Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Seattle Mystery Bookshop

Bookseller: Seattle Mystery Bookshop (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Seattle Mystery Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) H. R. F. Keating : Post-Colonial Detection
Tamaya, Meera

Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1993. Pictorial Cover. New. new copy of a critical study of Keaton's Indian mysteries. trade paperback edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) Habeas Campus
Lee, W. W

Habeas Campus
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 2003. Mass Market. Pictorial Cover. New. new Worldwide mass market ed. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
3) Had She but Known : A Biography of Mary Roberts Rinehart
MacLeod, Charlotte

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Mysterious Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. first printing, sticker residue to back of dust jacket,, in protective mylar dust jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Hall of Death
Tyre, Nedra

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st edition. foxing and aged darkeing to pages. dj has chiping and large (1x3") section torn out of top, front of jacket. of that, app. 1sq." is missing. in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
5) Handle, The
Stark, Richard

London: Allison & Busby, 1985. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st thus British hardcover inscribed to horror writer/editor John Pelan ("To John - Donald E. Westlake") on title page. rubbing to bottom edge of dj from shelf wear. in mylar dj protector. 8th with professional thief Parker written under the psuedonym Start by Donald E. Westlake. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) The Hangman's Tree
Bean, Frederic

The Hangman's Tree
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Bantam, 2000. Original Wraps. As New/Very Good. slight crease to front cover, o/w fine. in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Hard Fall
Pearson, Ridley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed on title page. Pearson's preceint thriller about a terrorist using an airliner as a weapon. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) A Hard Light
Hornsby, Wendy

A Hard Light
Stock photo.
Maggie MacGowen's friends keep dropping dead, and they all have jade figurines in their pockets. Will Maggie be able to solve... read more

New York: Dutton, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1st print signed on title page. some shelf wear to bottom edges, light soiling to page edges in spots. top outer corner of back panel slightly worn. dj is clean and bright in mylar protector. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Hard Rain
van de Wetering, Janwillem

New York: Pantheon, 1986. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. review copy/1st US edition signed on title page. author's 11th Amsterdam Cop book. slight shelf wear to bottom edges, some scuffing in places. clean and square copy. review material wrapped against rear panel of dj in mylar protective wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Hard Sell, The
Haggard, William

New York: Washburn, 1966. Review Copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. review copy, 1st US print, with publicity slips laid in. book is tight and square. shelf wear to edges of book and dj and corners of dj are worn. rear panel has creases at top. publicity letter is worn along edge that sticks up from book. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Hard Way, The
Child, Lee

Hard Way, The
Stock photo.
In his 10th pulse-racing adventure, maverick investigator Jack Reacher agrees to help find the kidnapped wife and stepchild o... read more

New York: Bantam, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st US print - the true first - signed and dated (("6-2-06") on title page. author's 10th with Jack Reacher. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Hardball
Paretsky, Sara

What initially seemed like a simple case--simple because she figured there would be no way she could actually find a man who'... read more

New York: Putnam, 2009. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. new 1st print signed on FEE. publisher's round, gold "Signed Copy" sticker on front panel of jacket. bestselling author's 14th book with Chicago PI VI Warshawski. in mylar dj protector. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
13) The Harder They Hit
Kantner, Rob

New York: Bantam, 1987. ARC. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. publisher's letter laid in. author's 2nd book with private eye Ben Perkins. minor shelf wear, spine slightly faded. clean, square and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Hardrock Stiff
Zigal, Thomas

Hardrock Stiff
Stock photo.
An old miner is blown up in one of his mineshafts, and Sheriff Kurt Muller wants to prove one of his staff didn't do it, desp... read more

New York: Dell, 1997. Mass Market reprint. New. new and unread copy at original cover price. minor shelf wear. page edges darkened slightly. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
15) Harmony
Chehak, Susan Taylor

U.S.A.: Crest, 1992. Mass Market. Pictorial Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
16) The Harry Chronicles
Pedrazas, Alan

New York: St Martins, 1995. ARC. Original Wraps. Very Good. Winner of St Martins 1994 PWA/St Martins Press Best First Private Eye Contest. minor edge wear. unread ARC with publisher's letter laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Harry Chronicles
Pedrazas, Allan

The Harry Chronicles
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997. Mass Market. Pictorial Cover. New. new Harper mass market ed. debut mystery. Edgar nominee. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
18) Harvest of Bones
Wright, Nancy Means

Harvest of Bones
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 1999. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. New. new Worldwide mass market edition. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
19) Hawk Channel Chase
Corcoran, Tom

Marathon, FL: Ketch & Yawl Press, 2009. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. new 1st print signed on title page. Floridian photographer and writer's 6th Alex Rutledge mystery. in mylar dj protector ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
20) Heart of The World
Barnes, Linda

Heart of The World
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("5/26/06") on title page. author's 11th with Boston PI Carlotta Carlyle. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (41)
New (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: