Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from John Lord's Books

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 372
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) H.C.WAINWRIGHT & CO. 1868 - 1968
JACKER, CORINNE

pp: 79. Illustrated with engravings. Both free end papers are fold-outs and show engraved views of Boston and Wall St. when closed and when opened show a drawn modern view of the same place. Bound in khaki linen with leather lettering pieces to front and to spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo. Privately Printed. Business, USA.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.67)
2) H.M.C.S. One Photographer's Impressions of the Royal Canadian Navy in World War II
MILNE, GILBERT

[ Toronto ].: Thomas Allen Ltd., 1969. pp: 141. Twenty-nine pages of introduction with the balance of the book being dedicated to Milne's fine b&w photographs, with captions. Dust jacket has a one-inch closed tear to the top edge of the front panel, with a slightly longer tear to the top of the rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Good - Very Good. Illus. by Gilbert Milne.. 4to. Canada, History, Military, Naval, RCN, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.34)
3) H.M.S. " RODNEY " AT WAR : Being Ann Account of the Part Played in the War By H.M.S. " Rodney " from 1939 to 1945
THOMPSON, KENNETH and MEMBERS OF THE SHIP'S COMPANY

London: Hollis and Carter, Ltd., 1946. pp: 180. Frontispiece plus twelve other pages of b&w photographs. Bound in light blue cloth, titled in black to the spine; small splash to top board; spine a little sunned; three-inch by half-inch stain to top fore-edge of rear board. A friendly description ( rather than an official record ), of life and times on board the Rodney during WW II. She was damaged on the Norway campaign, did convoy duty in the Atlantic, joined in the chase for Bismarck, was part of Forc... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($46.67)
4) H PALAIA DIAQHKH KATA TOUS EBDOMHKONTA. VETUS TESTAMENTUM GRAECUM EX VERSIONE SEPTUAGINTA INTERPRETUM. Juxta Exemplar VATICANUM Romae Editum.( Two Volumes )
BIBLE, GREEK

Cantabrigiae.: Excusum Per Joannem Field, Typographum Academicum., 1665. pp: [iv, blank], [ii, title page+ blank]; 755, [4, blank]; [iv, blank], 516, 273, [4, blank]. The second book of Vol. II being the Apocrypha. Bound in full leather with decorated raised bands, titled in gilt directly onto panels 2,3, and 4. Both top and lower boards blind ruled and with very ornately decorated panel ( 4 1/4" x 2 3/4") to centre. I suspect that this is a rebind , probably early nineteenth century. This is subs... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $950.00 ($886.73)
5) H.PHILIP BIRDSONG'S ESP
LAWRENCE, HARRIET

New York: William R. Scott. Inc., 1969. pp: 304. Frontispice plus other small drawings as chapter headers. Reinforced binding. Dust jacket has assorted nicks and tears and is missing a two-inch by one-inch piece from the lower edge of the front panel. The story of a young boy who can exchange extrasensory communications with his dog.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Poor. Illus. by Sandy Huffaker.. Tall 8vo. Fiction, Young Adult.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($16.80)
6) H.V.MORTON'S ENGLAND
MORTON, H.V. Edited By Patricia Haward

London: Eyre Methuen, 1975. pp: 159. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Photographic endpapers. The book is based on extracts from : In Search of England; The Call of England; I Saw Two Englands. . ISBN: 0413312801. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. England, Travel, History, Geography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.67)
7) H.W.M. Selection from the Writings of H. W. Massingham
MASSINGHAM, H.W. Edited with a Preface and Notes By H. J. Massingham

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company.. pp: 368. Frontispiece. Introductory essays by: J.L.Hammond, H.N.Brailsford, H.M.Tomlinson, H.W.Nevinson, Vaughan Nash, G. Bernard Shaw. No date, probably mid 1920s. US edition using the British sheets. Owner's name to front free endpaper.. U.S. Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Essays, Massingham, Literature.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.00)
8) HACKER : A Deb Ralston Mystery
MARTIN, LEE

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. pp: [viii], 166. A fine copy of the eighth Ralston mystery.. ISBN: 0312069901. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/As New. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller, Mystery, Police.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.67)
9) HAIG as Military Commander
MARSHALL - CORNWALL, General Sir JAMES, KCB, CBE, DSO, MC

London: B. T. Batsford, 1973. pp: xii, 324. Twenty-nine b&w illustrations, primarily photographs, sixteen maps. Abbreviations. Chronological table; authorities consulted; references; index. A little soiling to the binding. The author served on Haig's Intelligence Staff during 1916 and 1917, so is well situated to write on the Field-Marshall as a commander.. ISBN: 0713412143. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. History, Military, Britain, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.00)
10) ' HAIL AND FAREWELL!' Three Volumes
MOORE, GEORGE

London: William Heinemann,, 1947. pp: xiv, 283; [iv], 277; [iv], 259. All three volumes have glue residue to front pastedown following removal of bookplates. All texts are fine but all dust jackets , whilst they are essentially complete, do have flaws mostly by way of chips and small tears to the edges with vol. II missing a half-inch square to the head of the spine, and vol I having the front flap-fold re-inforced internally with tape, spines of all three are toned. Overall a very presentable set.. Reprint... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $90.00 ($84.01)
11) HALF THE FUN : Light-Hearted Tales of Getting There
JOBLIN, KINGSLEY

Toronto: Childe Thursday., 1986. pp: 80. Illustrated with b&w photographs. The authors autobiography.....not a book on travel, yet much of it involves travelling as well as the "getting there" part of growing up. Areas in which the stories take place : Bay of Quinte; Toronto; Scugog Island; Knee High Valley; Corning, Saskatchewan; Cockburn Island.. ISBN: 0920459072. Second Printing. Cerlox Binding.. Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Biography, Local History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.67)
12) HALF-A-BUCK NOBODY AND ME
BAGNATO, VINCE

Erin, ON, Canada: The Boston Mills Press, 1984. pp: 152. Illustrated with b&w photographs, cartoons, flick-pix to the bottom corners. Colour photograph endpapers. The author is one of twelve children, seven of whom were directly involved with boxing. Written in a style vaguely reminiscent of Damon Runyon , and certainly with such characters as Quack Quack, Weasel, Gorevale Rat, and the Friendly One the author would certainly feel at home with Runyon as he relates his years in the boxing field in Toronto... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.34)
13) THE HALF-TIMBER HOUSE : Its Origin, Design, Modern Plan, and Construction
JACKSON, ALLEN W

New York: McBride, Nast & Co., 1912. pp: xviii, 115. Illustrated with colour frontice-piece and sixty-five b&w photographs, plus numerous sketches, including floor plans, to the text. Bound in olive-green cloth decorated to the top board with an illustration of a house executed in black, white and red, titled in white to top board and to spine. Light shelf wear some light sunning to the spine. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Text printed on very heavy stock . First Edition. Decorative Cloth... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.00)
14) HALIFAX : Cornerstone of Canada
PAYZANT, JOAN M

N.p.: Windsor Publications., 1985. pp: 222. Fully illustrated with b&e and colour photographs, reproductions of art works, maps etc. Patrons, bibliography, index. Engraved pictorial endpapers. Bookplate to verso of front free endpaper. . ISBN: 0897811496. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax, Local History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.34)
15) THE HALIFAX EXPLOSION, DECEMBER 6, 1917. Including the Complete Text of THE HALIFAX DISASTER By Archibald MacMechan
METSON, GRAHAM. Compiler and Editor

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., 1978. pp: 173. Well illustrated with contemporary photographs. Light to moderate wear to edges of covers. Bookplate removed from front free endpaper. A description of the Halifax disaster compiled from contemporary documents and Archibald MacMechan's account of the explosion and its aftermath.. ISBN: 0070827982. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Pictorial Card Covers.. Good-Very Good. 4to. Canada, Maritime, Halifax, Disaster.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.67)
16) HALIFAX IN THE TRAMWAY ERA
PRIESTLEY, HENRY B

Sheffield: Turntable Publications, 1977. pp: 44. Four pages of text, single page map, double-page map to centre, balance composed of historical b&w photographs.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 8vo. Transportation, Trams, England, Halifax.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.00)
17) HALL MARKS ON GOLD AND SILVER PLATE
CHAFFERS, WILLIAM

London: Reeves and Turner., 1896. pp: xliv, 302. " Illustrated with revised tables of annual date letters employed in the Assay Offices of England, Scotland , and Ireland, and a fac-simile of a copper-plate of maker's marks at Goldsmith's Hall. To which is now added, a history of L'Orfevrerie Francaise, with extracts from the statutes, ordinances, &c., and twelve plates of French Hall Marks." Introductory essay by Christopher A. Markham. Bound in brown cloth titled, with coat of a... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $95.00 ($88.67)
18) HALTON : Rising, Wild, and Beckoning
GUTHRIE, ANN. Foreword By Robert Bateman

Milton / Erin Mills, ON.: The Halton Conservation Foundation / Boston Mills Press., 1999. pp: 144. Fully illutrated with colour photographs and maps. Photographic endpapers. A paean to the beauties of the Halton region of Ontario.. ISBN: 1550462865. Second Impression.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 9 " x 11 1/2". Canada, Ontario, Halton, Local History, Pictorial.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.67)
19) THE HAMBROS 1779 - 1979
BRAMSEN, BO and KATHLEEN WAIN

London: Michael Joseph, 1979. pp: [iv], 457. Profusely illustrated with 268 drawings, paintings, photographs, documents, etc, in b&w and colour. Genealogical tables to both sets of endpapers. Bibliography, index. Handsomely bound in scarlet cloth titled in gilt on a black ground to the spine. Top edge dyed red.Very light edge wear to the dust jacket.A fascinating history of the Hambro Family, from their start in 1779 as merchants in Copenhagen to the present day status as London-based merchant bankers: ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.34)
20) HAMILTON, ONTARIO, CANADA: A Facts Booklet
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF HAMILTON

Hamilton, Ontario: City of Hamilton., 1965. pp: 10. Illustrated with small b&w photographs. A very brief history of Hamilton from its founding in 1776.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Local History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 372
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (147)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (302)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (292)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
Canada (372)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: