Titles starting with H from Othello's Bookshop
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 307
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
H.G.WELLS IN LOVE - Postscript to an experiment in autobiography
|
|
|
Faber.1984 1st GB edition., 1984 253 pages. Illustrated in b&w. Black cloth. price c.c. Fine in Nr.fine DW. Size 22.5 x 14.5 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.25)
|
|
| 2) |
H.G.WELLS a biography
|
|
|
Longmans, Green. 1951 1st GB edition, 1951 255 pages. Illustrated in b&w. Red cloth, gilt text to spine. Foxing on e.ps. and edges. DW has sunned spine and edge wear, but complete. VG. in G. DW. Size 22 x 15 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.63)
|
|
| 3) |
H.Jones VC: The Life and Death of an Unusual Hero
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 2002, 3rd printing, 2002 335 pages. Illustrated b&w plates and maps. Black cloth, gilt title on spine. DW not price clipped. Fine in fine DW (as new).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.84)
|
|
| 4) |
H.M.S. Sussex 1934-1937
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
153pp. Illustrated black/white plates, fold-out plates. Grey cloth, brown title. Page edges dust marked and foxing. Boards surface soiled.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.10)
|
|
| 5) |
H.P. Blavatsky, On the Gnostics
|
|
|
Published by Point Loma Publications. 1st edition 1994. Paperback, 308 pages, green pictorial card covers. Condition : Near Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.18)
|
|
| 6) |
H.R.L. SHEPPARD Life and Letters
|
|
|
J. Murray. reprint Dec.1942. GB, 1942 356 pages. Illus. Red cloth "Dick Sheppard" gold impress on front board. Faded and scuffed, internally good. No DW. Size 22 x 15 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.63)
|
|
| 7) |
HAFED : A Prince of Persia
|
|
|
195pp. Pictorial card covers. Rubber stamped on verso of front cover with 'The Seekers Trust Library'. Very light edgewear.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 8) |
THE HAMPSHIRE AVON
|
|
|
Cassell 1950 1st GB edition., 1950 205 pages. Illus Green cloth, Stain on page edges and small stain on front board. Contents VG. No DW. size 22 x 14.5 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 9) |
HAMPSTEAD: LONDON HILL TOWN
|
|
|
London: Wildwood House. 1981 1st edition, 1981 204 pages. Illus. b&w plates. Black cloth. Slight corner wear to Dw o/w Fine in VG+ DW (now protected). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 10) |
A HANDBOOK TO THE MINERALOGY OF CORNWALL & DEVON
|
|
|
Truro:Bradford Barton,1969, 1969 Reprint of the 1892edition,108pages plus 10plates of line drawings. red cloth.condition-near fine in repaired dw.(edges a little frayed so have been carefully strengthened)else vg.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.89)
|
|
| 11) |
HANDS TO DANCE AND SKYLARK
|
|
|
Hardback, 191 pages, blue cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.63)
|
|
| 12) |
HANNAH IN AMERICA
|
|
|
Century 1st GB 1993, 1993 192 pages. Illustrated with colour plates. Blue cloth in nr.F. Price c.clipped else Nr.F DW. Size 25.5 x 19.5 cms. Weight 800 grms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.43)
|
|
| 13) |
HAPPY LIKE MURDERERS
|
|
|
Faber. 1998 1st GB edition, 1998 390 pages. Black cloth. pages v.slt.tanned, DW sunned o/w Nr. F in Nr. F. DW. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.43)
|
|
| 14) |
A HARBOUR GOES TO WAR :The Story of Mulberry and the Men Who Made It Happen
|
|
|
Published by South Machars Historical.Society 1st edition 2000. Hardback, 173 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, yellow cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper protected by rmovable clear pvc cover. Condition : Book & Dustwrapper - As New... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.10)
|
|
| 15) |
HARD LABOUR - A Political Diary of ROBERT KILROY-SILK
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus.1986 1st GB edition., 1986 176 pages. Black cloth, pages slightly browned. Nr.F. in Nr.F DW. Siz\e 23 x 15.5 cms. Weight 400 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.83)
|
|
| 16) |
HARD LANDING
|
|
|
Published by Hodder & Stoughton. 1st edition 2004. Hardback, 376 pages, blue cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.64)
|
|
| 17) |
HARDY OF WESSEX - His Life and Literary Career
|
|
|
GB: R & K.P. /Columbia Univ.Press 1965, 1965 324 pages. Maroon cloth. DW 1 small closed tear approx. 1". spine tanned. VG+ in VG DW. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 18) |
HAREWOOD : The Life and Times of an English Country House
|
|
|
192pp. Illustrated Black/white plates. Green cloth, gilt title. DW not price clipped, now protected in clear pvc removable cover.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 19) |
HARI-KARI - Japanese Ritual Suicide
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle. 1969 2nd printing, 1969 11 pages. Illustrated b&w plates, 1 fold-out. Black cloth. Price c.c. The foot of the book has been damp, the inside of the DW damp stained, Very feint mark on boards, internally first few pages wavy, with slight bleed from boards o/w VG in nr.VG DW (now protected). Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.26)
|
|
| 20) |
HARLEY STREET
|
|
|
Michael Joseph. 1st GB edition 1967, 1967 As the author of 'Gillies; Surgeon Extraordinary' , Reginald Pound had the entree to consulting-rooms of the notable medical men who in their turn are sustaining the prestige of the world-renowned enc lave that goes by the generic name of Harley Street. 198 pages. Illustrated with b&w plates.Brown cloth sl. wear to corners else VG+. Price c.c else VG+ DW. Size 22.5 x 14.5 cms. Weight 450 grms. appr ox.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.64)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)Fine or New (80)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (40)$10-25 (201)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (271)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)With dust jacket (238)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (307)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



