Titles starting with H from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 130
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
H. R. H. the Prince of Wales Watercolours
|
|
|
A collection of watercolor paintings by Prince Charles, with a forward by his mother, Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. Hardcover, 159 pages in near new condition with excellant dustjacket. Small ink line on top of closed page eges. A collection of 73 watercolours, all full page and in color. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Hacienda: A Memoir
|
|
|
An Englishwoman recalls her troubled marriage to a Venezuelan, and the years she lived at the family hacienda. When Lisa St. ... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. A beautiful memoir, Lisa St. aubin de Teran changed from a shy girl into a strong woman from her experiences of being trapped in an exotic and unfamilar world, married to a man who grew increasingly unstable, living on a vast plantation. Soft cover, 342 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hairspray: The Roots
|
|
|
This companion to the Broadway play features the show's libretto, along with illustrations showing the dance steps, the hairs... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, 2003. Large glossy illustrated hardcovers. 168 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, 1 small repaired tear in jacket. 1st edition, Based on John Water's hilarious 1988, the musical comedy Hairspray opened on Broadway in August 2002 to rave reviews and a sold-out box office. the book captures all the creative energy, brillant color, and full-out emotion that made the musical a one of a kind event that captured the heart of everyone who saw i... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Half Moon Street
|
|
|
Superintendent Thomas Pitt investigates the murder of London's most renowned social photographer in this installment in Anne ... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. Hardcover, 312 pages with dustjacket in near fine condition. Intricate plots in the setting of Victorian London. 1st edition, 1st printing. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hand, Reef and Steer: A Practical Handbook on Sailing
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1991. Softcover, 98 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. A practical handbook on sailing. Fully illustrated with nearly 100 illustrations. An ideal practical sailing manual for beginners and seasoned sailors alike. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hand-Taming Wild Birds At the Feeder
|
|
|
Freeport Maine: Bond Wheelwright Co., 1963. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Handbags : The Power of the Purse
|
|
|
This neat little book provides a history of handbags with a picture on each page. The author explores modern fashion trends a... read more
New York: Workman Publishing, 2002. Small ilustrated softcover, 486 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 1st printing. The history of the handbag and the history of style. with over 900 full-color photos, it is an extravagance of desire, secrecy, humor, fashion, craftsmanship, art and exuberance. A beautiful refernce on a women's most important accessory. A must for the collector. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Handcraft Illustrated 1997
|
|
|
Brookline, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Cook's Illustrated, 1997. Hardcover with gilt lettering and design. Contains 1 year's worth of projects from Handcraft Illustrated magazines. This is the ultimate, best handcraft magazine ever published, beautiful aristic high end quality craft projects. Easy to follow instructions, color photos and illustrations. Also contains sources and resources for all projects. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Handpainting Porcelain
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2001. Softcover with fold-over flaps. 144 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. 400 color and 280 black and white illustrations. Porcelain artist Astrid de Sartiges presents a variety of charming classic motifs, alldesigned to embellish and enhance a range of table settings. the step by step instructions are supported by worksheets that show a detailed breakdown of each motiff. Although the technical overview at the back of the book covers... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hanging Curve
|
|
|
Baseball player Mickey Rawlings takes his sleuthing skills to St. Louis, where he is set to play for the Browns during their ... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1999. Hardcover, 263 pages in as new condition with same dustjacket. 1st edition , 1st printing. Remainder. A Mickey Rawlings Mystery. A riveting story of one man's struggle to see justice triumph over hatred. East St. Louis 1922, when baseball leagues were defined by color and what happens in a game that is one more battle in the race war. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hannibal
|
|
|
Unlike the previous books in Thomas Harris' Hannibal Lecter series, HANNIBAL serves up a personal history of the genius/psych... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1999. Hardcover, 486 pages in fine condition. Previous owner's name written in book. Dustjacket near fine, light rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. By the author of The Silence of the Lambs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Happy Hollisters and Ice Carnival Mystery
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Garden City Books, 1958. Hardcover, 180 pages in very good condition, dustjacket has wear on edges, chipping on top of jacket, price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Helen S. Hamilton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Harcourt Brace Anthology of Drama
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace College Publishers , 2000. Softcover, 1521 pages in fine condition with light wear to cover edges. Third edition. W. B. Worthen is Professor of Dramatic Art at the Universoty of California, Berkeley. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Journal
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2000. Hardcover, covered spiral binding to open and lay flat. In fine condition, no writing, light rubbing to covers. Contains 2 pages of Harry Potter stickers, all present. Journal pages with headings. A great gift for the fan! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
|
|
|
Packed with mystery, subterfuge, and a more intimate understanding of the challenges that lie ahead of him, Harry Potter's si... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2005. Hardcover, 652 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Personal inscription to previous owner written in book. 1st American edition, July 2005. Number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 05 06 07 08 09 . Not price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hartford: New England Renaissance
|
|
|
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Towery Pub, 2000. Hardcover, 281 pages in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. light wear on jacket edges. Hundreds of beautiful images culled from the area's finest photographers. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hat Book, The: Creating Hats for Every Occasion
|
|
|
How to design hats with style and wear them with flair! Here are more than 40 innovative ideas.
Asheville NC : Lark Books . Large softcover, 144 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. More than 150 color photos of gorgeous hats. simple, step by step instructions for creating and embellishing hats. Geared for the beginner and the more experienced, Featuring the work of many of the world's top hat designers. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hats
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1999. Hardcover, 79 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, covered by clear mylar jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A fun look at the 20th century history of hats with famous photos of the celebrities of the century in their trademark styles of hats, accompaning quotes by famous people regarding hats. A book that is the perfect tribute to great hats and the people who have worn them well. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hattie Mcdaniel: Maid In Hollywood
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Pr, 2005. Hardcover, 352 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing. Known for her performance as Mammy, the sassy foil to Scarlett O'Hara in Gone With The Wind,. Her Oscar win raised hopes that the entertainment industry was finally ready to create more respectful, multidimensional roles for blacks. But under the aegis of studio heads eager to please Southerners, screenwriters kept churning out roles that denigrated the African-American ex... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Haunted Heartland
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1992. Hardcover, 480 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket has light wear on edges. True ghost stories from the American Midwest. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Fine or New (59)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (75)$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (124)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (130)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












