Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (99)
Signed (36)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (247)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
H. M. Chittenden: A Western Epic. Being a Selection from His Unpublished Journals, Diaries and Reports
Tacoma: Washington State Historical Society, 1961. Hardcover First edition 10" x 6.75". 136pp. Illustrated beige cloth boards, dark brown spine with gilt lettering. A fine, bright copy. Chittenden (1858 - 1917) was a graduate of the United States Military Academy at West Point and an officer of the Corps of Engineers. As an engineer he served on the Missouri River Commission formuch of his career, surveyed the irrigation potential of the western states, and studied the flood control needs in... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
H. Mompo
Paris: Galerie Claude Bernard, 1966. Paperback 12.75" x 9.75". [16pp.] Illustrated color printed paper wrappers. Unbound, as issued. Mild soiling, else near fine condition. With text and illustrations by Mompo, including a color printed cover design and a color double page spread at the center leaf. Published in conjunction with the Bernard Gallery's 1966 Paris exhibition of Mompo's work, this book also includes 25 small black & white photo illustrations of the artist's pai... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
A Half Century 1925 - 1975. Commemorating Fifty Years of Craftsmen's Activity in Seattle
Seattle: Seattle Club of Printing House Craftsmen, (1975). Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 121pp. Maroon buckram with gilt lettering and cover decoration. A fine copy. One of only 500 copies printed. With articles on the printing trade in and illustrations after items printed by the various Seattle Printing House Craftsmen. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Hallelujah Train
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. Hardcover 8.5" x 6". 192pp. Green cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Very lightly bumped spine tips and corners, else fine condition. The dust jacket is lightly soiled overall with a partial tape repair on the rear panel, .75" closed tear on corner, else VG+ condition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first leaf. This Double D Brand western is based on actual events. It inspired the 1965 John Sturges directed film Halleluja... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Hamid of Aleppo
Hardcover 10" x 8". 46pp. Illustrated paper boards, spine lettering in black. Illustrations by Giovannetti. Very good+ with minimal wear to board edges, otherwise very clean and bright. Dust jacket is very good, edgeworn and with light rubbing. The story of a "little creature" from Syria on a quest to find out what he is; he turns out to be a kind of hampster. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Han Social Structure. Han Dynasty China, Volume I
Seattle& London: University of Washington Press, 1972. Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 6". 550pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Hand Made Jewelry and Serving Pieces
Seattle: M. Jamborete, 1971. 11" x 8.5". 130pp. Spiral bound with heavy blue paper covers. Mild general wear and use, bookplate, overall VG+ condition. One of a special printing of this book for the author's special friends. This excellent how - to guide includes chapters on tools and supplies, metal processes in jewelry making, designs for stones, individual pieces, includig earrings, chains, pendants, rings, etc., filigree, serving pieces, such as spoons and forks, salt and pepper s... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
The Hand That Cradles the Rock
New York: New York University Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.5". 64pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Gift inscription, else fine condition. The jacket is price clipped and has a small bit of general wear and soiling. The jacket proclaims this book "the first book of poetry to be published in America by a feminist lesbian. It is in the free tradition of Sappho. We will no longer be silent and this is the first voice but not the last." ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Hand Weaving Patterns from Finland. 122 Useful Projects For the Home and Studio
Newton, MA: Charles T. Branford Company, 1960. Hardcover First edition 11.5" x 8". 48 pp. Red glossy hardcover with illustrated dustwrapper. Some edge wear and minor tears on dustwrapper else near fine condition. An illustrated guide to Finnish handweaving patterns. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Hand in Glove
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., (1965). First edition 8" x 5". 179pp. A fine copy in a very bright, near fine dust wrapper. This copy signed and inscribed with a warm eight line presentation inscription from the author. With illustrations by Vana Earle. This amusing volume includes chapters on romantic gloves, gloves of challenge, the legends and superstitions of gloves, fads and fancies, sports gloves, glove-making, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Handbook of Alaska. Its Resources, Products, and Attractions
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 280pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettering. Fine condition. With the color U.S. geological suvey in a pocket at the rear of the book. This interesting volume includes chapters on the government and laws of Alaska, the army in Alaska, the Ketchikan and Wrangell mining districts, Nome and the Seward Peninsula, the Yukon, Fairbanks and the Tanana valley, fur seal fisheries, Juneau, the Copper River region, and more. Wit... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Handbook of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants
Boca Raton, etc.: CRC Press, 2001. Hardcover 10" x 6.75". 416pp. Illustrated paper covered boards. Fine condition. A good guide to herbs and plants used in ayurvedic medicine. With their properties, vernacular names, parts used, a description, chemical constituents, pharmacological action, medicinal uses. With numerous illustrations from drawings. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Handbook of Optics. Volume II: Devices, Measurements, & Properties
New York, etc.: McGraw - Hill, Inc., 1995. Hardcover 9.25" x 7.25". Appr. 1200pp. Color illustrated hardback. Near fine condition. Second edition. A massive book, with chapters on lenses, afocal systems, polarizers, prisms, integrated optics, binary optics, gradient index optics, optical fibers, x-ray optics, liquid crystals, cameras, scanners, interferometers, polarimetry, holography, the measurement of transmission, absorption, emission and reflection, and much more. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Handbook of Perception, Volume I : Historical and Philosophical Roots of Perception
New York: Academic Press, 1974. Hardcover First edition 9" x 5.75". 431pp. Brown cloth lettered in silver. Illustrated. A near fine copy lacking dust jacket. A thorough and dynamic study with chapters on phenomenology, epistemology, information processing, automata, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Handbook of Perception, Volume III : Biology of Perceptual Systems
New York: Academic Press, 1973. First edition 9" x 6". 521pp. Brown cloth lettered in silver. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with slight wear & soiling. Material on Neuronal properties, behavioral embryology, genetic control, spacial senses, temperature reception, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Handbook of Perception, Volume II : Psychophysical Judgment and Measurement
New York: Academic Press, 1974. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 556pp. Brown cloth lettered in silver. A near fine copy with ownership stamp on free front endpaper. Dust jacket with slight wear & two small nicks. Material on the history of psychophysical judgment and measurement, algebraic models in perception, psychophysical scaling methods, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Handbook of Perception, Volume V : Seeing
New York: Academic Press , 1975. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 527pp. Brown cloth lettered in gilt. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with slight wear & soiling, including one short tear. A thorough study on the sense of seeing, with material on neural coding of color, pattern and object perception, vision and art, visual space perception, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Handbook of Perception, Volume VI A : Tasting and Smelling
New York: Academic Press, 1978. First edition 9" x 6". 321pp. Brown cloth lettered in silver. A near fine copy in a like dust jacket. Material on the history of taste & smell research, biophysics and chemistry of taste, taste and food tecnology, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Handbooks of Archaeological History: Landmarks of New Mexico
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, (1947). 9.5" x 7.25". 204pp. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Near fine condition. An excellent look at the architectural history and design in the American southwest. With sections on the Spanish architecture around Santa Fe, cliff houses and ruins of the Pajarito plateau, pueblos and churches in the Upper Rio Grande Valley, the jemez region, the San Juan Coutry, pioneer forts, dams, etc. Extensively illustrated with black & w... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Handbuch der Blockflöten - Literatur
Berlin - Weisbaden: Bote & Bock, 1959. 8" x 5.75". Yellow cloth. Mild soiling, else VG+ condition. This German language book is a bibliography of books about the block flute, or modified recorder. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |




