Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from PittCo Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: PittCo Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: PittCo Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) HANG GLIDING
Hunt, Martin and Hunn, David

HANG GLIDING
Arco, 1977 Instructional book on hang gliding, gives the basics, advances, history. FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD+ COPY. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) HARCOURT WRITING COURSE
Hodges, John C. And Laws, Sheila Y

HARCOURT WRITING COURSE
Harcourt, Brace, 1967 Important book on writing, covers unity of paragraph, outline for planning, sentence variety, avoid wordiness, vitality in narrative essay and more. NEAR FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) HARVEST POEMS, 1910 - 1960
Sandburg, Carl, and Van Doren, Mark (Introduction)

HARVEST POEMS, 1910 - 1960
Harvest, 1988 Collection of poems, thirteen published for the first time, by the Pulitzer prize winning American poet. There's a lengthy owner inscription on the front endpaper and a small crease to the cover, o/w a NEAR FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) HERBALISM: Healing and Harmony, Symbolism, Ritual and Folkore Traditions of East and West
Lipp, Frank J

HERBALISM: Healing and Harmony, Symbolism, Ritual and Folkore Traditions of East and West
Little, Brown and Company, 1996 Comprehensive guide to the different use of plants to heal our minds and bodies, traditions from around the world. Glossy laminated soft cover, illustrated throughout. FIRST PRINTING, NEAR FINE COPY.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) HONEY AND SALT
Sandburg, Carl

HONEY AND SALT
Stock photo.
Harvest, 1991 Reprint of this classic work by the Pulitzer prize winning American Poet. FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) HYMNS: Ancient & Modern

HYMNS: Ancient & Modern
London: Clowes and Sons No Date. Publication of numerous hymns, different sections, "Lent", "Hymns On the Passion", " General Hymns", "Holy Days" and "General Hymns", many more. No date given but appears to be late 19th century to turn of the century, ( First Printing 1861). Small book, Dark blue, decorated cloth hardcover with bright Gilt lettering, some chipping to bottom and top of spine but o/w NEAR FINE COPY, unusual in this condition.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Happy Days
Beckett, Samuel

Grove Press, 1961 Trade paperback Grove Press original of this minimalist two character drama. This is a thirteenth printing, early printing of this play, small owner signature but otherwise, FINE CONDITION.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Heart of Darkness, and Selections From The Congo Diary
Conrad, Joseph and Caryl Phillips(Introduction)

Heart of Darkness, and Selections From The Congo Diary
In HEART OF DARKNESS, Conrad's most existential hero, Marlow, is the commander of a riverboat looking for ivory to trade in t... read more

Modern Library, 1999 Modern Library 100 Best Novels edition of Conrad's classic work of European colonialism and human nature. FINE TRADE PAPERBACK, FIRST PRINTING for this edition.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Henry Miller Reader
Miller, Henry and Durrell, Lawrence (Editor)

New Directions, 1959 A collection of the famed writer's autobiographical writings, including his travels, portraits of other famous people and some philosophical pieces. Also, a bibliography and his open letter to the Supreme Court of Norway protesting their ban on the author's book " Sexus". There's sunning to the dustjacket spine and some normal soiling to the back of the dustjacket but o/w A VERY GOOD TO NEAR FINE COPY, FIRST EDITION.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Here's Your Hat What's Your Hurry
McCracken, Elizabeth

Here's Your Hat What's Your Hurry
Stock photo.
Avon, 1997 Short stories by this award winning writer. SIGNED, FIRST PRINTING of trade paperback edition, NEAR FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) A Hive for the Honey - Bee
Lally, Soinbhe

A Hive for the Honey - Bee
Stock photo.
Beacon, 1996 Irish writer, Lally's second novel, written from the point of view of Bees but their lives highlight much about male - female roles and society. FIRST PRINTING, INSCRIBED By Lally to "Seamus and Lorraine....", VERY GOOD COPY. Cover illustration by Downes.. Trade Paperback. Illus. by Belinda Downes. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Holy Clues; The Gospel According To Sherlock Holmes
Kendrick, Stephen

Holy Clues; The Gospel According To Sherlock Holmes
Pantheon, 1999 Kendrick examines the relation of Holmes' method of detection to the methods of Buddhism and Zen in the search for religious insight. A crease to the front of the dustjacket otherwise NEAR FINE COPY, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Holy Clues: The Gospel According To Sherlock Holmes
Kendrick, Stephen

Holy Clues: The Gospel According To Sherlock Holmes
Pantheon, 1999 Kendrick examines the relation of Holmes' detection method to the method of Buddhism and Zen in the search for religious insight. An original perspective in the use of Conan Doyle's character of Holmes. FINE COPY, UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the title page.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) A Hoosier Holiday
Dreiser, Theodore and Brinkley, Douglas ( Introduction)

A Hoosier Holiday
Stock photo.
An account of a road trip taken by Dreiser late in his life, when he travelled from New York to the Indiana and Ohio towns of... read more

Indiana University Press, 1997 An early memoir, relatively unknown work by Dreiser, had been out of print, covers his trip back to his hometown. There is some minor damp staining to the dustjacket, visible only from the underside of the DJ, O/W a FINE COPY, REVIEW COPY with publisher's material laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Hours
Michael Cunningham

The Hours
Michael Cunningham's critically acclaimed novel, which is inspired by Virginia Woolf's MRS. DALLOWAY, tells three simultaneou... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1998 The award winning novel which became a successful movie. This is a book club edition from 1998, but is a FINE, bright copy INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, personal "To K , Peace , Michael Conningham.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) The House Of Breathing
Jones, Gail

The House Of Breathing
Stock photo.
The stories in this wide-ranging second collection take place all over the world, from Moscow to Tienanmen Square to the auth... read more

Braziller, 1992 A book of short stories by this Australian writers which covers a variety of women involving politics, sexuality, family. Fine copy in fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: