cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Keele's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keele's Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Handbook of Arts and Crafts for elementary and junior high school teachers
Wankelman, Willard F. with Philip and Marietta Wigg

Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers. Very Good-. 1961, 1968. Second Edition; Second Printing. Plastic comb binding. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with some fading; binding is intact with just a couple of tiny tears near the comb; pages are very crisp and clean; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) Hanging of the Crane, The
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co.. Very Good. 1881. Hardcover. 1881 printing.This volume has been well cared for; it was privately owned, not from a library. Hardback; no dust jacket but a very elaborate brown cloth binding with embossed decoration; calligraphy lettering, plus an illustration of an old-fashioned cooking hearth with hooks, is rendered in gilt. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; there is an inscription neatly written inside which is dated... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
3) Hank and the Kitten
Dudley, Ruth

New York: William Morrow & Co. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice reading volume -- an attractive book. Features twenty-six delightful illustrations of a wire-hair terrier. Full-page illustrations on every page spread. Book is clean; binding is tight; pages are lightly wrinkled with a few small tears in the borders; library binding cover is in solid shape. The inside back cover has some tape stains from the removal of the library pocket, but no other library ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
4) Hanna Barbera's Wally Gator Guess What's Hiding at the Zoo
Daly, Eileen

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with the spine paper mostly missing and boards showing just a bit at the corners, still the cover remains bright, clean, and presents nicely; the binding has the bottom staple separated between the page block and the cover, but the other two are securely fastened; there are several bent corners and the pages are lightly wrinkled, but they are clean ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Hannah's Alaska
Reiser, Joanne; Downing, Julie

Wisconsin: A Carnival Press Book; Raintree Publishers Inc.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. 0940742233 . Cover has moderate shelfwear, with corners bumped and boards showing through; pages are fairly crisp and clean; there are a couple tiny (1/2 inch or less) tears, plus one two inch tear along the spine; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illus... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.12
6) Happy's Christmas
Gramatky, Hardie

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with surface rubbing; pages are lightly wrinkled but primarily clean with just an occasional smudge; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. Cute story of a beagle puppy. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 60 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) Harry's Song
Hoban, Lillian

New York: Greenwillow Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688802206 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with light fading; pages are crisp and clean, with just a couple of tiny stains and no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; 32 pages; Sales Rank: #3,279,990 in Books . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) Healthy Trail Food Book, The
Miller, Dorcas S

North Carolina: East Woods Press. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Booklet. 0914788256 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Drawings; 79 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
9) Hide and Seek with Anthony Ant
Philpot, Graham and Lorna

New York: Random House, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679874453 . A very cute mini pop-up book in excellent condition. All pop-ups are complete and nice; pages are very crisp and clean; cover has only minimal shelfwear; binding is solid; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Anthony Ant Pop-Up; Pop-Up; 10 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
10) Hides-It, The
Schoder, Judith

Chicago: Follett Pub. Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0695416693 . Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; there is a small tear on the title page (1/2 inch); front free-endpaper is missing (blank page which held the library pocket); binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
11) Hiding Place, The
Meek, Pauline Palmer

Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. Sold as used but looks new. Only minimal wear to extremities else, crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. Vintage volume with no cover price (early 1970s volume); hardback; no dust jacket; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Whitman Tell-A-Tale Book #2553; Color Illustrations; 28 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) History of Irish Fairies
White, Carolyn

Ireland: The Mercier Press. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 0853424551 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some small creases; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) A History of Playing Cards
Roger Tilley

New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0517503816 . Later printing but an early one (library intake date is 1975). Dust jacket is presentable in a protective mylar wrapper; small tear in dj at top of spine. Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is secure but shaken; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A reading copy. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATIO... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) History of the Indians of the United States
Debo, Angie

History of the Indians of the United States
Stock photo.
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press. As New. 1970. Later Printing. Paperback. 0806118881 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Sold as used but looks new. Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Civilization of the American Indian Series; .; 450 pages; Sales Rank: #704,789 in Books . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) Holy Violence The Revolutionary Thought of Frantz Fanon
Perinbam, B. Marie & Marie Perimbam

Lynne Rienner Publishers. Very Good+. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. 0894101765 . Three Continents Press; 1982; First Edition. Trade Paperback; *not* ex-library volume, this volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Three Continents Press; Trade PB; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) Home Front in the Vietman War, The
Thomas, William

Home Front in the Vietman War, The
Stock photo.
Wisconsin: World Almanac Library. As New with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0836857755 . Sold as used but looks new; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; The American Experience in Vietnam; Photographs; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.45
17) Honeybears Christmas Surprise, The
Andrea, R.C

Belgium: Modern Promotions. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. A very nice volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; there is a home library pocket inside the front cover (piece of writing paper taped there); no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 20 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
18) Horas Encantadas Delightful Stories to Read and Enact
Coughran, Mabel & Dorothy Sword Bishop & Susan Wohlers Haney

Illinois: National Textbook Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Later Printing. Library Binding. 0844276561 . When new this was a paperback, but was re-bound with a hardback binding; this is often done for school and library use but this book was never library processed. There is a small ink stamp on the back endpaper which says second; and a noticeable (but minor) slant to the spine. Else, as new from the bindery. Pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no (other) extraneous writing. --... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) Horses in Color
Williams, Dorian

New York: Viking Press, The. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minimal shelfwear plus a small pencil mark (1-1/2 inches) and a stain (1-1/2 inch diameter at the widest part). Pages are very crisp and clean with no tears; binding is tight; previous owner's name written inside cover and then crossed out. A nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; A Studio Book;... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) A House for Mrs. Hopper and The Cat Who Wanted to Go Home
Thayer, Jane

New York: American Book Co. Good+. 1963. First Printing. Paperback. This volume was privately owned. Cover has moderate shelfwear with creases, small tears, and a very tiny chip; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; binding is firm; there is a large tear on the last page, but that is a teacher's page and not a story page. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; American Reading Round Table; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (27)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: