Titles starting with H from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
H.M.S. SURPRISE
|
|
|
Harpercollins, London, 1998. New edition; third volume of the Aubrey/Maturin set; 361pp; dust wrapper; a good copy; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 2) |
HALL MARKS on GOLD AND SILVER PLATE illustrated with Tables Of Annual Date Letters.... to which is added a History of L'ORFEVRERIE FRANCAISE
|
|
|
Bikers and Son, London, 1875. Fifth edition revised and considerably amended; 237pp; full red morocco, gilt title and raised bands to scuffed spine; marbled endpapers, all edges gilt; frontispiece folded diagram; two bookplates, two names in ink; tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 3) |
HAMMERSHOI Painter of Stillness and Light - A Retrospective Exhibition
|
|
|
Copenhagen 1983. Illustrated card wraps, title to spine; slightly frayed at edges; this catalogue is based in part on the 1981 catalogue for the exhibition held in Copenhagen; foreword by Finsen, translated by Henrik Rosenmeier; illustrations of the paintings in black and white and colour; tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($194.00)
|
|
| 4) |
A HANDBOOK OF PRINTING TYPES with notes on the style of compositionand graphic processes used by Cowells
|
|
|
W.S. Cowell, Ltd., Butter Market, Ipswich, 1947. First edition; 95pp; printed boards illustrated with Speed's map of Suffolk, illustrations by Henry Moore, John Piper, Blair Hughes-Stanton, John Nash, Barnett Freedman, Edward Bawden and Graham Sutherland; name to front endpaper; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 5) |
THE HAPPINESS OF GETTING IT DOWN RIGHT Letters 1945-1966
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996. First edition; xiii; 282pp; black boards, red spine gilt title, dust wrapper; 8pp. photographs; edited by Michael Steinman; letters between one of the great C20th Irish writers and the literary editor( and novelist) of the New York Times; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 6) |
The HAPPINESS OF GETTING IT DOWN RIGHT Letters of Frank O'Connor and William Maxwell, 1945-1966
|
|
|
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition, book and DW fine, black boards, pink spine, decorated EPs.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.63)
|
|
| 7) |
THE HARMONY OF BIRDS
|
|
|
High House Press, Shaftesbury, 1920. Limited edition of 170 copies of which this is no. 154; 25pp + 3pp. notes and colophon; quarter parchment over red and tan patterned boards, faded gilt title to spine; reprint of a mid C16th poem on unbleached Arnold hand-made paper by James E. and Beatrice M. Masters; demy 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 8) |
THE HATLESS MAN An Anthology of Odd & Forgotten Manners
|
|
|
Viking, New York, 1995. First edition; xiv; 191pp; red cloth, gilt title and illustration, dust wrapper; a hilarious anthology of etiquette with full page drawings; small 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.63)
|
|
| 9) |
HEADLONG
|
|
|
London, Faber and Faber, 1999. First edition, book NF, red boards, gilt lettering, DW has tiny nick at top of spine.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 10) |
HEART MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
NewNew York, Viking, 1988. First US edition,book fine, dw. fine in glassine wrap., maps on EPs., a story of Japanese-Americans forced to relocate during WW2; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 11) |
The HEART OF MAN An Illustrated Selection
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, London, 1989. First edition. Book near fine, black boards, silver title, illustrated dust wrapper; patterned endpapers; edited by Neil Philip; illustrated with wood cut by Blair Hughes Stanton to half-title; colour illustration by William Blake to title; frontispiece portrait of the author; further illustrations throughout; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 12) |
A HEARTBREAKING WORK OF STAGGERING GENIUS
|
|
|
New York, Simon and Schuster, 2000. Reprint, book fine, DW near fine; owner's name; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 13) |
HEARTSEASE and HONESTY being the Pastimes of the Sieur de Grammont stewart to the Duc de Richelieu in Touraine taken from his notebooks
|
|
|
The Golden Cockerel Press, 1935. written in French and never before printed and here made English by Helen Simpson; limited edition of 300 copies, this being no. 214 on mould-made paper signed by the translator; 77pp; slightly faded blue linen over patterned paper, gilt title to spine, faded, pages uncut; title page decorated with wide patterned orange border which is repeated to the top and bottom of each page; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 14) |
HEAVEN TO HELL
|
|
|
Taschen, Cologne, 2006. First edition; unpaginated; glossy illustrated boards housed in illustrated box; "this book is the last chapter in a trilogy that started with 'LaChapelle Land' and continued with 'Hotel LaChapelle'........While referencing and acknowledging such diverse sources as Renaissance Art, cinema, the Bible, pornography and the new globalized pop culture LaChapelle has fashioned a deeply personal and epoch-defining visual language that holds a mirror to the face of our t... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($88.92)
|
|
| 15) |
HEAVEN'S MY DESTINATION
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers, New York, 1935. First edition. Book very good, grubby grey cloth, black lettering and red decoration to spine, author's name in black on top cover, clean inside, mylar-wrapped illustrated dust wrapper with small chunk missing at top edge of spine; red and black title page; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 16) |
HEIRS OF THE WIND
|
|
|
Derek Verschoyle, London, 1953. First English edition; 461pp; translated from the Italian by Violet M. Macdonald; illustrated dust wrapper; spotting to edges; date in ink to front endpaper; royal 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 17) |
HEIRS OF THE WIND
|
|
|
Derek Verschoyle, London, 1953. First English edition; 461pp; translated from the Italian by Violet M. Macdonald; illustrated dust wrapper; spotting to edges; royal 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 18) |
HELEN'S BABIES
|
|
|
London, Hutchinson & Co., nd. (1914?) Book VG, xvii., 247pp., no DW., red boards, gilt lettering and illustrations on spine and front cover, all edges gilt, pictorial EPs, FEPs pale blue, presentation inscription on HT dated 1914, colour frontispiece and 15 further full page illustrations, about 40 line drawings... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 19) |
HENRY JAMES The Master 1901-1916
|
|
|
Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1972. First edition. 591 pp. Book near fine, orange boards, title on black ground, no dust wrapper; the last of five volumes; 8vo... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 20) |
HENRY JAMES The Untried Years 1843-1870
|
|
|
Lippincott, Philadephia, 1953. First edition. 350 pp. including index; book near fine, brown boards, title on black ground, no dust wrapper; frontispiece photograph; SIGNED by the author; first of five volumes; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
