Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
H.G. WELLS: A Biography
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1973. Royal octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine white pictorial dj protected in mylar. Black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering spine. one of the most influential writers of our time. Not just a writer but a prophet - he predicted nuclear weapons as early as 1912; world socialism aand government and space travel. 487 pp. including index.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
"H" IS FOR HOMICIDE, 8th Kinsey Mallone Mystery
|
|
|
Holt, NY, 1991, First Printing. Octavo, hardcover, in mylar protected dj. Ex-lib. copy with stamp, labels. Slightly cocked else VG. 256 pp. It may be Kinsey Millhone's most complicated and risk-filled case. Wittiest venture into low-life crime. .she walks those mean streets of LA.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
"H" IS FOR HOMICIDE, Kinsey Mallhone Mystery
|
|
|
Holt, NY, 1991, First Printing As new octavo, hardcover, in near fine grey and yellow pictorial dj. Her wittiest adventure into low-life crime. A complicated and risk-filled case for Mallhone. Diaz had crossed Raymond; no one had ever lived to tell the tale that had crossed him before; she was hiding in Santa Teresa far from the Los Angeles barrio where Raymond and his gang lurked. 256 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
H.M. CORVETTE
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1943. 5th Printing Octavo, hardcover, VG in lightly edgeworn blue and red dj. Commander Nicholas John Turney Monsarrat RNVR (22 March 1910 - 8 August 1979) was a UK novelist best known today for his sea stories, particularly The Cruel Sea and Three Corvettes. ~ Though a pacifist, Monsarrat served in World War II, first as a member of an ambulance brigade and then as a member of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve. This is the story of the winters of 1940 and 1941 when the autho... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
H.R.H. THE STORY OF PHILIP, DUKE OF EDINBURGH
|
|
|
Atlantic/Little Brown & Com. Boston, MA (1956) [1st] Edition 12 mo. hardcover. gold-stamped red cloth. 73 pgs Near Fine cond. No marks. .No dj. Illustrated by b/w photos. Biography of Queen Elizabeth's husband by author of "Goodbye Mr. Chips.". ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HABANERO COOKBOOK (Hot Peppers)
|
|
|
Ten Speed Press, Berkley, Calif., 1995. Octavo, softcover, VG in black and orange pictorial wrappers. Turn up the heat! The salute to habaneros that chile lovers have been waiting for.. Here are the secrets of enjoying the world's hottest pepper. Over 100 of the very best recipes for them. Plus the fascinating history of the plant from use in Caribbean, South America and Central American cuisines plus today's sensational foods. 163 pp. including index.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
HABIT TIME
|
|
|
Deshell Laboratories, 1924 12 mo., near fine in brown leather flex covers. An authoritative study of bowel conditionsns and action written for the medical profession at the request of Deshell Labs. 24 pp. 6 chapters: habit time, proper fecal consistency, atonic bowel, medication, spastic bowel, mode of life, games, instruction and education of the patient, physiology of the bowel, factors governing habitual movement, overcoming constipation, pathological factors.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
HABITS NOT DIETS: The Real Way to Weight Control
|
|
|
Palo Alto, Bull Publishing Company, 1976 Small quarto, softcover, VG in white wraps. Introduces you to behavioral control and habit awareness, cue elimination, changing the act of eating, behavior chains and alternate activities, analyzing behavior, progress and problem solving, pre-planning, using energy, dealing with holidays, support from family and friends. 252 pp. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
HABITS OF THE HEART - Individualism and Commitment in American Life
|
|
|
University of California Press,, Berkeley Copyright 1985, Second Printing Octavo, hardcover, NF in somewhat edgeworn black dj., 355 pages. . This book holds up a mirror to American values, makes us examine ourselves, and dares us to question where our society is going. It will make you question your own habits and look into your own heart.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
HABITS OF THE HEART: Individualism and Commitment in American Life
|
|
|
Harper & Row 1985. Octavo, softcover, Very Good in lightly edgeworn reddish brown wraps. 355pp. Basing their research on a five-year study of various American communities, the authors conclude that Americans, largely confined to a vocabulary of individualism, have lost the language needed to make moral sense of their lives.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE HABSBURGS : Portrait of a Dynasty
|
|
|
New York, Viking Press [1971] Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine blue pictorial dj in mylar. Giftable. Family icoat of arms on endpapers. 272pp; depicting the ups and down of the family and the country as they passed throughgoverning their holdings and the people who lived in them , in many photos, paintings and drawings to depict the dynasty and their Austria. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
HACIA UNA NUEVA NACION
|
|
|
Houghton & Mifflin 1992 Quarto, bright blue hardcover, near fine condition. 606 pp. In Spanish, a beautiful textbook with many color diagrams and charts. 7 units: Los Estados Unidos: Pasado y presente; 2: Se explora y coloniza America; 3, La vida en las colonias inglesas; 4, La lucha por la independencia; 5, La vida en la nueva nacion; 6, Una nacion en conflicto; 7, Elfuturo de los Estados Unidos; Danco de datos indece and more.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
HACKBERRY JONES, SPLIT END
|
|
|
Lippincott, Philadelphia, PA, 1968. Octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library book in white pictorial boards. Lightly circulated, bright and clean. Stamp on inside cover. 174 pp. No Jacket. juvenile football novel. "Jim Carter was not surprised by Coach Pearson's doubtful attitude. Accept a new boy on the Riverside varsity after practice had already started, especially a youth of no previous football experience? Mr. Pearson had as much as told Jim the day before that there was no chance of such a thi... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE HADRA: Book 57, Part 2, of the Hadra Archives, As Recorded by Tazzil of Zelindar for Alyeeta the Witch
|
|
|
Lace Publications, Boston, MA, U.S.A., 1995. Octavo, softcover, near fine in orange, yellow, grey pictorial wraps. Giftable. 3rd book in the series chronicles the further adventures of the proud tribe of women, the Khal Hadera Lossien. Sensual, rich in detail, this fantasy tribe of lesbian warriors has plot twists and exciting developments.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
HAG'S NOOK
|
|
|
NY, Mystery Guild, 1961. Book Club (BCE) Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine blue and black pictorial dj. "A ghostly prison..a family curse...a secret cache of wealth hidden for centuries...all in a fiendishly clever locked-room mystery by one of the Golden Age's greates authors.". 161 pp. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HAGUE
|
|
|
NY, Newsweek, 1982. Large quarto, fine in fine dj. Profusely illustrated with color and b & w photos of "the mightiest village in Europe". 172 pp. including index.. One of a set of 14; others include museums of Sao Paulo, Andes, Budapest, Louvre, Florence, Chateaux of the Loire, Vienna, the Hermitage, Yugoslavia, Pompeii, Athens, Egypt, and Cracow. The entire set is $200.00.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
A HAIKU GARLAND
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1968. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn dj with several small closed tears. A book of Japanese Haikus. A tiny verse-form in which Japanese poets have been weorking for 100's of years. very popular in Japan. Only 17 syllables, 1st and 3rd lines have five, the second line seven. Basho wreote the greatest haikus in 1644-1694.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
HAIKU HARVEST: Japanese Haiku, Series IV
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, 1962 12 mo. thin tall hardcover, with dustjacket, gift note on endpaper else near fine. 61 pp. A Haiku is a 4 line verse, short poems, bringing a picture to life, a dialogue between the world of the spirit and this world. This one is in English, tho the originals were in Japanese.. Illus. by Jeff Hill. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
HAIKU OF HAWAII
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT, 1970. 12 mo., hardcover, gift note on endpaper else fine in near fine orange and white pictorial dj. Illustrated by Drawings. Original poetry collection. 63pp. A type of Japanese poetry of 17 syllables and 3 lines. Divided into the four seasons. . Illus. by Sunao Hironaka.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
HAIR: Vocal Selections
|
|
|
Miami, Warner Bros. , Big 3 1979 Quarto, softcover, fine in white pictorial wraps. Let the sun shine in! Several pages about the musical with stars and directors. Then the music and words to many songs from the production such as Aquyarius, Donna, Hashish, Air, Party Music, I got Life, Hair, Black Boys, White Boys, Walking in Space, 3-5-0-0, Good Morning Starshine, Let the Sunshine In, Somebody to Love and more.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


