Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Mary Ann's Mostly Books

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 300
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Habeas Codfish: Reflections on Food and the Law
Levenson, Barry M

Wisconsin: Univ of Wisconsin, 2001 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name; dust jacket in plastic clean and tight; 263 pages. Chapter notes, list of Legal Cases Cited. Fascinating book about the intersection between law and food. Discusses the history of food labelling, trademark law cases, lots of interesting information about food, even includes a few recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) A Habit of the Blood
Battle, Lois

In this early novel by Lois Battle, an interior decorator returns to Jamaica, where she grew up, and finds herself embroiled ... read more

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987 Ceci Baron returns to family crisis in Jamaica. 417 pages. Dust Jacket is not price clipped. Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no marking in text, no loose or torn pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) The Habitant and Other French Canadian Poems
Drummond, William Henry

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1897 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. Small amount of foxing on end pages. Boards are dark blue with gold lettering and decoration; the lettering on spine is worn, but legible; shows small amount of shelf wear. 137 pages. . Forty Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Hai Yin, The Dragon Girl
Anderson, Joy

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970 Book is clean and tight; no markings, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. Dust jacket in very poor condition, clipped at the top but the price is still on the bottom of the front flap. Unpaginate. Story of little girl born in the year of the dragon in Taiwan determined that she will become famous. Nice illustrations and nice story. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Poor. Illus. by Jay Yang. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) Hair of the Sleuthhound
Breen, Jon

New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press, 1982 Hardcover book is very attractive, black with gold decoration, clean and tight, no prev owner name, no markings in text. looks new. 208 pages. This is a group of parodies of mystery and detective stories done as only Jon Breen can do. funny and fun to read . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Haircut and Other Stories
Lardner, Ring

NY: Charles Scribners & Sons, 1954 Hardcover book with minimal school library markings. Large Type. No loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Tip of the top corner is gone. 190 pages. Super collection of Larner's very clever short stories. Including Alibi Ike, Horseshoes, etc.. Large Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) The Halo Effect
Rose, M. J

The Halo Effect
Stock photo.
This suspenseful thriller is the first in a projected new series about a sex therapist who takes up amateur sleuthing. NYPD d... read more

NY: Mira Books, 2004 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name.344 pages. Serial killer, police detective, psychologist, sex therapist, sociopaths, lots of scary stuff.. Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Hamlin Garland: Dakota Homesteader
Crouch, Lora: Compiler

South Dakota: Dakota Territorial Centennial Commission, 1961 Small hardcover Book has minimal library markings. Dark blue cover with gold lettering. Lettering clear and sharp. 61 pages. This is No 528 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Nice little book about Hamlin Garland showing where many of the stories he wrote originated from. Includes a selected bibliography. . Limited. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) The Hancock Family Heritage Book
Beatrice Bayley, Inc

Pennsylvania: Beatrice Bayley, Inc., 1981 Book is clean and tight. Very attractive with decorative dark blue cover. Prev owner name stamp and certificate. Lists of names, blank charts to fill in family trees etc.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Handbook of Mathematical Tables and Formulas
Burington, Richard Stevens

OH: Handbook Publishers, Inc., 1941 Markings in pencil, prev owner name in ink. Book is tight, corners bumped. Lettering on spine faded, not very legible. Lettering on front legible but faded. Handbook of mathematical formulas and tables for the engineer or scientist. "handy and reliable source". This revised edition has an improved table of squares, cubes, square roots and cube roots. Includes index. 274 pages. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Handbook of Power Resistors
Littlejohn, H. F

NY: Ward Leonard Electric Co, 1951 Black vinyl like cover. Water crinkling at top corner of pages. Does not affect text. 195 pages. bibliography, tables, diagrams. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Handbook of Watch and Clock Repairs
Harris, H. G

NY: Emerson Books, Inc., 1975 Hardcover book with library markings, bookis clean and tight; no prev owner name, no marking in text, no loose or torn pages. Dust Jacket in plastic taped to boards. . This is the 1972 revised edition, 1973 second printing. Well illustrated drawings. Written for the beginning clock and watch repair person. Includes information on all types of clocks, cuckoo, pendulum, etc. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) Handbook of Wild Flolwer Cultivation
Taylor, Kathryn S. And Hamblin, Stephen F

NY: Collier Books, 1976 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. 307 pages. Index, glossary, detailed instructions help determine your soil, what you might like to grow, what you shouldn't grow, lists of sources, lists of environmental requirements, This book has a great deal of useful information for anyone thinking of adding wild flowers to their gardens. It's a must have. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Catherine R. Hammond. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Handcarts to Zion
Hafen, LeRoy R. & Hafen, Ann W

California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1960 Book is clean, tight, no loose or torn pages, hinges secure, no marking in text, several previous owners names and a gift card attached to inside front board. Brown boards show slight shelf wear. This is the "Pioneers Edition". 328 pages. Index, listing of members of the handcart companies. This is the story of a unique western migration from 1856-1860. Early Mormon pioneers came to Utah pulling handcarts with all their belongings and children. Includes co... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
15) Handmade Houses
Boericke, Art & Shapiro, Barry

California: Scrimshaw Press, 1973 No loose or torn pages. Gift inscription from friend to previous owner in ink. Unpaginated. Very nice with attractive photographs. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Handmade Tiles
Giorgini, Frank

Handmade Tiles
Stock photo.
This lively book provides all necessary information for tile-making, and includes a beguiling selection of color photos to in... read more

North Carolina: Lark Books, 1994 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages, no prev owner name. Dust jacket cris0p and clean has not been price clipped. 144 pages. Index. Excellent book on designing, making and decorating tiles. Good directions, pictures, photographs, resources listings; Great ideas, techniques.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Hands Off!
Dix, Beulah Marie

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1919 Red hardcover book has usual library markings; book is tight, no markings in text, Library has taped the front title page and front illustration. Boards are scuffed. 321 pages. Romantic story by an old time popular author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Hands Up! The History of a Crime
Sorenson, Al

Texas: Creative Publishing Co, 1982 Book is tight, no loose or torn pages. No marking in text, no prev owner name. Brown leatherette boards. 147 pages. This is a reprint of a book wirtten in 1877. Foreword by Wayne Gard. Sam Bass and the railroad robbery in Big Springs Nebraska. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Hands Up! The History of a Crime
Sorenson, Al

Texas: Creative Publishing Co, 1982 Book is tight, no loose or torn pages. No marking in text, no prev owner name. Brown leatherette boards. 147 pages. This is a reprint of a book wirtten in 1877. Foreword by Wayne Gard. Sam Bass and the railroad robbery in Big Springs Nebraska. This book is one in the Early West Series.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Hands of Cantu
Lea, Tom

NY: Little Brown & Co, 1964 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages, no prev owner name. Dust jacket in plastic has been price clipped.244 pages. Exciting story about horses, Spaniards, a quest. Beautiful illustrations as always by Tom Lea.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tom Lea. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00


Results 1 - 20 of 300
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (129)
$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (276)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (300)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: