Titles starting with H from William Reese Company - Americana
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 418
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
H.R. 320. FEBRUARY 12, 1819...A BILL IN RELATION TO THE BANKS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA [caption title]
|
|
|
[Washington. 1819].. 17pp. Folio. Dbd. Lightly tanned. Very good. Rare slip bill printing of an interesting bill establishing and limiting the number of banks in the Washington, DC and the surrounding area. For twenty years forward the only banks allowed in the District are the Bank of Washington and the Bank of the Metropolis; in Georgetown the Bank of Columbia and the Bank of Georgetown; in Alexandria the Bank of Alexandria and the Bank of Potomac. Also includes the rules governing incorporation, dividend... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
H.R. 5679...A BILL TO PROVIDE FOR A SETTLEMENT WITH THE INDIANS WHO WERE PARTIES TO AND BENEFICIARIES UNDER THE TREATY CONCLUDED AT BUFFALO CREEK, IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK...[caption title]
|
|
|
[Washington]. Feb. 9, 1892.. [2]pp. Quarto sheet, printed on both sides. Several small, closed tears in margin, not affecting text. Edgeworn. Good only. A slip bill preliminary printing. Under this bill Indian tribes from New York that had been relocated to Kansas under an 1838 treaty would relinquish their claims on land, in return for a payment of $1,971,295.92. The bill was referred to the Committee on Indian Affairs. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
H.R. 65. FEBRUARY 2, 1820...A BILL CONCERNING THE BANKS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES [caption title]
|
|
|
[Washington. 1820].. 16pp. Folio. Dbd. Lightly tanned. Small, dime-sized spot on each page, else very good. Rare slip bill printing of a bill extending the charters of incorporated banks in the District of Columbia until 1825, lists violations that could result in the revocation of a charter, and addresses other banking issues in the federal district. This bill also revokes the charter of Franklin Bank of Alexandria, Virginia. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 4) |
HABIENDO ADVERTIDO EL CONSEJO EL ASOMBROSO PRECIO QUE DE ALGUN TIEMPO Á ESTA PARTE HAN TOMADO LOS GRANOS, SEMILLAS, Y MAS PARTICULARMENTE LE CEBADA, SIN HABER CAUSAS LEGÍTIMAS Ó NATURALES PARA SEMEJANTE ESCANDALOSA SUBIDA; Y DESEOSO D
|
|
|
[Madrid? n.d., but ca. 1797].. Broadside, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Folio, with integral blank leaf. Dbd., with old stitching holes in inner margin. Maltese cross at head of title, printed entirely in italic type. Contemporary and later manuscript annotations in ink and later pencil annotation on printed sheet. Accomplished in manuscript at Soria, Spain in July 1797, printed signature of "Manuél de Asprér" accompanied by his paraph ("rúbrica"). Moderately soiled, partic... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 5) |
HABITANTES DE LA PROVINCIAS UNIDAS [caption title]
|
|
|
Buenos Aires. 1814.. Folio broadsheet, 12 x 7 1/2 inches. Red crayon numerical inscription in upper margin. Some chipping at edges not affecting text, foxed. Good. An early piece of Buenos Aires printing. In 1814 troops from Argentina, attempting to unite Uruguay and Rio Plata with Argentina, invaded and seized Montevideo. This broadside announces a suspension of hostilities and mediation. The broadsheet is dated at Buenos Aires on May 1, 1814, and is signed by Gervasio Antonio de Posadas. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HABITATIONS OF MAN IN ALL AGES...TRANSLATED BY BENJAMIN BUCKNALL, ARCHITECT
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1876.. xvi,394pp. including numerous text illustrations, plus nine plates (including frontispiece) and one-page advertisement. Original decorative green cloth, stamped in black and gilt, neatly recased. Corners bumped, cloth worn. Early ink signature on fly leaf. Overall very good. Second American edition. Originally published in Paris; the first American edition appeared in Boston in 1872. In his own rather romanticized way, Viollet-le-Duc describes the origin and devel... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
HAERLEMS SCHUYT-PRAETJEN OP 'T REDRES VANDE WEST-INDISCHE COMPAGNIE
|
|
|
[Amsterdam?]. 1649.. [23]pp. Small quarto. Later half vellum and green paper boards. Boards mildly darkened on upper portion. Modern bookplate on front pastedown, unobtrusive contemporary ink notation on outer corners of recto of all leaves, tanned. Very good, untrimmed. An interesting 17th-century piece of black propaganda championing the Portuguese cause in Brazil while exposing the vices of the Dutch West India Company. During the year of 1649, while waiting for Amsterdam's municipal council to recon... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 8) |
HAKLUYTUS POSTUMUS OR PURCHAS HIS PILGRIMES. CONTAYNING A HISTORY OF THE WORLD, IN SEA VOYAGES & LANDE-TRAUELLS, BY ENGLISHMEN & OTHERS...IN FIVE BOOKS
|
|
|
London: William Stansby for Henrie Fetherstone, 1625-1626.. Five volumes. Folio. Crushed blue morocco, gilt, by W. Pratt, covers with central gilt arabesques, spines lettered in gilt in six compartments, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A fine copy. The second great collection of English voyages, expanding upon and greatly adding to the work of Hakluyt, whose manuscripts Purchas took over after Hakluyt's death. Purchas collects over twelve hundred separate narratives of explorations in every part of the world.... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200,000.00
($200000.00)
|
|
| 9) |
[HALF-PLATE DAGUERREOTYPE OF YALE PROFESSOR JAMES HADLEY]
|
|
|
[New York? nd, ca. 1850].. Oval daguerreotype, 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches, in an attractive contemporary stamped gutta-percha frame, gilt, lined in red velvet. A few light spots. Near fine. A handsome daguerreotype of Yale professor James Hadley (1821- 72). Hadley was born in Fairfield, N.Y. and graduated from Yale in 1842. He was a philologist and professor of Greek there from 1851 to 1872. His son, Arthur T. Hadley, became president of Yale University. Hadley is depicted from the chest up, dressed in a suit and... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 10) |
HAMPDEN FEDERALIST
|
|
|
Springfield, Ma.: [Thomas Dickman], Sept. 14, 1815.. [4]pp. Folio. Self-wrappers. Minor wear to foredge, scattered foxing. Good. Vol. X, No. 37 of this conservative Springfield newspaper. Articles include commentary on a proposed commercial treaty with Britain and an additional treaty with Algiers negotiated by Stephen Decatur, along with a "wicked paragraph," which originally appeared in Benjamin Franklin Bache's liberal AURORA in 1797. Also with numerous booksellers' and bookbinders'... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 11) |
HAM'S SQUATTING MAP OF VICTORIA, (PORT PHILLIP DISTRICT, NEW SOUTH WALES) CAREFULLY CORRECTED TO THIS DATE FROM THE COLONIAL GOVERNMENT SURVEYS, CROWN LANDS COMMISSIONERS & EXPLORERS MAPS, PRIVATE SURVEYS &c
|
|
|
Melbourne. 1851.. Folding map, 18 x 28 1/4 inches, with period outline color. Map backed by cloth and bound into 12mo. limp green cloth boards. Cloth faded and worn, especially along spine. Very good. A rare, early separate map of Victoria and the neighboring Port Phillip District of New South Wales. The map is filled with a great wealth of detail. Settlement and counties are almost completely confined to the southwestern portion of Victoria, with many parts still completely unknown. Southeastern Victoria i... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 12) |
A HAND BOOK FOR INFANTRY: CONTAINING THE FIRST PRINCIPLES OF MILITARY DISCIPLINE, FOUNDED ON RATIONAL METHOD: INTENDED TO EXPLAIN IN A FAMILIAR AND PRACTICAL MANNER, FOR THE USE OF THE MILITARY FORCE OF THE UNITED STATES, THE MODERN IMPROVEMENTS IN THE DI
|
|
|
Philadelphia. 1814.. vii,[1],112pp. including illustrations, plus eleven plates (the first seven of which are numbered). Half title. Contemporary boards. Minor browning. Fine, untrimmed. Self-styled eighth edition, after the first of 1812. One of three respected military treatises by William Duane, noted aggravator of the Federalists and eventual husband and partner of Benjamin Franklin Bache's widow. This manual proved exceedingly popular, extending through numerous editions between 1812 and 1814. The ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 13) |
A HAND BOOK FOR INFANTRY: CONTAINING THE FIRST PRINCIPLES OF MILITARY DISCIPLINE, FOUNDED ON RATIONAL METHOD: INTENDED TO EXPLAIN IN A FAMILIAR AND PRACTICAL MANNER, FOR THE USE OF THE MILITARY FORCE OF THE UNITED STATES, THE MODERN IMPROVEMENTS IN THE DI
|
|
|
Philadelphia. 1814.. [6],112pp. including illustrations, plus eleven plates (the first seven of which are numbered). Half title. Contemporary boards. Heavily foxed. Minor offsetting to plates. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Very good, unopened. Self-styled ninth edition, after the first of 1812. One of three respected military treatises by William Duane, noted aggravator of the Federalists and eventual husband and partner of Benjamin Franklin Bache's widow. This manual proved exceedingly po... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 14) |
HAND BOOK OF PRACTICAL GARDENING DESIGNED FOR CITY AND SUBURBAN RESIDENCES, AND COUNTRY SCHOOL-HOUSES, CONTAINING DESIGNS FOR LOTS AND GROUNDS, FROM A LOT 30 x 100 FEET TO A 40 ACRE PLOT
|
|
|
Rochester: D.M. Dewey, Horticultural Books, 1885.. 96pp. plus sixteen chromolithographic plates and one uncolored lithographic plate. Original publisher's brown cloth, spine and front board gilt. Binding slightly soiled. Text block beginning to spring, very light age toning. A good copy. The second edition, "enlarged and improved," of this thoroughly practical work aimed at "the plain, common- sense man" interested in both gaining personal pleasure and increasing the value of his rea... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 15) |
A HANDBOOK OF ARCHITECTURAL STYLES. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN...BY W. COLLETT- SANDARS. A New Edition
|
|
|
London & New York. 1893.. xxii,509pp. including 639 wood-engraved in- text illustrations. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Spine sunned. Binding a bit loose. Two index leaves detached but present. A good copy. The first American edition was published 1876. An uncommon work, of particular interest for its academic, Classical orientation during an era dominated by the essentially Romantic writings of such authors as Street, Scott, Viollet-le-Duc, and Ruskin. HITCHCOCK 1022 (first ed).... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
HAND-BOOK OF ILLINOIS, ACCOMPANYING MORSE'S NEW MAP OF THE STATE
|
|
|
New York: Rufus Blanchard..., 1854.. 36pp. plus large color folding map. Titlepage vignette. Original gilt cloth, with original rear printed wrapper bound in as usual. Spine perished, reinforced with tape. Some tears in folds of map. Otherwise very good. The text provides an account of the history of the state, its physical characteristics, resources, population, government, and internal improvements, with sketches of the settlements and towns, through 1853. The map, with boundaries of counties colored, sho... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 17) |
A HAND-BOOK OF MAP DRAWING ADAPTED ESPECIALLY TO THE MAPS IN MITCHELL'S NEW SERIES OF SCHOOL GEOGRAPHIES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: E.H. Butler & Co., [1869].. 57pp., including twenty-five maps. Half green morocco and pictorial boards. Outer corners of rear board heavily worn. Slight shelf wear. Maps outlined in contemporary color. Contemporary presentation on front free endpaper. Faint toning. Good. An attractive school instructional, including twenty-five national and international maps borrowed from Mitchell's school geographies. The illustrated portions of the instructional show drafting techniques and offer gu... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE HAND-BOOK OF PRACTICAL RECEIPTS, OF EVERY- DAY USE; A MANUAL FOR THE CHEMIST, DRUGGIST, MEDICAL PRACTITIONER, MANUFACTURER, AND HEADS OF FAMILIES; COMPRISING THE OFFICINAL MEDICINES, THEIR USES AND MODES OF PREPARATION...A GLOSSARY OF THE TERMS USED I
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1857.. vi,[13]-307pp. Contemporary three quarter morocco and paper boards, spine stamped in gilt and blind, raised bands. Extremities rubbed. Ink signature on title page. Some very light scattered foxing. A very good copy. First American from the second London edition. THE HAND-BOOK... is an alphabetically arranged catalogue of hygenic and medical recipes using vegetable and mineral sources. Included is a "Glossary of Medical Terms, Old Names, and Synonyms" a... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
HANDBOOK OF THE INDIANS OF CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
Berkeley: California Book Company, [1953].. [2],xviii,995pp., including numerous illustrations with nine maps (some folding). Original red cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine. Near fine. A reprint of the important 1925 BULLETIN 78 of the BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY of the Smithsonsian Institution. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
HANDBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND GUIDE TO EMIGRATION
|
|
|
New York. 1884.. 197pp. Original gilt cloth. Wear to extremities, else very good. With a long section on the West under "Seeking New Homes." FLAKE 873. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![[HALF-PLATE DAGUERREOTYPE OF YALE PROFESSOR JAMES HADLEY] [HALF-PLATE DAGUERREOTYPE OF YALE PROFESSOR JAMES HADLEY]](http://i.biblio.com/b/100s/67689100-0-s.jpg)

