Titles starting with H from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 20 of 258
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
H. Fragonard: Peintre De L'Amour Au XVIIIe Siecle (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
Paris: H. Piazza, 1913 Half-leather binding in green morocco with gilt decoration and lettering on spines. Very large leather tips. Green marbled boards. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Number 433 of 500 copies. Wraps bound in; printed on Japan vellum. Occasional foxing but not excessive. A very attractive set in French.. Limited/Numbered. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hades In Manganese
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1981 Inscribed by the author to New York editor Bill Targ. Laid-in are letters (3) from the author to Bill Targ on the letterhead of Sulfur, a literary tri-quarterly at CalTech of which the author was editor. . Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Paper Wraps. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hadrian Und Seine Villa Bei Tivoli
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Gebr. Mann, 1950 Original brown cloth gilt, stain on upper cover and general shelf wear . Library indicia on spine, pastedowns and title page, otherwise clean and good. German language work on Hadrian's Villa published by the Deutsches Archaologisches Institut. Well illustrated and with 16 handrawn plates containing plans of the Villa at the rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Haggadah and History
|
|
|
Philadelphia: JPS, 1975 Accompanied by 8 leaves in facsimile of the oldest, illustrated printed Haggadah in folding chemise with red morocco label gilt. Boards, chemise and slipcase in matching marbled boards and book backed in red crushed morocco gilt. TEG. Number 76 of 252 copies of which 200 are numbered and 52 lettered. 200 plates in facsimile within the book.. Limited/Numbered. Leather Backed Boards. Near Fine/Slipcase Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 5) |
Half-A-Dozen Housekeepers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1903 Pale blue cloth with handsome decoration of brooms and rose festooning. Author signature on ffep. Slight starting of front inner hinge at top. Faint wear at tail of spine. Some foxing of endpapers and on edges. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thompson, Mills. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hall Marks on Gold and Silver Plate
|
|
|
London: Bickers & Son, 1883 Foxing throughout. Folding facsimile plate of pre-1697 marks. In addition, there are 12 plates of French hallmarks. Title page states this edition has been revised and "considerably augmented.". Sixth Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hamlet and Revenge
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ. Press, 1971 Original cream cloth black lettering. Prior owner signature on ffep. Some wear on edges and soiling on top edges. Text is immaculate. Cream dust jacket with red and black lettering; light overall rubbing and soiling and sunning of spine. . Second Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Han Tomb Art of West China
|
|
|
Berkeley CA: Univ. Of Calif. Press, 1951 Maroon buckram cloth with silver decoration and lettering on black background. Some slight shelfwear and soiling on edges. Dust jacket chipped on edges with tears at head of spine, top edge and at ends of flap folds. Ownership dated signature on ffep. An interesting text and black and white illustrations concerning first and second-century reliefs.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hand-Atlas Zur Geschichte Asiens, Afrika's, Americka's Und Australiens
|
|
|
Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1855 Has been rebound in library buckram and later ffep has broken out. Eighteen hand-colored copper engraved double folio maps. There is an extensive and detailed text accompanying the historical-geographical maps of which 10 depict Asia, 3 Africa, 4 America and 1 Australia. A scarce and important collection of historical atlases.. Second Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hand-Book for Travellers in France
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1848 Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. Edges sprinkled. 5 fold out "travelling" maps as called for. Inscription and notations on title page. Spine ends, joints and edges worn and cloth generally rubbed. Marking on upper board apparently from removal of reinforcing tape. The maps are in excellent condition, a wonderful event since they are in 6 folds.. Third Edition, Revised. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Hand-Book to the Carnivora. Part I Cats, Etc
|
|
|
London: Edward Lloyd, 1896 Spine split on middle panel and head of spine missing chips. Leather is brittle. Original brown cloth with some loss of color. 32 attractive full page lithographic plates by Wyman & Sons of the cats, civets, mungooses and extinct carnivora. Title is a part of Lloyd's Natural History series.. First Edition. Quarter Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Handbook For Travellers in India Burma and Ceylon
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1905 Prior owner signature dated 1906 on title page. Silk marker present. Original flexible red cloth is in very good condition save for slight wear at the spine ends. Edges red sprinkled, small stain on lower edge. Map present in rear pocket and volume replete with color fold-out maps. A wonderful 524 page guide from the age of the Raj. . Fifth Edition. Flexible Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Handbook For Travellers in Japan
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1891 Original burgundy cloth gilt; board somwhat crumpled at spine ends and on foreedges. Spine ends, joints and edges worn with some loss of cloth at head of spine. All maps, plans and adverts complete. Some overall wear and rubbing. Post the railroad expansion with new territories described.. Third Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Guide. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Handbook For Travellers in Southern Germany
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1855 Light brown cloth gilt. Hinges starting, spine ends split and with loss of cloth. Prior owner signature at top of half-title page. Pages clean and crisp. 5 very good fold-out maps. 32 pages of adverts at rear. Endpapers contain listings of John Murray publications.. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Handbook for Travellers in India Burma and Ceylon
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1924 Original red cloth with gilt lettering. Edges red sprinkled. Contains 85 maps and plans. Spine sunned, lower joint splitting and spine ends bumped and frayed. Small stain on bottom of lower board. Owner stamp and ink signature and address on half-title. Interesting in its own right and as a historical piece.. Eleventh Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Handbook of British Birds (5 Vols.)
|
|
|
London: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1938 Original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some wear and flecking of cloth particularly Vol. 3, but overall clean and good. All first editions published from 1938 to 1941. Owner bookplate in each. Dealer ticket on front pastedown of Vol. 1. A definitive work with many color and black and white plates. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 17) |
Handbook of South American Indians Vol. 6
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: GPO, 1950 Spine sunned, otherwise tight and good with map in rear pocket as called for and fold-out map opposite p. 322. This bulletin 143 is concerned with the physical anthropology, linguistics and cultural geography of South American Indians.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Handbuch Fur Kupferstichsammler
|
|
|
Leipzig: Verlag Von Karl W. Hiersemann, 1922 Black cloth spine with gilt lettering and cream paper covered boards with dark lettering and graphics. Dark top edge stain. Boards soiled. A technical work in German for collectors of engravedplate art works. Has 11 original plates employing different techniques complete with captioned tissueguards. Contains 100 pg. bibliography at the rear. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. T... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Handguns of the World: Military Revolvers and Self-Loaders from 1870 to 1945
|
|
|
Harrisburg PA: Stackpole Books, 1981 Dark blue paper covered boards with silver lettering. Book has some finger soiling on the edges, but is otherwise very good. Dust jacket has some light wear and chipping on the edges. A massive, historical reference, well photographed of European and U.s. handguns. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Handloom Weavers
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge, 1969 Original black cloth with some flecking around edges of boards. Former owner's name on front pastedown, o/w without marking or blemish in text. A scholarly study of the English cotton industry during the Industrial Revolution. 302 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (22)$50-100 (107)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (248)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (252)
Signed (26)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (258)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

