Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) H V MORTON'S BRITAIN
Morton, H. V

H V MORTON'S BRITAIN
New York: Giniger. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0396059953 . DJ price clipped with previous owners name inked in. Small open tear to DJ rear. Light dampstain to rear flap. Previous owners inscription to verso of front free endpaper. ; Excerpts from some of Morton's best-known works, including among others, The Call of England, In Search of England, In Search of Scotland, In Search of Ireland, and In Search of Wales. ; Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
2) THE HAIRY APE, ANNA CHRISTIE, THE FIRST MAN Plays
O'Neill, Eugene

THE HAIRY APE, ANNA CHRISTIE, THE FIRST MAN Plays
New York: Boni & Liveright. Very Good. 1922. Hardcover. Dampstaining to rear board and occasionally internally, not affecting text. Wear to extremities. Binding not tight ; Three of O'Neill's classic plays; 8vo; 322 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40
3) HALLELUJAH, MISSISSIPPI
Cochran, Louis

HALLELUJAH, MISSISSIPPI
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ rubbed and with small tears. Boards a lightly faded and a bit soiled on bottom spine ; 8vo; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $63.64
4) HAMMOND INNES INTRODUCES AUSTRALIA
Turnbull, Clive

London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good+. 1971. Hardcover. 0233962123 . Minor bump to fore edge; 8vo; 206 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40
5) HAMPSHIRE
Varley, Telford

HAMPSHIRE
London: A & C Black. Near Fine. 1909. Hardcover. Ex-lib with bookplate and small blindstamp - otherwise absolutely no other markings. First and last few pages a bit browned; Scarce, especially in this condition. 75 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by Wilfrid Ball; 8vo; xi, 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
6) HAMPSHIRE
Varley, Telford

HAMPSHIRE
London: A & C Black. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Second Edition. Hardcover. Boards a bit faded. Endpapers browned. Hinges not tight; 75 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by Wilfrid Ball ; Small 8vo; 243 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $220.50
7) HAMPSHIRE
Varley, Telford

HAMPSHIRE
London: A & C Black. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. Bookplate ; 32 plates from watercolors ; Color Illustrations; Small 8vo; xi, 243 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.50
8) THE HAND OF THE HUNTER
Weidman, Jerome

THE HAND OF THE HUNTER
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+. 1951. Advance Review Copy. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Light rubbing to extremities; 8vo; 311 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
9) HANDBOOK FOR ENGLAND AND WALES Alphabetically Arranged for the Use of Travellers
[Murray's]

London: John Murray. Very Good. 1878. First Edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing to extremities. Front hinge cracked, back hinge started. Internally NF. Inside spine professionally repaired, not visible if front hinge fixed; Fold-out map at rear; 12mo; 501 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $391.61
10) HANDBOOK FOR LINCOLNSHIRE
[Murray's]

London: John Murray. Very Good. 1890. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Top spine missing. Small tears to bottom spine. Front hinge started. A few pages are frail and detached but present; Ex-Lib; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 213, 18, 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
11) HANDBOOK FOR NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AND RUTLAND
[Murray's]

London: John Murray. Very Good+. 1901. Second Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned and with spine ends chipped; Folded map in front pocket with top edge open; Ex-Lib; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 256, 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $171.33
12) A HANDBOOK FOR RESIDENTS AND TRAVELLERS IN SHROPSHIRE AND CHESHIRE
[Murray's]

London: John Murray. Very Good. 1897. Third Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Boards a bit worn. Spine ends a bit frayed; Ex-Lib; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 156, 6, 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
13) HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN ALGERIA AND TUNIS Algiers, Oran, Tlemcen, Bougie, Constantine, Tebessa, Biskra, Tunis, Carthage, Etc
Playfair, R. L

London: John Murray. Near Fine. 1891. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Spine a bit darkened. Minimal rubbing to extremities. Appears practically unused; Fold-out color map in front. Large index. Numerous ads; 12mo; 361, 60 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $244.76
14) HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN CENTRAL ITALY Including Florence, Lucca, Tuscany, Elba, Etc. , Umbria, the Marches, and Part of the Late Patrimony of St. Peter
[Murray's]

London: John Murray. Very Good. 1892. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Boards with some wear to extremities. Front hinge weakening. Map in rear pocket missing. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 372, 69 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $195.80
15) HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN CONSTANTINOPLE, BRUSA, AND THE TROAD
[Murray's]

London: John Murray. Very Good+. 1904. Hardcover. Ex-lib with absolute minimal markings: blindstamp on preface page. Minor wear to extremities. Top spine a bit fraying and spine sunned. Ad part at rear browned (as usual) Previous owner's name on half title page. An unusually nice copy with bright red boards and internally NF condition including maps; ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 173, 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $293.71
16) A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN DEVON
[Murray's]

London: John Murray. Very Good. 1895. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Boards rubbed. A bit frayed on spine ends. Back hinge cracked. Else a very nice copy with binding tight ; ; Ex-Lib; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 291, 16, 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
17) A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN DURHAM AND NORTHUMBERLAND
[Murray's]

London: John Murray. Very Good. 1890. Hardcover. Spine sunned and with fraying to spine ends. Half title page loosening. Front hinge started, back hinge weakening; Ex-Lib; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 342, 52 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $171.33
18) A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN EGYPT Including Descriptions of the Course of the Nile through Egypt and Nubia, Alexandria, Cairo, the Pyramids, and Thebes, the Suez Canal, the Peninsula of Mount Sinai, Theoases, the Pyoom, & C
[Murray's]

London: John Murray. Very Good. 1873. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Boards lightly worn and with some tiny light spots (apparent dampstains. ) Else the boards are still in bright red, as issued. Hinges started. One small open tear to marginal area of map. Otherwise internally a VG+ copy with binding tight ; 12mo; 505, 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $489.51
19) A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN FRANCE Being a Guide to Normandy, Brittany; the Rivers Seine, Loire, Rhone, and Garonne; the French Alps, Dauphine, the Pyrenees, Provence, and Nice, & C. &c. &c
[Murray's]

London: John Murray. Very Good. 1869. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Boards faded, especially spine. Front hinge cracked. Back hinge started; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 688, 68 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $342.66
20) A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN FRANCE [2 VOLUME SET]
[Murray's]

London: John Murray. Very Good. 1892. Eighteenth Edition. Hardcover. Boards a bit worn and dampstained. Former owner's name on half title page. Missing maps in rear pockets. Vol I: Front free endpaper detached, but present. Front hinge weakened; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 433, 52; 425, 52 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $244.76


Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (101)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (61)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (263)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (253)
Signed (15)
With photos (127)

Filter by country:
United States (267)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: