Titles starting with H from Stillman Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Stillman Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Stillman Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
HMS Belfast: In Trust for the Nation 1939-1972
|
|
|
Windsor, Berkshire: Profile Publications. Tall 8 vo., 120 pp. 1st Edition. 1972. Profile Book 4 in the Warship series. The story of a remarkable Town Class cruiser which became one of the first victims of the German magnetic mine in WWII. But she was rebuilt within two years as one of the most modern-equipped curisers of the time and played an important role covering convoys to Russia. After WWII, HMS Belfast spent most of her commissions in the Far East as a flagship. Many b/w photos and illustrations plus... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 2) |
Hag Head
|
|
|
Tor. and Vancouver: Clark, Irwin & Co.. Sq. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition (1980). A thrilling story of what beset some trick-or-treaters on Halloween night by Canadian author Musgrave. Filled with suitably macabre illus. by Carol Evans. Glossy boards with pictorial front panel. Minor edgewear; some discolouration of margins; o/w VG.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Handbook for Cane-Sugar Manufacturers and Their Chemists
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1909. 16 mo., 332 pp., incl. 52 in-text illus. This is the 4th edition, rewritten and enlarged. In his Preface, the author explains that there were very few chemists working in sugar-cane factories when the first edition was published, but now "... many chemists are engaged in the cane-sugar industry with the result that much more material is available in the preparation of this book", including a brief description of manufacturing processes. Black leather binding ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Handley Cross
|
|
|
London: Methuen. 12 mo., 720 pp. New Issue. March, 1911. 1st printing in this format. Founded on the edition printed by Bradbury and Evans in 1854. Colour frontis plus 16 additional colour illus. and 100 small illus. from woodcuts. Original title-page incl. as well. The humorous goings-on during Mr. Jorrocks's Fox Hunt, delightfully illus.by the immortal John Leech. T.e.g., other edges untrimmed. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt hunting scene embossed on front cover. Minor edgewer and wear to bo... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hands of a Stranger
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 4 to., 397 pp. 1st Ed. 1985. Another gripping police drama set in New York City from the author of "Prince in the City" and "To Kill a Cop". Grey paper-on-boards with Red cloth spine. Small black remainder dot on bottom edge, o/w VG+ in price-clipped VG d.j. with minor rubbing and chipping.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Folio Society. 4 to., 302 pp. Sixth Folio printing, 1999. The magical stories of Hans Andersen. 17 of his most famous tales are included here, along with 16 fabulous colour plates and numerous b/w drawings by W. Heath Robinson. Full Red cloth with Gold lettering and decoration and Cream and Gold embossed picture on front panel. See photo at left. Near Fine in VG+ Red slipcase with a little bottom wear. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $79.20
|
|
| 7) |
Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Odense, Denmark : Flensted. 16 mo., 394 pp. 1953. 2nd printing of this deluxe English edition published in Andersen's home town. Trans. from the Danish text by R.P. Keigwin. Edited by Svend Larsen. Colour frontis of Hans Andersen from Carl Bloch's famous painting (1869). Numerous b/w illus. by Vilhelm Pedersen, reproduced from the original drawings in the Andersen Museum at Odense. This is Volume I of 4 volumes issued. This volume contains a long Introduction by Elias Bredsdorff of Cambridge Univ., a 15-pp.... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 8) |
Happy Days: One Hundred Years of Comics
|
|
|
London: Jupiter Books. Tall 4 to., 128 pp. 1st Edition. 1975. "Dennis Gifford conducts us on a highly amusing tour of the highlights (and a few lowlights) of comic publishing and ably presents a concise survey of their evolution as provocative as the strips themselves." Many examples in colour and b/w from Mr. Gifford's extensive collection of comic papers. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ price-clipped, pictorial d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 9) |
Happy Home, The: Its Entertainment, Instruction and Amusement
|
|
|
John C. Winston Co., Phil., Chi., Tor.(1902). 4 to., 576 pp. plus over 100 Duograph and Half-tone engravings. This volume of 8 instructive books in one incl. "Fireside Gems from our Popular Poets", "The Model Speaker and Reciter", "Games, Amusements and Sports", "The Songs We Love to Sing", " The Home Book of Etiquette", "Wonderful and Remarkable Things and Facts", "Biography and Anecdote of the Great" and "Noble Examples of Grea... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
Happy Trails: a Dictionary of Western Expressions
|
|
|
N.Y.: Facts On File. 8 vo., 274 pp. 1st Ed. (1994) Volume II: Facts on File Dictionary of American Regionalisms. Within are a host of interesting and entertaining expressions, anecdotes, idioms and catchwords of the West. The second in a series of five dictionaries. An important reference for writers and researchers. Blue paper-on-boards with Beige cloth spine. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hard Times for These Times
|
|
|
N.Y.: Limited Editions Club. Tall 8 vo., 279 pp. 1st Edition Thus. 1966. Dicken's first novel of social protest. Charles Raymond contributes 15 wash drawings in two-colour, of which 14 are full-page and one is a double spread, as well as 37 line drawings printed in Green umber. This copy is #171 of 1500 and SIGNED by the artist. Dark Blue Roma paper-on-boards with a Beige English buckram spine and a leather title label on the spine. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in slightly rubbed and chipped VG+ slipcase.... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $86.35
|
|
| 12) |
Harp Seal, The
|
|
|
Toronto: Burns & MacEachern, 1973. Oblong 8 vo., 50 pp. The Harp Seal gets its name from the brown, harp-shaped design that is found on its back. Many more details about the Harp Seal are provided by David Terhune, while Jack Terhune has provided many stunning colour and black-and-white photos in this rare look at a fascinating animal. The photos depict the Harp Seal during the most exciting time of year, when the pups are born in the Gulf of St. Lawrence. This is a Review Copy, with a review card clipp... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 13) |
Harry Coverdale's Courtship and All That Came of It
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson Book Co.. 8 vo., 300 pp. n.d. (circa 1910). A novel of English manners. Illustrated with hand-coloured frontispiece, title-page and 28 other full-page, hand-coloured plates from the drawings of "PHIZ", a.k.a. H.K. Browne, illustrator of Dickens and others. Red cloth. Spine slightly faded but gilt lettering still bright; one corner mildly bumped; endpapers somewhat discoloured; o/w a VG+ clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 14) |
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
|
|
|
London/Vancouver: Bloomsbury/Raincoast. 12 mo., 223 pp. 1st Edition, 6th printing. (1997). The book that started a phenomenal career for Ms. Rowling. This unique copy has the British sheets but the Canadian boards with Raincoast on spine and rear cover; the wizard on rear cover has a Brown beard, not Grey; and, the copyright is by Joanne Rowling. Glossy pictorial paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; very small nick to spine; one corner mildly bumped; prev. owner's first name printed on f.e.p.; o... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Harvard! The North American Trainers in Canada
|
|
|
San Josef, B.C./Dundas, Ont.: DCF Flying Books. Tall 4 to., 208 pp. (1990) The first book to take a comprehensive look at the North American Harvard and its variants in Canada--the only country to produce, import and export large numbers of the type. Profusely illustrated with over 400 photos. 5-view sets of what are almost certainly the most accurate plans ever drawn of the seven major variants used in Canada are produced in the popular 1/72nd scale. Also colour photos useful to model builders. An appendix... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hathstauwk: The Story of Capilano Golf and Country Club
|
|
|
Vancouver: Capilano Golf and Country Club. Sm. 4 to., 144 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos and 16 pp. of colour photos. (l98l) lst and only ed. One of 2000 copies printed. In the language of the North Shore Indians, "hathstauwk" means "beautiful view" and this course layout has that for sure. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ chipped and rubbed pictorial d.j. with two short taped tears.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hatless Man: an Anthology of Odd & Forgotten Manners
|
|
|
N.Y. & London: Viking. Sq. 4 to., 191 pp. 1st Ed. (1995) A humorous collection of the best of bad behavior: more than 700 of the most irate, emphatic, amusing condemnations of impropriety, culled from nearly 200 etiquette books, ranging from the 14th century to the present. Embellished with 35 rollicking b/w drawings by the very witty Ronald Searle. Red cloth; decorative e.p.'s. Minor edgewear; boards slightly warped; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has minor chipping and rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 18) |
Hats Made Easy
|
|
|
Rozelle, NSW, Australia: Sally Milner Publishing. 4 to., 119 pp. 1st Edition. 1995. The author has created an easy-to-read, step-by-step method to make a variety of basic hats. Once the basic designs are mastered, they can be used as a base for any hat design imaginable. All you need is basic dressmaking knowledge, a sewing machine and this wonderful book to design gorgeous hats. Chapters show you how to make the basic brim, the basic crown, the basic beret and the basic peak, as well as piece crowns and 3-... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 19) |
Hattie and the Wild Waves: a Story from Brooklyn
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin. Oblong 8 vo., unpaged(35 pp.). lst ed. 1990. Text and colour illus. on every page by the author. This delightful story of the world of new Americans is based on the life of Barbara Cooney's mother. Glossy pictorial boards. Decorated e.p.'s. Minor rubbing; o/w Near Fine in price- clipped VG+ d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
Have You Seen Dogs?
|
|
|
Toronto: North Winds Press. 4 to., 30 pp. 1st Edition (2001). "Joanne Oppenheim's lively and lyrical verse combines with the joyful, realistic canines of Susan Gardos to create an entertaining and educational book that will be enjoyed by dog-lovers young and old." Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in VG+ matching d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (92)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
