarked . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price In... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Haj
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/Good. BCE. 8vo over 8" tall. ISBN: N/A. 566pp.."Exodus".."Trinity".."Armageddon"..Leon Uris has tackled huge issues that have confounded the best efforts of people to resolve for generations..and put them in terms we can understand and in a perspective that allows us to see solutions..such a monumental work is this fascinating book. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Haldeman Diaries
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 698pp. "For anyone interested in modern American politics..H. R. Haldeman's diaries..is a priceless document..true.gripping.better than the best political novel" said historian Stephen Ambrose in his introduction to this massive account of his years as the closest man to Nixon right up to Watergate. will be the prime historical reference for analysts for generations to come. Slight rubbing, o/w fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Half a Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This memoir follows its author's family from Montreal's Jewish suburbs to the desert communities of Los Angeles, where Jill C... read more
Crown, 1996. 210pp. A worthy successor to "Catcher in the Rye" according to Amy Tan and other critics so can one resist reading it on the chance she is right...and in this case one can't go wrong, no matter what one thinks of the comparison. Unmarked, immaculate.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Half a Mind
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Homicide detective Roger Tejeda's last case left him with a fractured skull, lingering blackouts, and memory lapses--none of ... read more
NAL, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-453-00710-4. 300pp..This is the second mystery to feature Lt. Tejeda and his lover, Kate Teague, heiress and possible target for a sex murderer who may realize that Lt. Tejeda is now working with only half-a-mind, since his last case left him with a skull fracture and lingering after-effects, including lingering blackouts..this is a high-quality mystery by a professor of history at LBCC.... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hamburger Hill
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Presidio, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278pp, index, bibliography, plus 12-pages of photos and maps. The A Shau Valley in South Vietnam was used as a staging area for the 1968 Tet offensive by the Vietcong, and late in 1969 the high command decided it was time clean out the A Shau, in a human-meatgrinder operation that became known as Hamburger Hill. This is the complete account of the battle. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Hammer of Eden
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A peaceful hippie commune is disrupted when the state of California decides to build a power plant on its land. When the head... read more
Crown, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-609-60308-6. 404pp. His 1978 bestseller, "Eye of the Needle" is still in demand..now this state-of-the-art suspense thriller shows the ultimate reach of his ability to craft a potentially prophetic story of the development of the art of triggering and enhancing earthquakes that may someday be a genuine terrorist threat in many places in the world..includes a remarkable love story. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hammerheads
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
D I Fine, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 1-55611-170-3. 478pp..Named after the famous Coast Guard unit of Prohibition days who used 25-pound sledgehammers to smash cases of contraband liquor, and occasionally violently inclined smugglers..this modern version involves the world's most versatile aircraft and advanced technology in the war to keep drugs out of the United States. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hammurabi's Code
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon&Schuster, 1995. 303pp. As a reporter and editor of the Boston Globe the author has what it takes to craft a first novel that marks him as a truly distinguished member of the crime/mystery genre from this stunning start...a beloved public figure is murdered putting Boston in shock. Unmarked, near new. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hand Me-Downs
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Random House, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 311pp..From a Polish ghetto to the lush jungle of Los Angeles, the Hollywood parties, the singles bars, group therapy sessions, health-food restaurants and the bizarre new set of values that the children and grandchildren adopt, the mother of the tribe rules and passes along her furious genes to disturb following generations. Dj has some splits, moderate wear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook for Hosts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Grosset&Dunlap, 1953. 288pp, illustrated. Many classic Esquire cartoons and caricatures from the 1940s adorn and enlighten this edition, which is chock full of recipes and also party games, card games, and puzzles and exudes the spirit and humor of the perion, a golden age when men ruled with God-like powers and women were delighted in being worshipful. A charming memento of a charming era.. New Enlarged Edition . Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Clipped. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Handbook of Skits and Stunts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
AssociationPress, 1970. Washable Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sixteenth Printing. Textbook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254pp. For half-a-century The Eisenbergs have been a national institution as this YMCA- sponsored copy of their timeless guide to social entertainments proves..there are dramatic skits, physical feats or stunts with illustrations, brief sketches with punch lines, and more mostly humorous material to make any amateur entertainment event an upbeat success. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hands on the Past
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1966. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:LCC#66-19372. 434pp..bibliography & index. Ceram's book "Gods, Graves, and Scholars" is credited with helping save the Egyptian treasure Abu Simel from submergence in the Nile and his several subsequent books have expanded world interest in archaeology..he has collected dozens of accounts here by pioneer archaeologists with photos and maps. Very nice book in moderately worn dj. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 19) |
Handsome Women
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-670-82652-9. 546pp..From the traditional crossed-sword archway of a West Point wedding ceremony in one generation to the next, the women who married the men of the Cravens family had been proud to be military wives, but they all had to learn the costs..the trade-offs a woman must accept when her husband is also married to his military career..1937 to 1963 and beyond. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hang Time
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Warner, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-446-52047-0. 305pp..Written by former head of Israeli Government Press, this is a novel that posits an incredibly realistic scenario in which some touring American athletes become pawns in conspiracy that can excalate into WWIII. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (40)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (198)
$25-50 (115)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (334)Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)With dust jacket (326)
Filter by country:
United States (337)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


