Titles starting with H from M & M Books, ABAA
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 104
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Hallie Flanagan: A Life in the American Theatre,
|
|
|
New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1988, . 1st, . HC, . 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, green boards and pages as new, binding tight, book unread, biography of pioneering theatrical director active 1930's to 1950's, notes, index, 436 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Hand of the Poet,
|
|
|
New York, : Rizzoli, , 1997, . 1st. . HC. tall 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, fresh black boards, clean pages in tight binding, brief biographies and pictures of manuscript pages from poetry collection of New York Public Library, index, 359 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Handbook of Composition
|
|
|
Boston, : D.C. Heath, , 1907, . HC. 12mo, index, 239 pages +1 adv, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Handbook to the Works of Robert Browning,
|
|
|
London, : George Bell and Sons, , 1902, . hc, . 8vo, HC, no DJ, front lower corner bent, spine slightly frayed top and bottom, half inch notch missing from pages 205-208, footnotes, bibliography of Browning's works, index, 420 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Handy Sportsman,
|
|
|
South Hackensack, NJ, : Stoeger Publishing, , 1976, . paperback,. 8vo, paperback, covers slightly soiled, handbook for constructing equipment for hunters and fishermen, illus with b/w photos and diagrams, index, 218 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Happy Warrior - A Biography of My Father
|
|
|
New York, : Doubleday & Co., , 1956, . lst, . HC. 8vo, illus, black boards with a stain, price clipped, chipped and stained DJ, contents clean, unmarked and tight, index, 320 pages, Good/Fair, Good/Fair ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hard Lines
|
|
|
New York, : Simon and Schuster, , 1931, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo,illus by Soglow, no DJ, light orange cloth, gilt on spine label a bit darkened, gilt on front cover label clean and bright, humorous poems, illus, author's first book, 99 pages + note about author and 1 adv, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hard Times
|
|
|
1st., 8vo, hardcover, DJ chipped " the book is a mosiac of memories from those who were richest to those who were most destitute...from.. kids to those losing a fortune..... an interplay of memory and fact, showing how the Depression affected the lives of those who lived through it., contents clean, unmarked and tight, VG/Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Harlot's Ghost,
|
|
|
NY, : Random House, , 1991, . 1st, . HC. 1st, thick 8vo, DJ slight wear on top edge corners, 1310 pages, VG/VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Harmonies, a Book of Verse
|
|
|
Boston, : Houghton Mifflin, , 1909, . 1st, . HC. 1st, 8vo, no DJ, ex-lib, TEG, spine worn top and bottom, boards sunned, poems, 106 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Harper Dictionary of Modern Thought,
|
|
|
New York, : Harper & Row, , 1977, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, bright red boards, spine tight, contents unmarked, dictionary of terms from social sciences disciplines, co-editior Oliver Stallybrass, 684 pages, VG/VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Harriet Beecher Stowe
|
|
|
New York, : D. Appleton-Century, , 1937, . 1st, . HC. 1st, no DJ, hardcover, 8vo, flyleafs from DJ taped to front free endpaper, spine sunned, biography, illus, index, contents clean and tight,330 pages, Very Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hart Crane: A Biographical and Critical Study
|
|
|
New York, : Bodley Press, , 1948,. 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, DJ chipped, spine chipped, back top corner worn, appendix of uncollected prose & poetry, bibliography, index, 452 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hart Crane: A Life,
|
|
|
British critic Fisher examines the life of the American poet whose life ended mysteriously at the age of 32 when he threw him... read more
New Haven, CT, : Yale University Press, , 2002, . 1st. HC. 1st, 8vo, Fine DJ in protective mylar cover, mustard yellow boards with black title on yellow cloth spine, "Crane's life was ..turbulent, ..nonconformist and tragically short....one of the most significant modernist American poets....This new biography present for the first time a full frank portrait of the real Hart Crane.", lullustrated with black and white photos, notes, bibliography, index, 567 pages, Fine Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Harvard Century: The Making of a University to a Nation,
|
|
|
New York, : Simon and Schuster, , 1986, . 1st, . Hardcover. 1st, 1986, 8vo, Fine DJ with Mylar cover pasted down, illus, notes, index, 397 pages, Fine/Fine ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Harvard Class of 1925: Fiftieth Anniversary Report,
|
|
|
Cambridge, : Harvard University Press, , 1975, . Hardcover. 8vo, red cloth boards, 728 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Harvard College Class of 1897, Twenty-fifth Anniversary Report, 1897-1922,
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass., : Harvard College Class of 1897, , 1922, . 1st, . Hardcover. 1st, 8vo, red cloth boards, ink name on endpaper, illustrated with black and white photos of the graduates then and now, pencil notes in name/address index, text tight, 741 pages, Very Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Harvard Memories,
|
|
|
Cambridge, : Harvard University Press, , 1923, . 1st, . Hardcover. 1st, 8vo, clean red boards with gilt title on cloth spine,TEG, spine sunned, illustrated with 32 black and white photos, talks of the yard, function and traditions of Harvard, 143 pages, Very Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Harvard and Cambridge: A Sketch Book,
|
|
|
New York, : Coward-McCann, , 1940, . 1st, . Hardcover. tall 8vo, 1st, DJ chipped with Mylar cover pasted down, commentary capturing the charming spirit of this old city and University in the pencil sketches of nearly 100 drawings by author, 90 pages, VG/VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Harvest in the Desert,
|
|
|
Philadelphia, : Jewish Publication Society of America, , 1944, . 1st, . HC,. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ chipped & rubbed, signed by author, owner's name on Contents page, boards spotted, pages clean, binding tight, history of Zionist movement, 316 pages, Good/Fair, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (56)
Filter by country:
United States (104)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


