Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) H.D. - The Life and Work of an American Poet
Robinson, Janice S

Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Book Fine/DJ Very Good. Former owner's one name on flyleaf. DJ has light edgewear.Tan cloth, 490 pp, 16 pp b/w photos, "Hilda Doolittle (1886-1961), christened H.D. by her mother and first love Ezra Pound...original member of Imagists...launcing poetry's modernist revolution..marriage to Richard Aldington...stormy and intimate years with D.H. Lawrence...". ISBN: 0395318556. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. American Poet, Richard Aldington, Imagism, D H Lawrence, Moravian, ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) H. N. Bialik and the Prophetic Mode in Modern Hebrew Poetry
Miron, Dan

H. N. Bialik and the Prophetic Mode in Modern Hebrew Poetry
Stock photo.
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse Univ Pr, 2000. Softcover, stapled card wraps, 2000. Covers very lightly rubbed, o/w book condition as new. 55 pages, B.G. Rudoph Lectures in Judaic Studies, New Series Lecture Two.. ISBN: 0815628498. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. HEBREW POETRY HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY, JUDAIC STUDIES. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) H P Blavatsky and the Theosophical Movement
Ryan, Charles J

Pasadena, CA: Theosophical University Press, 1975. Near Fine. Small mild stains on textblock edges. 358 pages. "...not for the purpose of founding another religion, but to restate once again...the archaic wisdom-tradition of mankind in its more esoteric aspects.". 2nd Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Small 8vo. Blavatsky, Theosophy, Theosophical Society, "Isis Unveiled", Master Koot Hoomi, Colonel Henry Olcott, Adyar, India, Buddhism in Ceylon, W Q Judge. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) H.W. Caylor, Frontier Artist
Caylor, H W / intro by Joe Pickle

Big Spring / College Station: Heritage Museum / Texas A&M University, 1981. Fine/DJ Fair. Tan cloth, 125 pp, b/w illus & photo, 53 color plates, "A West Texas resident for four decades, he was not only a practicing artist but also a landowner and stockman." DJ rubbed, small chip out, medium edgewear.. ISBN: 0890961085. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9.5 " tall, 12 "wide. Western American Art, West Texas Artist, Cattle Ranching, Cowboy. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) HISPANIC HEROES, Portraits of New Mexicans Who Have Made A Difference
Diaz, Rose / Jan Dodson Barnhart, editors

Albuquerque, NM: Starlight. Hardbound, glossy boards, no DJ as issued, 24 pp, b/w illus & photo portraits. No date, (early 1990s) Condition fine, as new. NOTE: This copy was owned by Concha Ortiz y Pino de Kleven, Northern New Mexico luminary, and there are INSCRIPTIONS to her in the book from Reies Lopez Tixerina, Sabine R Ulibarri, and Archbishop Robert F Sanchez (all four all featured in the book.) 23 individuals presented, some of the others are Gertrudes Barcelo (Dona Tules), Dominguez-Escalante, ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) HOUSE PLANTS and How to Grow Them
Barnes, Parker T

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1909. A volume in The Garden Library. Light green decorated cloth. x-236 pages, 315 pages, index, frontispiece and b/w photographs. The spine is slightly soiled and sunned to a more yellow shade.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Small 8vo, 7 5/8" tall. Gardening, The Garden Library. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Haig: The General's Progress [INSCRIBED]
Morris, Roger

Playboy Press, 1982. Book Near Fine/DJ Good. Long PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM AUTHOR, signed "Kat and Roger, 7/19/82 Santa Fe." xvii-450 pp, bibiliography, index. "...an informed, througtful portrait of the relatively unknown man who moved through the highest levels of American government..." Small stains top page-edges, o/w book fine. DJ very light soiling, edge creases.. ISBN: 0872237532. INSCRIBED. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern American History. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) The Hair of Harold Roux
Williams, Thomas

Random House, 1974. Book Very Good/DJ Very Good. Embosed bookplate on half-title page, date stamp on rear pastedown. DJ has light edgewear & light rubbing.. ISBN: 0394489888. First Edition. Hard Cover. Large 8vo. American Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Half Gods
Bell, Charles G

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Very Good/DJ Good. PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR. Brown cloth, gold-on-black lettering, top edge blue, 562 pp. "...a subjective War and Peace; a literary work of the first importance." set in the American South. Very mild sun-fading along edges, very light rubbing to rear cover, o/w book quite fine; DJ three small surface scrapes, light edgewear.. ISBN: 0394481046. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern American Fiction, The South,. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Half of Man of Woman
Xianliang, Zhang

NY: WW Norton, 1988. Fine/DJ Very Good+. Slight edgewear to DJ. 285 pp, 3 maps, page of Chinese calligraphy, "A breakthrough autobiographical novel...It is not a post mortem of teh Cultural Revolution, but an enactment of it.". ISBN: 0393025861. Fiirst American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern Chinese Literature, Red China, Cultural Revolution. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) The Halfbreed Chronicles and Other Poems
Rose, Wendy

Los Angeles: West End Press, 1985. Very Good. Bottom cover corner bumped, overall light edgewear, small stain on front cover. Decorated wraps, 71 pp, "a poet whose clarity, commitment and power are energized by a fierce compassion.". ISBN: 0931122392. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Halli Verrinder
Ganeri, Anita

New York: Little Simon, 1995. Very Good. Glossy paper over boards, rounded spine, inside spiral binding, color illus, 5 transparencies. "Hidden from View. See-through Pages Reveal the Secrets of Animal Camouflage." Light stains on two pages, o/w fine.. ISBN: 0689802641. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Animals in Disguise. Oblong 12mo. Children's Books. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Hamlet Closely Observed
Dodswoth, Martin / preface by L C Knights

London: Athlone Press, 1985. Book Near Fine/DJ Good. Book spine tips gently bumped, tiny nick in front cover bottom edge. DJ light soiling, light ageing. 316 pags, "The Renaissance code of honor is seen to be of central importance to the character of the hero, his actions, and to the play as a whole...". ISBN: 0485112833. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Hamlet, Shakespeare, English Literature, Renaissance Code of Honor, Acting, Theatre, Theater. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Hand List of The Collection of The Spanish Colonial Arts Society, Inc
The Spanish Colonial Arts Society

Santa Fe, NM: Spanish Colonial Arts Society, 1954. Softcover, stapled grey wraps, pictorial front cover. "Stefani Salkeld" signature at top of title page, and NOTE - laid in is sheet containing typewriter composed biog of painter Jo Mora, at the bottom of the sheet is handwritten, "Compiled by Stefani Salkeld, 10/93, Curator, Southwest Colls." Slight age-tanning at edges of covers, otherwise covers clean, no tears. Interior tight, clean. No pagination, one page history of the organiz... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Handball
Tyson, Pete

Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear, 1971. Fine/DJ Fair INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf. 117 pp, b/w figures and photos throughout. DJ two edgechips out, edgetear, small scrape, light soiling.. ISBN: 0876203764. Hard Cover. 8vo. Handball, Ball Sports. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Handbook of Bereavement: Theory, Research, and Intervention
Stroebe, Margaret S + Wolfgang Stroebe + Robert O Hansson, editors

Handbook of Bereavement: Theory, Research, and Intervention
Stock photo.
Cambridge Univ Press, 1993. Softcover. Small mild edgecrease on front cover top edge, otherwise book condition fine, tight, bright, clean no marks.xii + 546 pages.. ISBN: 0521448530. Later Printing 1999. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo, 9" tall. PSYCHOTHERAPY GRIEF MOURNING BEREAVEMENT CBEM. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Handbook of Games
Boyd, Neva L

Chicago: H.T. Fitzsimons, 1945. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Orange cloth, 128 pp, index. "The games selected from time-tested favorites to encourage and develop play which is neither dependent upon elaborate equipment nor highly specialized skills." Lightt wear at extremities, endpapers browning. DJ edgechips out, soiled, light staining.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. Games. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) A Handbook of Rocks for Use Without the Petrographic Microscope
Kemp, James Furman. Sixth Edition Revised by Frank F. Grout

Toronto: D. Van Nostrand, 1940. Very Good/No DJ. Brown cloth, gilt lettering, frontispiece, viii-300 pp , index, 96 b/w figures. Exterior quite fine, gilt bright; binding fine; former owner's sticker, o/w interior very good, clean.. Sixth Printing 1950. Hard Cover. 8vo. Rocks, Geology. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) A Handbook of Rocks for Use Without the Microscope. With a Glossary of the Names of Rocks and of Other Lithological Terms. Third Edition, Revised
Kemp, James Furman

New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1906. Poor/No DJ. Orig maroon cloth, x-238 pp, index, glossary, b/w illus. "...changes...introduced in the present edition, chiefly in connection with the igneous rocks." Rubbed, frayed at spine tips and portions of edges; spine reglued., hinge pulls at both endpapers, former owner's sig twice; text very good.. Hard Cover. 8vo. Rocks, Geology. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) A Handbook of Romanesque Art
Timmers, J.J.M

New York: Macmillan, 1969. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition fine, tight, bright, clean. DJ inner flaps show light ageing. Dark blue cloth binding, 240 pages, b/w & color maps, profusion of b/w illustrations, 4 color plates.. First Amer Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ROMANESQUE ART. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (94)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (45)

Filter by country:
United States (243)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: