Titles starting with H from Books & Ink Bookshop
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 905
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
| 1) |
The H Bomb of Econometrics
|
|
|
Wm. Dawson & Sons Ltd Minor rubs to dust jacket edge. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 247pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request.. Beige Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.17)
|
|
| 2) |
H. G. Wells: His Turbulent Life and Times
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1969 Minor shelfwear only. Pages clean except for small Foyles sticker to inside cover. No inscriptions. DJ is unpriceclipped, but is rubbed and a little chipped to extremeties. 330pp. Photographs available on request. . First British Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good+/Good - Very Good. 8vo - 9.25" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 3) |
H.V. Morton's England
|
|
|
Eyre Methuen, 1975 Clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Very minor bumps to corners only. Price-clipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 159pp.. Green Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($7.89)
|
|
| 4) |
Habitat, Economy and Society: A Geographical Introduction to Ethnology
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1937 Tidy. Some minor age-tanning to pages and a small amount of foxing to page edges. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is a little edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 500pp. Image available on request. . Second Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 5) |
The Habits of Good Society: A Handbook of Etiquette for Ladies and Gentlemen
|
|
|
London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, 1893 'With thoughts, hints, and anecdotes concerning social observances; nice points of taste and good manners; and the art of making oneself agreeable. The whole interspersed with humorous illustrations of social predicaments; remaks on the history and changes of fashion; and the differences of english and continental etiquette.' Undated, but c.1890s - ownership inscription on the front endpaper with the date 1893. Red cloth binding with gilt titles and decorati... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £39.95
($63.68)
|
|
| 6) |
Hairdressing in Theory and Practice
|
|
|
London: Technical Press, 1973 No names or inscriptions. Some rubs and scuffs to dustwrapper - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 206pp. Image available on request. . Blue Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 7) |
The Hairy Ape, and Other Plays
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1923 Pale blue cloth binding, substantially rubbed/faded down the edges of both the front and back covers. Slight foxing. A picture has been pasted onto the whole of the front endpaper. 111pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 8) |
Hakluyt's Voyages
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1952 The spine is faded with some light marks. Previous owner's signature in ink just inside the front cover. There is a primary school stamp and a date stamp on the second front free endpaper. No further marks. 317pp.. Reprint. Red Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($7.89)
|
|
| 9) |
Half a Candle
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1968 Tidy. Pages are a little age-tanned. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is slightly grubby and is a little browned - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 189pp. Image available on request.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.95
($39.77)
|
|
| 10) |
Half in Love
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Sceptre, 2001 Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. Price-clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scanned picture of the front cover is available on request. 309pp. . First edition, First Printing. Green Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 11) |
The Half-Hour Gardener
|
|
|
Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2002 Excellent clean condition. Book as new, with minor bumps to the edges. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 176pp.. Hard Cover Laminated. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Bolton, Mark (photography by). 4to - 10" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 12) |
Hall of Whispers (Book Two of The Heirs to Gnarlsmyre)
|
|
|
Fontana / Collins, 1990 Looks read, with reading creases to the spine. Otherwise tidy. No names or inscriptions. 414pp.. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 6.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 13) |
Halloween Rain (Buffy The Vampire Slayer Series)
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1997 Minor shelfwear, bump to the top corner of the rear cover. Appears unread. 162pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - 6.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.11)
|
|
| 14) |
Halo
|
|
|
A young man named Scrag meets a woman named Justly and her mother on the trail to Oregon.
London: Fourth Estate, 1992 Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Dust jacket slightly faded at the spine. 277pp. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First UK Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 15) |
Hamlet: Prinze Von Danemark
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Philipp Reclam, 1986 Text is in German. Yellow card covers. Series no. 31. Pages are lightly tanned. 126pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - 6" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.11)
|
|
| 16) |
Hamlet in Pieces: Shakespeare Reworked By Peter Brook, Robert Lepage and Robert Wilson
|
|
|
Continuum, 2001 NEW paperback. 260pp.. Paperback. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($15.93)
|
|
| 17) |
Hamlyn All Colour Flower Gardening
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1992 Really good clean hardback. Little used. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 128pp.. Laminated Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Folio - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.45
($5.50)
|
|
| 18) |
Hamlyn Children's History of Britain
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1978 Clean unmarked copy. Dustwrapper is price-clipped, slightly edgeworn and has a sun-bleached spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 321pp. Heavy book weighing over 1.1kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.). Second Impression. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - 10.25" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 19) |
Hamlyn Leisure Atlas : Southern England
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1982 No names or inscriptions. There are rubs and a few small chips to dust jacket edges. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 128pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. Red Leatherette. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($3.99)
|
|
| 20) |
Hampshire and the Isle of Wight (The Penguin Guides)
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1955 No names or inscriptions. Clean condition. Pages tanned. 157pp.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (725)Fine or New (203)
New (166)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (410)$5-10 (252)
$10-25 (192)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (436)Paperback (444)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (614)
Signed (11)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (905)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



