Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1213)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1025)
$5-10 (615)
$10-25 (284)
$25-50 (160)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1409)
Paperback (617)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (272)
With dust jacket (197)
Signed (58)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (2178)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : The John Bale Book Co. (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : The John Bale Book Co. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 109 Next

1) H. G. Wells, A Biography
MacKenzie, Norman

N Y: Simon and Schuster. Good +/No Jacket. 1973. Paperback. 8vo 0671215205 Remainder 487pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) H. G. Wells & Rebecca West
Ray, Gordon N

New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. Cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket Light edgewear to dust jacket, now in protective cover; internally clean. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) H. M. S. Pinafore
Sullinvan, Gilbert

N Y: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good/Good. 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good- jacket 8vo. 48pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) H. W. M., A Selection from the Writing of H. W. Massingham
Massingham, H. W

Very Good -/Fair. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 368 pp., DJ heavilly chipped w/ several tears including a 3" at spine edge, Red cloth covers have minimal wear, w/ rubbing to corners, Internally Clean. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)





Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) THE HAIKU APPRENTICE: MEMOIRS OF WRITING POETRY IN JAPAN
Friedman, Abigail

Stone Bridge Press. Very Good -/No Jacket. 2006. Paperback. 8 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches 193333004X 224pp. Has light wear. Small price sticker on rear cover. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) HAMMETT: A LIFE AT THE EDGE
Nolan, William F

New York: St Martins Pr. Very Good/Very Good -. 1983. Hardcover. 6.6 x 4 x 1.2 inches 0312922817 Inscribed By Author 276pp. Has light shelfwear. DJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Inscribed by Author. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) HAMP: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Hampton, Lionel

New York, N.Y.: Amistad. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. Paperback. 9.2 x 6 x 0.9 inches 1567430198 Remainder 320pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) HANDBOOK FOR TODAY'S CATHOLIC: FULLY INDEXED TO THE CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH (A REDEMPTORIST PASTORAL PUBLICATION)
O'Connor, John (Foreword)

Liguori, MO, U.S.A.: Liguori Publications. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994. Paperback. 7.4 x 5.1 x 0.2 inches 0892436719 110pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) HANDBOOK OF ADOLESCENCE
Malmquist, Carl P

New York: Jason Aronson Inc. Very Good/No Jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 24 cm. 0876682700 910pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 3lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) HANDBOOK OF ALCOHOLISM TREATMENT APPROACHES: EFFECTIVE ALTERNATIVES
Hester, Reid K. (Other Contributor)

New York: Pergamon. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 8vo 0080364284 292pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) HANDBOOK OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS, EDITED BY EDWARD E. GRAZDA [AND] MORRIS BRENNER, ASSOC. EDITOR
Grazda, Edward E

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Very Good -/Good +. 1955. Hard Cover. 8vo 1044pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) THE HANDBOOK OF CLASSICAL LITERATURE
Feder, Lillian

New York: Da Capo Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. Paperback. 9 x 5.9 x 1.1 inches 0306808803 468pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
13) HANDBOOK OF COMPUTER COMMUNICATIONS STA VOLUME 1 (HANDBOOK OF COMPUTER-COMMUNICATIONS)
Stallings, William

Pearson Indiana. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 8vo 0672226642 322pp. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) HANDBOOK OF DRUG THERAPY
Books

New York: Elsevier. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1980. Paperback. 8vo 0444002537 1126pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) HANDBOOK OF ECLECTIC PSYCH
Norcross, john C

New York: Bruner Meisel U. Very Good/No Jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 10 x 8 x 2 inches 0876304226 500pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 3lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) HANDBOOK OF HOSPITAL BASED SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT
Lerner, William D. (Other Contributor)

New York: Pergamon. Very Good/No Jacket. 1990. Paperback. 24 cm. 0080360769 218pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
17) HANDBOOK OF MENTAL ILLNESS IN THE MENTALLY RETARDED
Menolascino, F.J. (Editor)

N Y: Plenum Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 10.2 x 7 x 1.5 inches 0306416484 472pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
18) HANDS-ON NATURE: INFORMATION AND ACTIVITIES FOR EXPLORING THE ENVIRONMENT WITH CHILDREN
Lingelbach, Jenepher R

Woodstock, Vt.: Vermont Institute of Natural Science. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1986. Textbook Paperback, pp. 233. 11.0 in x 8.8 in x 0.8 in 0961762705 233pp. Has light wear. Price sticker on Cover. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
19) HANK THE COWDOG 32: THE CASE OF THE GARBAGE MONSTER FROM OUTER SPACE (HANK THE COWDOG)
Erickson, John R

New York: Viking Juvenile. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches 067088488X 144pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) HANNAH THURSTON : A STORY OF AMERICAN LIFE
Taylor, Bayard

N Y: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good +/No Jacket. 1863. Hard Cover. 8vo 464 p. + Publisher's ads (2 p.). Original cloth, rubbed; text shaken. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 2178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 109 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations