| 1) |
HOMO SAPIENS AUDUBONIENSIS: A Tribute to Walter VanDyke
|
|
|
National Audobon Society. Very Good. 1975. Hard Cover. 8vo Signed and Inscribed By Author . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
HORSES SADDLES AND BRIDLES
|
|
|
The Lord Baltimore Press. Acceptable. 1906. Third Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo B000RC2NJW Boards show wear, corners bumped, back hinge broken. Prev owner signed front endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Habitats and Territories a Study of the Use of Space By Animals
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books Inc.. Very Good/Good +. 1969. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0465028144 Previous owner signed front endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Halfway to Heaven the Story of the St. Bernard
|
|
|
NY: Whittesey House. Very Good/Very Good. 1952. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very slight fading on boards else an excellent copy in and out. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Handbook for Horse Owners
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/Very Good. 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust jacket shows slight soil and edgewear but overall in very good condition . Photo emailed on request. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Handbook for Prospectors
|
|
|
McGraw Hill. Good. 1931. Hardcover. B00086XC1K Prev. owner's name on front pastedown, some pencil underlining, minerals of Virginia listed on back pastedown. Outlines of construction of Surface Mining Systems and Underground Mining Systems laid into the book at the beginning. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Handbook of Community Gardening
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Very Good/Acceptable Jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 4TO 0684174669 Hardcover is EXCELLENT inside and out. Jacket is worn along top edge. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Handbook of Dog Breeds
|
|
|
Island Books. New/New. 2003. Hardcover. 1856057607 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Handbook of Heraldry with Instructions for Tracing Pedigrees and Deciphering Anciens Mss
|
|
|
Piccadilly: Chatto & Windus. Good. 1893. 4th Edition. Hardcover. B000NJZ72O Olive boards decorated in brown and gilt still attractive with wear only on edges. Interior is tight and unmarked. Some pages still uncut. Pale foxing on ffep. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Handling and Understanding the Horse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press. New/New. 2001. Hard Cover Brand New. 1585743690 ISBN 1585743690 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Handling and Understanding the Horse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press. New/New. 2001. Hard Cover Brand New. 1585743690 ISBN 1585743690 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Handy Dog Booklets
|
|
|
Judy Publishing. Very Good. 1947. Hard Cover. 8vo B000ZFWQES The entire series of "Handy Dog Booklets" bound together. Black spots top of front board. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Happy Birthday Coco
|
|
|
LaJolla CA: Kane/Miller. Fine/Near Fine. 2006. Hardcover. 8vo 1933605138 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Happy Orphelein
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Very Good/Jacket Has Tears But in Mylar. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 4TO B000NRCL0W Prev. owner inscribed front endpaper. This is NOT an ex-library copy. The jacket is still fairly attractive in spite of the fact that it has big repaired tears. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hard Hunting
|
|
|
NY: Winchester Press. Very Good - Very Nice Copy/Very Good Jacket. 1978. HC Black Mark on Pastedown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876912706 ISBN 0876912706 Prev. owner's name covered wi black marker on front free pastedown. Otherwise this book is clean, bright and tight. Excellent copy. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hard Up on Pegasus
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B0006ALQ7A Tears on edges of 2 inside pgs (apparently roughly separated instead of cut.) Bright red boards, black spine. 208 pgs . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Hare: Natural History (Fur, feather, & fin series)
|
|
|
Longmans Green & Co.. Fair/No Jacket. 1896. Illustrated Boards. B00089ZYE0 Corners bumped, darkened boards, binding loosening 263 pgs. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Harlands go hunting (Apex series)
|
|
|
London: Nelson. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1951. Hardcover. 8vo B0006DHM48 Front endpaper missing. Beginning and ending pages are very heavily foxed. Book is tight, intact, unmarked except for foxing. Spine somewhat faded. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Harness Racing
|
|
|
Fleet Publishing. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo B0007DZYEC . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Harness and Pack
|
|
|
NY: American Book Company. Fair Ex-lib Copy/No Dust Jacket. 1935. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boards deeply soiled as if this book were carried on a camping trip, endpapers browned, interior clean and intact. Detailed description of animals used as harness and pack animals written for juveniles but interesting to all. Chapters on The Draft Horse, The War Horse, The Fire Horse, The Mule, The Reiindeer, Stage Coaching, The Jerk-Rein Freight Team, the Horse Boat, Horse... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)Fine or New (36)
New (17)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (97)$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (213)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


