Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (21)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Kalligraphia (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Kalligraphia [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The 'H' Letter
Bartlett, Alan

The 'H' Letter

Southampton: Ashford Press Publishing. Very Good+/Good+. 1988. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1852530650 147 pages. The framework of this book is a sequence of events which directly resolve a puzzle which appeared to surface in 1941. It also provides an explanation to that which has baffled many people for many centuries. Dust-jacket has minor rubbing to corners and some staining to inside which is slightly visible on the outside; jacket is in loose prote... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)


£4.00 Price: £3.40 ($7.44)
Add to cart 
2) Hampshire
Reynolds, James

Hampshire

London: Reynolds. Near Fine.. 1899. Mounted Map. 9" x 7" (size of map) A hand coloured, original geological map of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight, number 15 from Reynolds's Geological Atlas. Also shows railway stations and lines under construction. An attractive antiquarian map in Near Fine condition in a nice colour mount, with a backing board. Nicely presented in a loose protective cover - would make an ideal present! . ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£25.00 Price: £21.25 ($46.51)
Add to cart 
3) Hampshire
Stanford, Edward

Hampshire

London: Stanford. Very Good.. 1904. Map. 9" x 7.5" (size of map) An antiquarian geological map of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight in full colour, from Stanford's Geological Atlas. With an 'Index to New Series, 1" Ordnance'. An attractive map in Very Good condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£15.00 Price: £12.75 ($27.90)
Add to cart 
4) Hampshire
Stanford, Edward

Hampshire

London: Stanford. Fine.. 1904. Mounted Map. 9" x 7.5" (size of map) An antiquarian geological map of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight in full colour, from Stanford's Geological Atlas. With an 'Index to New Series, 1" Ordnance'. An attractive map in clean and Fine condition, in a nice colour mount with a backing board. Nicely presented in a loose protective cover - would make an ideal present! . ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£25.00 Price: £21.25 ($46.51)
Add to cart 
5) Handbook of Crystal and Mineral Collecting
Sanborn, William B

Handbook of Crystal and Mineral Collecting
California, U.S.A.: Gembooks, 1966. Illustrated in black-and-white. 81pp including Bibliography. This guide tells you how and where to look for minerals and crystals as well as how to clean, prepare, catalogue and display your collection. Card covers, spine a little faded. Otherwise a Very Good copy.. Paperback. Very Good.. ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.44)
Add to cart 
6) Handbook to Greece - Turkey - Cyprus - Malta with Hellenic Self-taught Section
Dacoglou, George P

Handbook to Greece - Turkey - Cyprus - Malta with Hellenic Self-taught Section

London: Walthamstow Press. Very Good+.. 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with photographs and plans, plus a fold-out 'Tourist Map of Greece' at rear, 199pp. Some pages of interesting contemporary advertisements. In his 'Prolegomena' the author writes 'The lack of an up-to-date post-war guide to Greece and Turkey with introductions to Cyprus and Malta, have induced me to write and publish this handbook, wherein visitors to these countries and islands, and especially my many friends and... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£9.00 Price: £7.65 ($16.74)
Add to cart 
7) A Handbook to the Geology of Cheltenham and Neighbourhood
Richardson, L. (Beckinsale, R.D. - Revised by)

A Handbook to the Geology of Cheltenham and Neighbourhood
Chicheley: Paul P.B. Minet. Very Good+.. 1972. 2nd Edition. Hardback. 1234567890 This edition is revised by R.D. Beckinsale and based on the original publication of 1904. Well illustrated with a frontispiece, 18 other plates and 22 figures. xiipp + 310pp including Appendices, Index and Bibliography. The original text has been left intact as far as possible and recent progress is shown on additional pages. To this edition there have been added a summary of the main advances in the geology of the Ch... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)

Price: £11.50 ($21.39)
Add to cart 
8) Handling Sailing Boats - According to Uffa
Fox, Uffa

Handling Sailing Boats - According to Uffa

London: Newnes. Very Good/Good+. 1965. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Illustrated with 21 super photographs by Beken & Son, Cowes; plus a number of text figures. Also with lithographed end-papers of the Clyde and the Solent. 174pp. This book is at one and the same time a practical instruction manual on how to handle sailing boats, and the personal testimony of the most outstanding yachtsman of our day and age. This book is rich in experience - the generous advice of a master helmsman. The pungent ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£16.00 Price: £13.60 ($29.76)
Add to cart 
9) Heart of Oak
Jones, Tristan

Heart of Oak

London: Bodley Head. Very Good+/Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0370309693 283 pages including Glossary. 'Heart of Oak' completes a sequence of 6 remarkable autobiographical books by the internationally famous author and adventurer. Following his highly praised account of his Welsh childhood and his early years aboard a coastal sailing ketch in 'A Steady Trade', Tristan Jones now looks back to his years 'below decks' in the Royal Navy durin... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£14.50 Price: £12.33 ($26.97)
Add to cart 
10) Heathland in East Devon and The Blackdown Hills
Allen, David J

Heathland in East Devon and The Blackdown Hills

Mint.. 2004. First Edition. Paperback. Beautifully illustrated in colour with 93 photographs. xii + 80 pages including Glossary and References. This pocket-sized book, which is a sequel to 'Wild Flowers of the East Devon Coast', focuses on the natural history of the lowland heaths of East Devon and the Blackdown Hills, which straddle the Devon-Somerset county border. The accent is on ecology, laced with snippets of geology, archaeology and social history. The author's purpose is to communicate wh... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£5.00 Price: £4.25 ($9.30)
Add to cart 
11) Hellas Revisited
Dixon, W. Macneile

Hellas Revisited

London: Edward Arnold. Very Good.. 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Lovely, evocative illustrations (rendered in pencil, from photographs by the travellers), plus 2 fold-out maps. xi + 209 pages, with Index. A beautifully written travel book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, cloth to spine a little faded. Inscription and owner label to front paste down. A nice copy in Very Good condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)



£13.00 Price: £11.05 ($24.18)
Add to cart 
12) Henley on Thames (Sheet 254)
Geological Survey of England and Wales

Henley on Thames (Sheet 254)

Southampton: Ordnance Survey. Good+.. 1954. Flat Map. 26.5" x 20.5" (size of map) Geological map of Henley on Thames and the area to the west and north, in full colour, drift, 1 inch to 1 mile. Sheet 254. With an 'Explanation of Geological Signs and Colours' in margin; plus a 'Section showing the general relations of the rocks along the line engraved across the map'. One school stamp in top right margin, feint creases from previous folds, and thin strip of sellotape remains on two edges o... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£12.00 Price: £10.20 ($22.32)
Add to cart 
13) Historical Geology of Ireland
Charlesworth, J.K

Historical Geology of Ireland
Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd. Very Good+.. 1963. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With over 140 illustrations including several fold-outs. xxiii + 565 pages including extensive Selected Bibliography and Index. This book is designed to meet the needs of the advanced student of Irish geology or the professional geologist who, while not wanting to spend valuable time in turning up original sources, wishes to examine the geology on the ground or to l... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.50 ($53.02)
Add to cart 
14) History of the Primates - An Introduction to the Study of Fossil Man
Clark, W.E. Le Gros

History of the Primates - An Introduction to the Study of Fossil Man
London: The Trustees of the British Museum. Very Good.. 1953. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Nicely illustrated with a frontispiece and other drawings as well as photographs. 117pp including Literature for further reading, and Index. In this 3rd edition the text has been brought up to date in the light of further investigations and discoveries, particularly in Africa, and some figures have been replaced with new drawings. In this guide, after sketching the background of the principles of classification an... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($11.16)
Add to cart 
15) Home Emergency Guide
The Printer's Devil

Home Emergency Guide

Glasgow: HarperCollins. Very Good+.. 1998. Reprint. Paperback. Collins Gem. An illustrated practical guide to coping with everyday emergencies in the home. A Very Good+ copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£2.00 Price: £1.70 ($3.72)
Add to cart 
16) The Home of The Heroes - The Aegean before The Greeks
Hood, Sinclair

The Home of The Heroes - The Aegean before The Greeks

London: Thames & Hudson, 1967. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white, as well as maps and line drawings. 144pp including Chronological Table, Bibliography and Index. In the last few years our ideas concerning the earliest history of Greece have expanded beyond all expectation. Carbon-14 dates now suggest a remote antiquity, even before 6000 BC, for the beginning of Neolithic settlement of Greece, Crete and the islands. In this book the role of Crete is emphasized as a bastion of high civilizatio... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£3.00 Price: £2.55 ($5.58)
Add to cart 
17) The Homes and Haunts of Robert Burns
Mackenna, James

The Homes and Haunts of Robert Burns

Collins. Very Good+.. 1963. Paperback. Illustrated with 30 black-and-white photographs, 64pp. The Burns country may be said to be embraced in a triangle with the out-points at Ayr, Edinburgh, and Dumfries, and the tourist may compass this in 2 or 3 days' time. An attempt is made in this little work to retell the story of the poet's life, giving the salient facts only, and avoiding anything in the nature of criticism. The aim is to provide a guide to the homes and haunts of the poet and to indicate ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£2.00 Price: £1.70 ($3.72)
Add to cart 
18) How Humans Evolved
Boyd, Robert; & Silk, Joan B

How Humans Evolved
Los Angeles: University of California. Near Fine.. 2003. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0393978540 Profusely and beautifully illustrated in both colour and black-and-white. xxiiipp + 545pp + 37pp. With lists of Further Reading, Appendix, Glossary, and Index. This is a compelling account of the evolution of the human species. This successful introductory text shows how an understanding of evolutionary theory and a knowledge of primate behavioural ecology can be combined wit... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.00 ($53.95)
Add to cart 
19) How to Tell The Nationality of Old Violins
Balfour & Co

How to Tell The Nationality of Old Violins

London: Balfour & Co.. Good+.. 1900. First Edition. Hardback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Written and published by Balfour & Co., the violin experts. Prelims + 28 pages. Illustrated with 41 figures. Covers 'The English School 1700-1850'; 'The French School 1680-1870'; 'The German School 1650-1800'; 'The Dutch School 1680-1840'; and 'The Italian School 1520-1860'. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to front board. Some discolouration to boards and corners a little ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)



£25.00 Price: £21.25 ($46.51)
Add to cart 
20) Howards End
Forster, E.M

Howards End

Penguin. Good+.. 1972. Reprint. Paperback. 0140003118 This is the involved story of 2 sisters and a house and the family which occupies it. But hints about the plot do little justice to the subtle art with which the narrative is developed or to the delicate pattern of its composition. A Good+ copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£1.00 Price: £0.85 ($1.86)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations