Titles starting with H from DJ Ernst-Books
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Habsburg Monarchy among the Great Powers 1815-1918
|
|
|
Berg, 1990 Red hardcover with bright silver lettering on spine, 417 pages, maps, very minor smudge on foredge, otherwise near fine, dust jacket very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Haines Township Life and Tradition
|
|
|
Aaronsburg: Haines Township Bicentennial Book Committee, 1976 Brown pictorial paper covers with flat spine, 87 pages, very good clean and tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Handbook of the Dragonflies of North America
|
|
|
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1929 Green cloth hardcover with dulled gilt lettering on spine, 378 pages, illustrated, green pictorial endpapers, top edge green, some water stain marks on spine and rear cover, spine lettering dull, corners bumped, owner's name in ink inside front cover, clean tight and square.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Handful of Providence The Civil War Letters of Lt. Richard Goldwaite, New York Volunteers, and Ellen Goldwaite
|
|
|
Jefferson: McFarlan & Company Inc., 2004 Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, viii pages, 272 pages, illustrated, a very nice crisp clean tight square copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hands
|
|
|
Tallahassee: Anhinga Press, 1992 Brown pictorial paper covers, 68 p. plus list of Anhinga poetry prize winners, nearly as new.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Handsome Sailor
|
|
|
A fictional biography of the last half of Melville's life, the years after "Moby Dick" when his popularity waned, he became i... read more
Sag Harbor: The Permanent Press, 1998 Black cloth hardcover with silver lettering on spine, blue endpapers, 266 p., clean crisp and tight, fine, dust jacket is complete but has a tiny corner crease at bottom inside front flap.. Not Stated. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Happy Hippopotami
|
|
|
In this story, a herd of hippos merrily enjoy all the seaside has to offer.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970 Illustrated in color by Betsy Everitt, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1970), 1st printing, oblong color illus. pictorial boards, fine, dust jacket fine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Betsy Everitt. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Harbor Lights of Home
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1928 Navy blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering and design, top edge gilt, 185 p. plus index of first lines, copyright 1928, no other printings listed, this book is immaculate, remnants of the original box which preserved it are included, the author autographed it with blue fountain pen on half title, a very fine copy (see image).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/None Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Headwaters and Hardwoods The Folklore Cultural History and Traditional Arts of the Pennsylvania Northern Tier
|
|
|
Mansfield: Northern Tier Cultural Alliance, 1997 Pictorial paper covers (see image), iv p., 197 p., illustrated, a few page corners slightly bent, otherwise a very nice clean tight square copy, autographed on title page by one editor Patricia M Macneal and by Northern Tier Cultural Alliance board member Kenn Reagle.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Health Guard Brownies
|
|
|
Boston, 1926, Little Brown amd Company, 1st printing, 160 p., illus. by Henrietta Adams, light green cloth with red green and yellow pictorial design (brownies dancing in circle under full moon) and red lettering, fairly uniform light dust soiling on covers, ink inscription on front end paper, small black ink blot lower corner inside rear cover, text shows a few light smudges, few marginal minor tears, generally decent, tight, very light cover wear, good plus, children's book about health habits.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Heirs of Stalin
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1972 Black cloth hardcover with red lettering on spine, xii p., 450 p., very nice clean and tight, near fine, dust jacket is complete but shows two closed tears at spine top that have been repaired on back with tape, one short closed tear on rear edge top, dust jacket is clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Henderson Steel Birmingham's First Steel
|
|
|
Birmingham: Bernice Shield Hassinger, 1978 Published by the author in cooperation with the Jefferson County Historical Commission, Birmingham, Alabama, pictorial brown hardcover paper covered boards, 45 p., illus., edges show light rubbing, rear cover shows some light soil and fade mark near spine, bookplate inside front cover, signed, inscribed and autographed by the author inside front cover, generally decent and tight, history, Americana, industry, Alabama. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Go... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Henry James Letters
|
|
|
Edited by Leon Edel, Volume One, 1843- 1875, Cambridge, 1974, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1st edition, 493 p., black cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Henry Suso Saint and Poet A Study
|
|
|
By S.M.C., (Of the English Congregation of Saint Catherine of Siena), Oxford, Blackfriars, (1947), first impression, viii p., 167 p., red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, very good clean and tight, dust jacket is cracking at front hinge area and shows minor damp stain in that area as well as light soil and a few chips, dust jacket looks half decent and is protected from further damage in plastic cover, religion, Catholic, mysticism, fourteenth century Germany.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hints To Young Architects
|
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood and Co., 1880 A New Edition Revised and Considerably Enlarged Comprising Treatises on the Principles of Construction and Design by G. Huskisson Guillaume, Architect, London, 1880, Crosby Lockwood and Co., x p., 330 p., 32 p., 16 p., illus., brown cloth hardcover with stamped gilt lettering and design on front cover, very minor hairline crack inside front hinge, noticeable dampstain along bottom quarter of front and rear covers not affecting pages, minor cover soil, contents clean and... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Historical Book of Berrysburg and Mifflin Township
|
|
|
Sunbury, 1969 Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, xi pages, 363 pages, illustrated, no names or marks, a very nice clean tight book.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Historical Data Relating to Counties Cities and Towns in Massachusetts
|
|
|
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1975 Blue paper covers with black lettering and pictorial design, 92 pages, folding map, private library bookplate inside front cover, otherwise near fine, 4th edition, 1975.. Fourth Edition. Printed Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Historical Dictionary of Lutheranism
|
|
|
Lanham: The Scarecrow Press Inc., 2001 Gray cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on black, xxiii pages, 420 pages, owner's name stamped in ink inside front cover, otherwise clean, showing minimal wear, near fine, "Historical Dictionaries of Religions Philosophies and Movements No. 35.". First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
Historical Portraits Some Notes on the Painted Portraits of Celebrated Characters of England Scotland and Ireland
|
|
|
London: George Bell and Sons, 1897 Slate blue cloth hardcover with darker blue pictorial design and bright gilt stamped lettering, top edges gilt, xii p., erratum, 276 p., illustrated, corners show light wear, spine ends bumped, very light soil, very minor crack at signatures between pages 64 & 65, a few minor specks of foxing, very slightly cocked, generally a decent fairly clean tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Historical Sketch of Amherst New Hampshire a Facsimile of the 1837 Edition
|
|
|
Somersworth: New Hampshire Publishing Company, 1972 Brown leather-like hardcover with bright gilt lettering and design, 52 pages, showing only the slightest of wear this is a very nice presentable book, dust jacket very nice.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (7)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



