Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Best Used Books

Bookseller: Best Used Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Best Used Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) HAKLUYT'S VOYAGES
RICHARD DAVID

640 PAGES, CHATTO AND WINDUS LONDON, 1981, 1ST ED, HB/DJ MINT/MINT, NO FLAWS, APPROX 9" BY 6", GREY BOARDS. SELECTION OF HAKLUYT'S VOYAGES PUT TOGETHER BY RICHARD DAVID. LOTS OF VERY INTERESTING DESCRIPTIONS FEATURING MANY PARTS OF THE WORLD'S OCEANS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.22)
2) HALLEY'S COMET
PATRICK MOORE JOHN MASON

128 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", PB, NO DJ, 1985,VG COND,500 GMS. TOPICS INCL; ANATOMY OF COMETS, EDMOND HALLEY 1835 RETURN 1985 SPACE CRAFT AND MORE... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.59)
3) HANDBOOK OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS 35TH ED 1953-4
CHARLES HODGMAN

3,661 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY " BY 3" THICK, HUGE BOOK, VG COND, NO WEAR, EVERYTHING ONE WOULD WANT TO KNO0W ABOUT CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS IS IN THIS BOOK.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.54)
4) HANDBOOK OF ORGANIC ANALASYS
CLARKE

361 PAGES,1943, APPROX 8" BY 6", OLD BUT NO FLAWS,500 GMS. TOPICS INCLUDE; SEPARATION OF MIXTURES OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS, EXAMINATION OF RADICLES, CLASSIFIED TABLES OF COMMON ORGANIC COMPOUNDS, DETERMINATION OF SOME PHYSICAL PROPERTIES AND MORE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.19)
5) HANDBOOK OF WELDED STRUCTURAL STEELWORK
THE INSTITUTE OF WELDING

234 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 5", MAROON BOARDS, GILT TITLES ON COVER AND SPINE, TIGHT COPY, 500 GRAMS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.00 ($21.13)
6) THE HARD WAY
FRANK HARDY

STORY OF THE AUTHER'S TIME IN GAOL AS A RESULT OF THE LIBEL CASE FOLLOWING "POWER WITHOUT GLORY". 255 PAGES, ALL IN V GOOD COND, DJ, EX LIB.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($11.03)
7) HARUM SCARUM JILL
BENNETT

HB, VG COND, NO DJ, WELLS GARDNER DARTON SURREY 1949, SPINE SL SUNNED, SL FOXING ON 1ST COUPLE OF PAGES, TIGHT COPY, OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. GIRLS ADVENTURE NOVEL.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.50 ($9.65)
8) HASTINGS ST LEONARDS AND SOUTH EAST SUSSEX ILLUSTRATED GUIDE BOOK
ANON

HB, VG, APPROX 200 PAGES, INLUDES MANY PAGES OF OLD ADVERTISING, APPROX 6" BY 5", 500 GRAMS, 3 MAPS IN VG COND. TOURIST AND ACCOMMODATION GUIDE FOR THE ABOVE REGION IN 1937-38.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.86)
9) HAZARDS OF THE SEA
CAPTAIN JOHN NOBLE

251 PAGES, APPROX 8" by 6", ANGUS & ROBERTSON SYDNEY 1970, HB, DJ, VG/G, SMALL TEAR AT TOP OF DJ PLUS 3 OR 4 TINY CHIPS, 1ST ED, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, NAME ON FEP, GREEN BOARDS, 750 GRAMS. COVERS THREE CENTURIES OF HAZARDOUS VOYAGES IN THE SOUTHERN WATERS AROUND AUSTRALIA.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $38.00 ($34.92)
10) HEADHUNTERS OF THE CORAL SEA
ION IDRIESS

220 PAGES, APPROX 7.5" BY 5", ANGUS AND ROBERTSON, SYDNEY, 1947, VG COND, NO DJ, OWNER'S NAME ON FEP, TIGHT COPY. ... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.22)
11) THE HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN
SIR WALTER SCOTT

564 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5", KING, LONDON, UNDATED BUT LOOKS ABOUT 1905, FRESH GREEN BOARDS, NO SIGNS OF WEAR OR SUNNING, BLACK PICTURESQUE TITLES ON COVER AND SPINE, 500 GRAMS, BOOKSELLER'S STAMP ON FEP. 4.90 POSTAGE IN AUSTRALIA... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.19)
12) HELL BELOW
W SNOWDEN

HB, VG, STOCKWELL BRISTOL 1959, NO DJ, 272 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5", RED BOARDS 500 GRAMS. STORY SET ON THE BENDIGO GOLDFIELDS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.19)
13) HEMISPHERE
ANON

PB, 40 PAGES, DEPT OF EDUCATION AND SCIENCE, CANBERRA 1969, VG COND, APPROX 12" BY 8". ASIAN-AUSTRALIAN MAGAZINE WITH A SEAFARING FLAVOUR. ARTICLES INCLUDE; WHEN THE PORTS WERE FILLED WITH LOVLINESS, HOW SINGAPORE ENTERED THE MODERN WORLD, HERITAGE OF THE KHMERS, PLUS OTHER ARTICLES.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.70)
14) HERE'S FUN FOR YOU
ELLA MCFADYEN

OVER 40 AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S POEMS IN 54 PAGES, PB, GOOD COND, SUNNING ON SPINE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.35)
15) THE HERO OF TOO
DAVID MARTIN

HB, VG, 359 PAGES, APPROX 9" BY 6", GREEN BOARDS, NOVEL ABOUT A SMALL COUNTRY TOWN IN AUSTRALIA AND ITS MEN FACING THOUGHTS ABOUT THEIR MASCULINITY.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.78)
16) HERO THE LIFE AND DEATH OF AUDIE MURPHY
CHARLES WHITING

PB, VG, 288 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5", TIGHT COPY.250 GRAMS. STORY OF AUDIE MURPHY, WW2 HERO AND HOLLYWOOD MOVIE ACTOR.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.78)
17) HEROISM IN DAILY LIFE. MEMOIR OF ARNOLD AND RAY CAUST TWO YOUNG SOUTH AUSTRALIANS
E W CAUST

191 PAGES, CHARLES KELLY, LONDON, 1915, IST ED, HB, RED BOARDS, EXC COND, GILT TITLES ON COVER AND SPINE, APPROX 8" BY 5.5", 500 GRAMS. STORY OF ARNOLD AND RAY CAUST, ARNOLD DIED ATTEMPTING TO GIVE ASSISTANCE TO A SINKING YACHT.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.35)
18) HIGHER LITERARY READING
CHRISTIAN BROTHERS

452 PAGES, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS DUBLIN, UNDATED BUT LOOKS 1930s, WEAR TO EDGES AND CORNERS, SUNNED SPINE, HB, NO DJ, LOTS OF ILLUSTRATIONS, SL FOXING ON EPs. SELECTION OF GREAT CLASSIC BOOKS PUT INTO 1 VOL FOR READING EXCERSIZES IN HIGH SCHOOLS. SPINE SPLIT ONE SIDE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.43)
19) HIGH-HO TO LONDON
FRANK CLUNE

HB, ANGUS AND ROBERTSON, SYDNEY 1948, 1ST ED, G COND, LIB STICKER ON FRONT COVER OTHERWISE VG COND, NO STAMPS OR OTHER LIB SIGNS, 257 PAGES, 750 GRAMS, APPROX 8" BY 6". A LEISURELY FRIP FROM SYDNEY TO LONDON BY AIR ACROSS 4 CONTINENTS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.19)
20) THE HILL IS MINE
MAURICE WALSH

HB, VG, A&R SYDNEY 1940, PROBABLE 1ST ED, LIGHT BROWN BOARDS, 312 PAGESSL COCKED, TIGHT COPY.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.50 ($10.57)


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
Australia (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: