Titles starting with H from Astrolabe Booksellers
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 251
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
H.M. Bark Endeavour. Her Place in Australian History. With an account of her construction, crew and equipment and a Narrative of her Voyage on the East Coast of New Holland in the year 1770
|
|
|
Melbourne: Miegunyah Press (MUP). 2006. Reprint of the one-volume second edition. With plans, charts and illustrations by the author. Small 4to. 468pp, many maps, full- and half-page ship drawings, and others (some based on Parkinson's drawings). Soft covers. Very good to fine. ISBN 0522853110 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.42)
|
|
| 2) |
H.M. Bark Endeavour. Her Place in Australian History. With an account of her construction, crew and equipment and a Narrative of her Voyage on the East Coast of New Holland in the year 1770
|
|
|
Melbourne: Miegunyah Press (MUP). 1999. With plans, charts and illustrations by the author. 3rd edition (with revisions). Large 4to. Text volume (cloth) and box of plans/charts, in cloth-covered slip case with title sheet and blurb on front & back. 468pp, 25 maps, 31 full- and half-page ship drawings, and many others (some based on Parkinson's drawings, two of which are also reproduced). The cloth-covered folding case contains 15 detailed ship drawings and plans (800x580mm). The spines a trifle... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $350.00
($313.92)
|
|
| 3) |
H.M.S. Collingwood (Pacific Station). From the Journals of Philip Horatio Townsend Somerville, RN
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Pentland Press. 1986. 280pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good to fine. ISBN 0946270317 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($31.39)
|
|
| 4) |
HAIL AND FAREWELL! An Evocation of Gippsland
|
|
|
Melbourne: Heinemann. 1971. 1st ed. 215pp. Decorated cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.91)
|
|
| 5) |
HAIL VICTORIA!
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1934. 261pp, 8 illus. Orig blue cloth. Owner's name on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($31.39)
|
|
| 6) |
HAMP. An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Warner. 1989. 286pp, b&w photographs. Original cloth-backed papered boards with dustwrapper. Fine. ISBN ***The 'undisputed master of the vibes'. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.94)
|
|
| 7) |
A HANDBOOK OF JAZZ
|
|
|
London: Jazz Book Club/Hutchinson. 1960. Foreword by Kingsley Amis. 204pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards (spine lightly sunned). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.97)
|
|
| 8) |
HARE-CLARK IN TASMANIA. Representation of all opinions
|
|
|
Tasmania: Parliamentary Library. 1992. 4to. 320pp, illus. Soft covers, light surface rubbing. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.73)
|
|
| 9) |
THE HARLEY LYRICS. The Middle English Lyrics of Ms. Harley 2253
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press. 1968. Old and Middle English Texts series. 131pp, frontis, glossary. Cloth-textured papered boards (head and tail edges sunned, front corners lightly bumped) with d/w (clipped, lightly sunned, a few spots). Annotation in green pen on 4 pages o/w very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($31.39)
|
|
| 10) |
HARPOON IN MY HAND
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1966. 1st ed. 183pp, illus. Cloth with d/w. Very good. ISBN ***Whaling in Tonga - by harpoon in small boats. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.42)
|
|
| 11) |
HAYDEN
|
|
|
Melbourne: William Heinemann. 1989. 333pp, b&w photographs and illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine lightly sunned). Very good.. ISBN ***Bill Hayden, minister in Labor governments, party leader in Opoosition, at the time of publication Governor-General, and later (alas) a duchessed sabotager of the Australian Republic. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.73)
|
|
| 12) |
HELEN COMES OF AGE. Three Plays
|
|
|
London: Fanfrolico Press. 1927. No 116 of 500 copies signed by the author. 4to. 221pp, pages uncut. Orig cloth. Foxing throughout. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $125.00
($112.11)
|
|
| 13) |
HELLMUTH, OBATA + KASSABAUM. Selected and Current Works
|
|
|
Mulgrave, Vic: Images Publishing Group. 1998. (The Master Architect Series IV.) 4to. 256pp, well illus with colour photographs and illus, plans. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Edges very lightly yellowed. Near fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($35.88)
|
|
| 14) |
HEMINGWAY. A Biography
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. 1986. 646pp, b/w photographs. Cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.94)
|
|
| 15) |
HENRY VAUGHAN. Poetry and Selected Prose
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. 1963. 469pp. Original cloth (extremities rubbed, small mark on spine). Small library stamp on feps and t.p. but no other library evidence. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.91)
|
|
| 16) |
HER MAJESTY'S TOWER
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett. 1869-71.. 6th edition. 4 vols. 406, 376, 387 & 370pp. Half cherry calf with raised bands, gilt decorations, marbled boards (extremities rubbed, boards lightly rubbed, small marks). Top edges gilt, marbled eps. Spotting on first and last few pages and edges. A very good set. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $175.00
($156.96)
|
|
| 17) |
HERD BOOK FOR ANGORA GOATS IN AUSTRALIA. Volume 5. Covering Herds at 30th November 1979
|
|
|
Ascot Vale, Vic.: Angora Mohair Assoc. of Australia. [1980?]. 391pp. Soft covers (small chip front tail edge back). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.73)
|
|
| 18) |
HERD BOOK FOR ANGORA GOATS IN AUSTRALIA. Volume 6. Covering Herds at 31st December 1980
|
|
|
Ascot Vale, Vic.: Angora Mohair Assoc. of Australia. [1981?]. 581pp. Soft covers (very lightly rubbed). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.73)
|
|
| 19) |
HERITAGE PRESERVED WITH THE NATIONAL TRUST OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Joslin, S.A.: Max Colwell Productions. 1985. 4TO. 160pp, colour photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Near fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.91)
|
|
| 20) |
HEROIC JOURNEY. A Narrative in Verse of the Kennedy Expedition from Rockingham Bay to Cape York in the Year 1848. An Epic Story of Australian Exploration
|
|
|
n.p.: Author?. nd [1952?]. Foreword by G. Mackaness. 100 copies for sale, 25 for presentation. 32pp, frontis portrait. Stapled in stiff wrappers (sunned). Very good. ISBN ***One of the author's historical verse narratives. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($40.36)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
