| 1) |
H. L. M. : The Mencken Bibliography
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press. VG+/VG-. 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: b0007f59ju. Bound in blue cloth, initials embossed on ffep - very faint: DJ price-clipped with light wear to edges ; Compiled with the assistance of Jane Wilhelm ; 8vo; 367 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
H.L. Mencken Iconoclast from Baltimore
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press. VG+/VG-. 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226772497. DJ rubbed along edges; tight and clean; An unconventional look at an unconventional man ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
H. M. Pulham. Esquire
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co.. VG/G+. 1941. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9997402693. DJ with wear to edges, tear in front and a crease. bookplate on free endpaper; 8vo; 432 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
HAVING OUR SAY. The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years
|
|
|
In this compelling oral history, the Delany sisters recall their formative years, growing up as members of a distinguished mi... read more
New York: Kodansha International. VG/VG. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 156836010X. Small tear on back edge of DJ.; 8vo; 210 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
HERMANOS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. VG/G+. 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671203568. DJ somewhat discolored on spine, tiny tear on back flap.; A moving tale of heroism and the Spanish Civil War. ; 8vo; 377 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
HIGH VOLTAGE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. VG/VG. 1979. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385144377. Slight remainder splatter on bottom edge; nice copy.; A Max Kauffman mystery novel.; 8vo; 288 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
HIROHITO Emperor of Japan
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall Press. VG/NONE. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B00005W19M. Includes many photographs.; 8vo; 371 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
HITOPADESA. The Book of Wholesome Counsel. A Translation from the original Sanskrit by Francis Johnson, revised and in part r
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. VG+/VG-. N.D.. Hardcover. Bound in red with paper labels on spine and front board, DJ with normal shelf wear, sl. Sun-faded on spine; Beautifully produced collection of famous Indian fables and stories, compiled for the purpose of teaching the principles of government and the rules of practical wisdom by means of apologues.; 8vo; 202 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
HOAX. The Inside Story of the Howard Hughes-Clifford Irving Affair
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. VG/VG. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 67037430x. Name on endpaper: DJ with shelf-wear to edges.; The story of the literary hoax surrounding the publication of the supposed Howard Hughes autobiography.; 8vo; 310 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
HOOSIER LYRICS
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donahue. VG-/NONE. 1905. Hardcover. ISBN: B00085KS18. Bound in tan, image of woman in bonnet on front, corners bumped, some dirt on edges.; 12mo; 160 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The HOUSES WE LIVE IN. Carpenters' Journey Club Travels
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company. VG/NONE. 1926. Hardcover. ISBN: B000865916. Bound in putty colored cloth with title and image in red on front board, insect damage to edges of cloth; some spots on endpaper; A textbook for elementary school, numerous line drawings and b&w photos; 8vo; 204 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
HRH The Prince Of Wales Watercolours
|
|
|
A collection of watercolor paintings by Prince Charles, with a forward by his mother, Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain.
Boston: Little Brown & Co.. VG+/G+. 1991. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. ISBN: 0821218816. Remainder mark on bottom edge; DJ with light wear to edges and large tear along edge of spine that has been archivally repaired; A collection of 73 watercolours by Prince Charles arranged into four topics: English Scences; Impressions of Scotland; Views of Italy, France, and Spain; Images from Further Afield. Includes a foreword by the late Queen Mother. Proceeds from the sale of this book went to the Prince of ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
HUNKY
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann. VG/NONE. 1929. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B000GKJZ2I. Bound in brown cloth, some minor wear to edges, decorative endpapers.; Nice copy.; 12mo; 312 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Habitat Flora of Fazenda Campininha, Sao Paulo, Brazil I. Introduction, Species of the 'cerrado', Species of Open Wet Ground
|
|
|
Sao Paulo. VG. 1963. Reprint. Softcover. Reprint from the volume: Simposio Sobre o Cerrado, incribed to Dr. John Wurdack from the author ; One of the early papers that tries to define the cerrado, the Brazilian savanna, floristically; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181-231 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Hair of Harold Roux
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG/VG. 1974. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. ISBN: 0394489888. Name on endpaper, very minor wear to edges.; 8vo; 372 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Half Jew
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger. VG/VG. 1980. 2nd printing before publication. Hardcover. ISBN: 0800837991. Bookplate on endpaper.; Translated from the French.; 8vo; 262 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Half-Hours with the Best Authors. With Short Biographical and Critical Notices. Six volumes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston. VG/NONE. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. 3/4 green and red buckrum, gilt on spine, top edge gilted, minor foxing to edges of some volumes; Early reprint, complete in 6 volumes, nice set, includes engravings of many authors; 12mo; 352, 399, 401, pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Halls Of Justice
|
|
|
A low-level thug rapes the Pierman sisters. The beautiful twins--one a defense attorney and one a caterer--are shocked when, ... read more
New York: Dutton. VG+/VG+. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525941304. Legal suspense set in southern California ; 8vo; 436 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Hammer of Eden
|
|
|
A peaceful hippie commune is disrupted when the state of California decides to build a power plant on its land. When the head... read more
New York: Crown Publishers. F/F. 1998. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. ISBN: 0609603086. 8vo; 404 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hand Bookbinding A Manual of Instruction
|
|
|
Bell Publishing. VG+/VG+. 1968. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: B000I4AXL4. Tight and clean ; Well illustrated and full of helpful hints ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




