Titles starting with H from Wellington Square Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 211
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
H.G. Wells: Aspects of a Life
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc., 1984. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Near fine/Near Fine ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
H.G. Wells: Aspects of a Life
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc (T), 1984. Cloth First Edition, Second printing Very Good in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; biography of the famous English writer H. G. Wells DJ is in very good condition with some minor rub marks and edgewear; clean white pages; cloth is soiled and a little musty; book has been bumped... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
H.G. Wells In Love
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1984. Hard Cover First American edition Very Good ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Hacker and the Ants
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. Hardcover First Edition Very Good + in Near Fine - DJ Silicon Valley hacker Jerzy Rugby must face an angry government, its offended citizens, and Death himself-- in Cyberspace, that is-- after releasing a technological plague upon the computers and televisions of America Red boards with yellow binding and black lettering. Slight bumping to spine and edgewear. Previous owner has written his name inside the front cover. Text is clean and bright. DJ is edgeworn al... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 5) |
Haiku Harvest Japanese Haiku Series IV
|
|
|
New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1962. Hard Cover First Edition Very Good++ in Very Good DJ Book of haikus with DJ in Very Good++/Very Good. A little bit of bumping and wear along spine and corners, staining at some parts of the spine and edges. DJ is sunned, wear along edges, rubbing present. Internally clean and bright. Protected by Brodart wrapper.Moon adrift in a cloud,I have a mindTo borrowA small ripe melon. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Haiku Harvest Japanese Haiku Series IV
|
|
|
New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1962. Hard Cover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ Book of haikus with DJ in Very Good+/Very Good-. A little bit of bumping and wear along spine and corners, staining at some parts of the spine and edges. DJ has a rip along 1/3 of the bottom edge of the front cover - staining on spine, both covers. Chipped on top edge of the back cover. Lots of foxing at edges. DJ is price-clipped.Hop out of my wayAnd allow me pleaseTo plant bamboos,Mr. Toa... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Haiku Poetry Volume Two
|
|
|
Japan: Hokuseido, 1966. Paperback First Edition, First Printing Near Fine A slim, green volume in staped wraps. Very minor chipping to spine area; extremely light edgewear is apparent. Interior is unblemished. Includes an appendix with suggestions for the writing of English haiku that offers the following (and more): "Do not forsake the Suchness of things-- nature should be reflected just as it is." "Bear in mind Thoreau's advice to "simplify! simplify! simplify!" "Remember... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Halfway to Anywhere: Achieving America's Destiny in Space
|
|
|
M. Evans and Company, 1998. Paperback First Edition Very Good Paperback copy. Book in very good condition. Has minor wear and soiling.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Hand Reared Boy
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1971. Paperback Reprint, First Printing Very Good in Wraps Softcover copy; Very Good in Wraps; First paperback printing; wraps are a little worn with some edgewear and rubbing marks; text shows some slight foxing; overall a very good reading copy ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Hand of the Devil
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head Children's Books, 2006. Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with dj in fine/fine condition; signed by author on title page; suspenseful and thrilling novel written for children, Carter has been touted by the Evening Standard as the next Stephen King ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Handbook of Child Welfare Context, Knowledge, and Practice
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1985. Boards Third Printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hard cover; overall overview of knowledge, concepts and tools available to child welfare workers Clean pages; boards are shiny black; slight rubbing on cover; very little edge wear; back cover has slight sun damage... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Handbook of Humanistic Palmistry
|
|
|
Ferndale, MI: Thumbs Up!, 1980. Wraps, Original First Edition thus Very Good in Wraps Softcover copy; book includes instructional illustrations to accompany the text Binding is tight and pages are clean; wraps have been slightly rubbed and edgeworn, although are in very good condition... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Handbook of Sailing
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1980. Hardcover Eighth Printing Very Good in Good + DJ Later printing(1988) of classic sailing handbook. Book is in very good condition with minor spots on top of pages, otherwise pages seem tight and clean. Dust jacket has some minor bumping to the spine top, there are also two tiny holes on the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hanging Up
|
|
|
Eve Mozell's aging, alcoholic, manic-depressive father drives her crazy with phone calls in Delia Ephron's first novel about ... read more
New York: Putnam Adult, 1995. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Good DJ Near fine hardcover in very good DJ. Red boards with white binding, black lettering on spine. DJ shows only minor shelfware. Binding tight, pages clean. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hank Williams: The Complete Lyrics
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Fine in Fine - DJ Hardcover copy in great, tight condition. This is a first edition, first printing with numberline beginning with 1. Binding seems very strong and black boards are straight and clean. Spine is stamped in gilt with title and author. Brown dust jacket features antique-style lettering and photograph of Hank Williams himself; some very minor edgewear. Deckled-edge pages. A complete collection of his lyrics, includin... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hansi
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1934. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Very Good Hardcover copy without dust jacket. By the author and illustrator of the Madeline series of books. A story about young Hansi, his family, his dachsund, and his adventures. Two short tears to the bottom edge of two pages; corner is dog-eared on ffep. Charming illustrations throughout; colorful endpapers show cross-section of Uncle Herman's House. Previous owner's name on ffep. Back hinge is slightly loose and shows ju... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 17) |
Happy Birthday, Wanda June
|
|
|
New York: Delta, 1971. Paperback Second Printing Very Good Very good+ paperback. Some shelfware, corners slightly miffed. Some sunnning on pages. Otherwise, neat and tight copy. Excellent for reading.... or for a birthday present. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Happy Birthday of Death
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1960. Soft Cover First Edition, First printing Very Good Book in very condition for age. There is some creasing and scratching to the front cover. The top and bottom edges of the spine show minor bumping. Pages are clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Happy Days
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1961. Soft Cover First Edition, First printing Good + Nice copy of soft cover book. Former owner's library imprint on front cover. Pages are clean and bright. Some rubbing to spine. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Happy Days
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1961. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine - Hardcover copy. Red cloth boards are slightly cocked, and there is some foxing to the top edge of pages. DJ is clipped and slightly edgeworn. Overall, a great copy. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)Fine or New (63)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (29)
Filter by country:
United States (211)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



