Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (57)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (59)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (135)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Hair of the Dog
Poodle-loving amateur sleuth Melanie Travis visits her Aunt Peg on the 4th of July and learns of a local mystery involving a dog handler. Eager to put her investigative skills to the test, Melanie starts digging up clues--and more mysteries.
New York: Kensington Books, 1997.. Wraps, 12mo, 310 pages. Advance reading copy of one of the books in the "Melanie Travis Mystery" series. Uncorrected proof. Very good condition.. ISBN: 1575663562. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Hairless Dogs -- The Naked Truth: The Chinese Crested, Xoloitzcuintli & Peruvian Inca Orchid
Privately printed, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 244 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, breed resources, pedigrees; black-and-white line drawings, photos, and art reproductions; 32 color photos. History and development of these unusual breeds, with discussion of genetics and all aspects of care. No. 26 of 128 in 1st trade edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar cover.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
The Hallo-Wiener (Qty: 2)
New York: Blue Sky Press/Scholastic, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). Children's picture book, with a Halloween theme and a dachshund in the title role. Honored among School Library Journal Best Books of the Year. 5th printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Hand-Book for Travelers in Spain
London: John Murray, 1845.. Two volumes, cloth boards (probably original), bound for Hull Subscription Library with library label inside front cover dated 1840 (sic). First edition. For additional details, contact dealer.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Handbook to Higher Consciousness to the Wit and Wisdom of Dogs
Savannah: Moon River Publishing, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 80 pages. Humorous "DOGisms" on such topics as chasing tails and mystery meat; verse on digging, riding in a car, collars, and other prime subjects; and an interview with "PsychoCanineologist" Dr. Canineorkian on the research that produced this book's revelations. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Handley Cross, or Mr. Jorrocks' Hunt
London: Lawrence and Bullen (Sportsman's Pocket Series), 1898.. Red cloth binding decorated with foxhunting motifs, small 8vo two volume set (568 pages); illustrated by John Leech. First published in 1843; one of the popular sporting journalist's most successful novels, with foxhounds and other dogs aplenty. Fair to good condition (spines worn at head and tail; endpapers discolored; text and art clean).. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Happy All the Time
This sunny and entertaining novel about two happy couples in love--Guido and Holly, Vincent and Misty--also contains its dark spots, many of which reside in the idea that happiness and love have to be fought for.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 214 pages. Novel of manners and morals, elegantly written. Stated second printing (October 1978). Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 039450190X. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Happy Dog! Canine Behavior and Basic Training
Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1989. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 143 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, bibliography, index; forewords by Marijke Baas and Dave Haddon. Alaskan malamutes are pictured throughout; training extends through novice obedience. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Happy Dog/Happy Owner Book: How to Recognize and Handle Emotional Problems of Your Dog
New York: Howell Book House, 1984.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 144 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos. Dog training and behavior explored by a leading expert. 1st edition/1st printing. Good condition.. ISBN: 0876055560. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Happy Motoring! Canine Life in the Fast Lane (Qty: 4)
New York: Abbeville Press, 1997. Pictorial boards, 12mo, dust jacket, 79 pages; duotone photography by Elliott Erwitt, Cornell Capa, Dede Hatch, Martha Tabor, et al.; introduction by Winokur and Epstein. With choice quotes from James Herriot, David Letterman, Charles F. Waterman, Merrill Markoe, and other keen observers of the dog as the ultimate backseat driver. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Happy Trails for You and Your Dog: What You Really Need to Know When Taking Your Dog Hiking and Backpacking
Riverside: Insight Out Publications, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 96 pages, black-and-white drawings. Covers everything from equipment to training to poisonous plants. 1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Harper's Illustrated Handbook of Dogs
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 319 pages, index; health care section by Robert W. Kirk, DVM; color photos by John J. Ashbey. Attractively designed guide to dog breeds and the basics of care. 8th printing (June 1994). Near fine condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Harrier: A Complete and Reliable Handbook
Neptune City: TFH, no date [1999]. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color and a few black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Kingbury's Sweet Desert Fire). A handsomely produced guide to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Harry and the Lady Next Door
New York: Harper & Row, 1960.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 62 pages; drawings by Margaret Bloy Graham. Early edition of the impish mixed breed dog's adventures. Fair condition (ex-library; boards soiled and worn).. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Harry and the Lady Next Door
New York: Harper & Row, 1960.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 62 pages; drawings by Margaret Bloy Graham. Early edition of the impish mixed breed dog's adventures. Good condition (spine worn).. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Harry by the Sea
New York: HarperCollins, 1978. Illustrated wraps, 4to, unpaginated (28 pages); illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham. The sprightly white dog with black spots spends a wild and crazy day at the beach. 1st thus. Near fine condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Hattie and the Fox
New York: Bradbury Press, 1987. Cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (30 pages); illustrated by Patricia Mullins. Picture book about a barnyard's reaction to a fox in the bushes. For ages 4 to 7. 1st American edition/5th printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Haunt Fox
New York: Bantam, 1981. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 196 pages; drawings by Glen Rounds. Adventure novel of a red fox stalked by a boy and his dog. 5th printing. Very good condition (sole defect: faintly browned pages).... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Have Pencil -- Will Judge: Some Thoughts on the Philosophy and Practice of Judging Obedience Trials
Fishguard: The Canine Press, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 204 pages, black-and-white photos and diagrams. An instructive text, by a prominent British judge and authority on canine obedience. Very good condition (covers show light wear).... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Heads and Tales
New York: Bonanza Books, 1936.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 416 pages, index, numerous black-and-white illustrations. A sculptor's world travels, on behalf of the Field Museum of Chicago, blending anthropology, biography, and travel. Reprint edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket (chips; small tears) in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |





