cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) H.D.: The Life and Work of an American Poet
Robinson, Janice S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 xxii, 490 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Index. Bibliography. Very Good (previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper) in lightly tanned dustjacket with minimal edgewear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) HALLANDS HISTORIA (in 2 vols.); Volume 1: Från äldsta tid till freden i Brömsebro 1645 [From Antiquity to the Treaty of Bromsebro 1645]; Volume 2: Från freden i Brömsebro till våra dagar [From the Treaty of Brömsebro
Weibull, Curt, Holger Arban, Albert Sandklef, and Einar Restad, eds. (Vol. 1); Jerker Rosen, Curt Weibull, Anders Pettersson, and Einar Restad, eds. (Vol. 2)

Halmstad, Sweden: Hallands läns landsting, 1954. Rare. This is a complete, first DELUXE edition two-volume set (Nos. 93-94 in the Bibliofilupplagan [Deluxe Edition] Series). Text in Swedish. Burgundy full-leather bindings with gilt lettering and decoration. Five raised bands on spines. Gilt edges. This is the premier history of the Swedish province of Halland, written and edited by members of the Lund School of historiography. Halland, a rich agricultural province on the Atlantic seaboard of southweste... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $420.00
3) HANAUER GESCHICHTSBLÄTTER (Veröeffentlichungen des Hanauer Geschichtsvereins, Vol. 30)
Jüngling, Peter, Eckhard Meise, Günter Rauch, eds. (Hanauer Geschichtsverein)

Hanau, Germany: Hanauer Geschichtsverein, 1988. 647 pp. Illustrations, figures, site plans, bibliographical footnotes. Text in German. This large volume contains scholarly essays on archaeological excavations of Bronze Age, imperial Roman and later medieval sites in Germany. CONTENTS: Osteologische Untersuchungen an den tierischen Resten aus einer Siedlung der mittleren Bronzezeit bei Nidderau-Heldenbergen, Main-Kinzig-Kreis. Zu Produktion und Funktion einiger mittelbronzezeitlicher und römischer Knoch... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) HANAUER GESCHICHTSBLÄTTER (Veröeffentlichungen des Hanauer Geschichtsvereins, Vol. 31)
Meise, Eckhard, and Günter Rauch, eds

Hanau, Germany: Hanauer Geschichtsverein, 1993. 261 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical footnotes. Text in German. A collection of scholarly articles about the history of Hanau, Germany, during the 16th-19th centuries. CONTENTS: Die Abdankung Ulrichs V. von Hanau--Ursachen und Folgen. "Ein wissen Swan mit eym gulden Snabel zu eym Schaweessen:" Festessen am hanauischen Hofim 15. und 16. Jahrhundert. Der ehemalige Hochaltar und die Glasgemälde in der Marienkirche. Jacques (Jacob) Bongars, Reside... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) HANDBOOK OF BLACK LIBRARIANSHIP [2nd Edition]
Josey, E. J., and Marva L. DeLoach, ed

HANDBOOK OF BLACK LIBRARIANSHIP [2nd Edition]
Stock photo.
Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 2000 xiii, 816 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. 51 individual chapters comprehensively address all aspects of African American librarianship. CONDITION: Moderate yellow highlighting on 39 pages scattered in 4-5 chapters only; 2 pages contain penned annotations. Light overall handling wear to book, including very light moisture rippling to lower margins of pages (but no visible staining or sticking). Ships immediately.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket (as issued)... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) HANDBOOK OF BRITISH CHRONOLOGY [Third Ed.]
Fryde, E. B. [editor]

London: Royal Historical Society, 1986 xxxix, 605 p. ; 24 cm. series: Guides and handbooks ; no. 2. Previous ed. edited by F. Maurice Powicke and E.B. Fryde. "Bibliographical guide to the lists of English office-holders": p. xxiii-xxxix.. Third Edition. Cloth. NF/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) HANDBOOK OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT [Public Administration and Public Policy, Vol. 69]
Liou, Kuotsai Tom, ed

HANDBOOK OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT [Public Administration and Public Policy, Vol. 69]
Stock photo.
New York: Marcel Dekker, 1998 xiii, 746 pp. References, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Very light shelf rubbing to covers. No dustjacket, as issued. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 19 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) HANDBOOK OF GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY AND ADMINISTRATION [Series: Public Administration and Public Policy, no. 74]
Soden, Dennis L., and Brent S. Steel, eds

HANDBOOK OF GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY AND ADMINISTRATION [Series: Public Administration and Public Policy, no. 74]
Stock photo.
New York: Marcel Dekker, 1999 xvi, 816 pp. Notes, references, index. An ex-library copy in excellent condition. Contains 39 essays organized into four sections: 1) Approaches to the study of environmental policy and administration [13 essays]. 2) Environmental policy and administration in the developing and industrializing world [9 essays]. 3) Environmental policy and administration in advanced industrial countries [9 essays]. 4) International policy and administration [8 essays]. CONDITION: An ex-library c... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
9) HANDBOOK OF SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY [Handbooks of Sociology and Social Research Series]
Delamater, John, ed

HANDBOOK OF SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY [Handbooks of Sociology and Social Research Series]
Stock photo.
New York: Kluwer Academic Publishers / Plenum Press, 2003. xiii, 571 pp. Footnotes, references, index. A collection of essays on major topics in social psychology. An essential reference work for scholars and researchers. Minor overall rubbing to cloth covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 18 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
10) HANDBOOK OF STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT [Public Administration and Public Policy, Vol. 79] [2nd Edition, Revised and Expanded]
Rabin, Jack, Gerald J. Miller, and W. Bartley Hildreth, ed

HANDBOOK OF STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT [Public Administration and Public Policy, Vol. 79] [2nd Edition, Revised and Expanded]
Stock photo.
New York: Marcel Dekker, 2000 xxii, 816 pp. References, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Very minor shelf rubbing to covers (appears almost as new). No dustjacket, as issued. OVERSIZED.. Second (Revised and Expanded) Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 19 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) HANDWORTERBUCH TECHNIK DEUTSCH-ENGLISCH
Seidel, Karl-Heinz

Dusseldorf: Cornelsen Giradet, 1993 3., erweiterte Auflage. Hardcover. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) HANDWRITING
Ondaatje, Michael

HANDWRITING
Stock photo.
London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1998 Bound in black linson, green endpapers, with dust jacket. [10], 3-78 p. ; 21 cm. First edition. VG (lower corner tips bumped) in NF dustjacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) HANDYMAN OF THE LORD : The Life and Ministry of the Reverend William Holmes Borders
English, James W

New York: Meredith Press, 1967 ix, 177 p. 21 cm VG condition (hint of foxing to top edge) in slightly chipped dustjacket. (especially head and base of spine). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) HAN'GUK MYONGJAK TANP'YONSON: Han'guk tanp'yon munhak 80-yon ui hyosi

Soul [Seoul, Korea]: Ch'ogasa, 1994 507 pp. In Korean. A collection of short stories by twentieth-century authors. Includes brief biographical notes for authors. CONDITION: Moderately light overall wear to covers. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) HAPHAZARD AMORIST
Jackson, Graham

St Lucia, Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1980. xvii, 127 pp. Illustration. A wholly fictional, somewhat pornographic novel which parodies academic criticism. Moderately light overall handling wear (no creasing). Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) HARD BARGAINS
Grady, James

New York: Macmillan Pub. Co., 1985 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) HARD WAY HOME
Braly, William C

Washington, D.C.: Infantry Journal Press, 1947 xi, 282 p. illus., map (on lining-papers) 22 cm. "A Coast Artillery Association book." VG+ (corner tips a trifle bumped) in VG dustjacket with light edgewear and 2 small holes to spine strip. A restrained and well documented account pf the experiences of Allied Officers and men in various Japanese prisoner of war camps. In Colonel Braly's group were generals and full colonels, whom the Japanese planned to exhibit or use for trading purposes. His... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) HARMONIOUS VISION : Studies in Milton's Poetry
Allen, Don Cameron

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1970 xx, 146 p. 21 cm. NF condition in VG dustjacket (few small spots to spine area). Enlarged Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) HARRIET MONROE AND THE POETRY RENAISSANCE : the first ten years of Poetry, 1912-22
Williams, Ellen

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1977 xiv, 312 p. ; 24 cm. Bound in brown cloth, with dust jacket. NF condition in dustjacket with hint of sunning to spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) HARUKO/LOVE POEMS
Jordan, June

HARUKO/LOVE POEMS
Stock photo.
Poems from the essayist, political activist, scholar, and poet June Jordan. This book contains a foreword by Adrienne Rich.

New York: High Risk Books, 1994 xi, 143 p. ; 20 cm. In original illustrated wrappers, printed in various colors. Contents: Foreword / by Adrienne Rich -- 1. The Haruko poems 1991-1992 -- 2. Selected love poems 1970-1991.. First U.S. Ed.. Soft Cover. NF. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: