Titles starting with H from JazzFirst Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Hamp; An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1989 Flat SIGNED by Lionel Hampton on the title page, originally from the collection of American actor, restauranteur and autograph collector, Benson Fong. Near fine in quarter black cloth over black boards, hint of edge wear, tanning to page edges. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, light shelf and edge wear, short tear to top fore corner of front panel has been neatly repaired, head of spine slightly chipped, in mylar jacket. Hamp's memoir recounts his long and illustriou... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $330.00
($311.32)
|
|
| 2) |
Handbook Of Infrared Astronomy
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1999 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 1999, first trade paper back edition, first printing, new, in bright, slightly rubbed, pictorial wraps, tight, clean ,unmarked, unread, appears as new. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF375. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 3) |
A Handbook Of Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1957 Review copy with publisher's slip laid in, dated, October 28 1957. SIGNED in black ink at the half title page by trumpeter, Louis Armstrong, one of the greatest musicians in the history of jazz. Quarter bound in black cloth over brown boards, light dent and soiling to bottom corner of front board, slightly rubbed with some wear to extremities, label residue to top fore corner of ffep, else a strong very good+, tight and unmarked. In a like dust jacket, unclipped with original pr... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Music Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $775.00
($731.14)
|
|
| 4) |
The Handmaid's Tale
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1985 McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1985, true first edition, first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, quarter bound in brown over ivory cloth boards, bottom fore corner of front board is gently bumped, foot of spine is slightly compressed, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, with striking illustration by Gail Geltner, lightly rubbed and toned, slight wear to head of spine, top panel edges mildly crease... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $55.00
($51.89)
|
|
| 5) |
Hard Bop: Jazz & Black Music 1955-1965
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992 Quarter bound in blue cloth over light blue boards, fine, tight, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in mylar sleeve. The first comprehensive study of the hard bop era which the author examines thoroughly over a period of ten, extraordinary and creative years, arguing that it was the last period in jazz to attract the most talented young black musicians. J1064 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.50
($28.77)
|
|
| 6) |
Harry James Signed Original Vintage Black & White 1940's Photograph
|
|
|
Original, vintage, glossy, 8" by 10", promotional photo, inscribed and SIGNED in black ink to the middle left by the virtuoso Swing Era trumpeter and band leader, Harry James. Undated, but the portrait of the suave young trumpeter almost certainly dates from the early 40's, when he was at the peak of his fame. The photograph is very good +, mild creasing to corners, scattered light surface marks and creasing, red stamp of MCA management company to verso. Inscription and signature are fine, cle... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $185.00
($174.53)
|
|
| 7) |
Have You Met Mr. Jones: Hank Jones A Discography
|
|
|
Tokyo: Iwamoto,, 1987 In bright pictorial original wraps, date of publication is penciled in at copyright page, hint of soiling to white wraps, front fore corners are gently bumped, else about fine, tight, clean, with no annotations, appears unread. Discography covers the distinguished pianist's recording career from 1944-1987; as of this writing Hank Jones continues to record and perform with authority and grace in his 90th year, no doubt leaving his discographer the welcome task of constantly revising... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.17)
|
|
| 8) |
Healing Songs
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 2006 As new, in original pictorial wraps, tight, clean, umarked, a near mint copy. A companion volume to an earlier book, Work Songs, in which Gioia, a highly regarded jazz critic, "offers the first detailed exploration of the uses of music for curative purposes from ancient times to the present". Scarce, collectible, few prepublication uncorrected proof copies are printed. J516. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. As New/None, as Issued.... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($61.32)
|
|
| 9) |
Hear Me talkin' To Ya
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1955 With the Rinehart R to the copyright page. Very good in black cloth boards, spine is rubbed with some loss to the titles, text block and page edges are tanned, tiny price sticker to ffep, cello tape residue to endpapers from old Brodart, otherwise, tight, unmarked. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, hint of edge wear, small closed tear to top of front flap edge, in new mylar jacket. A classic oral history of jazz, quite scarce in the first printi... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $55.00
($51.89)
|
|
| 10) |
Hear Us O Lord From Heaven Thy Dwelling Place
|
|
|
New York: Lippincott, 1961 In same year of publication, blue cloth boards, touch of wear to edges and spine ends, spine is leaning, previous owner's signature to ffep, creasing to top fore corner of several pages, otherwise very good+, in a very good dust jacket, price clipped, slightly rubbed, soiling to rear panel, wear to extremities, short tear to top fore corner of front panel. Collection of short fiction published posthumously, winner of The Governor General's Award For Fiction in 1961. Quite ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.74)
|
|
| 11) |
Helen Merrill Discography
|
|
|
Netherlands: Names & Numbers, 2003 In original yellow printed card wraps, spiral bound, fine, tight, clean, unmarked. A comprehensive discography of the acclaimed jazz vocalist, compiled by the veteran British jazz discographer Weir, covers her recordings from Dec. 1952 to May 2002, with a complete list of record titles and videos, index of musicians and song titles. Uncommon jazzz discography. J1374. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $52.00
($49.06)
|
|
| 12) |
Henderson's Spear
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2001 Knopf Canada, Toronto, 2001, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped, dust jacket, minimal shelf wear. Critically acclaimed for both his non-fiction and fiction, this is the Canadian author's second novel. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F704 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.15)
|
|
| 13) |
Henry Purcell
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate , 1994 Fourth Estate, London, 1994, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover,fine, tight, bright, clean, unmarked, in a unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket, spine head is lightly compressed and creased, otherwise near fine+. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF381. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.50
($17.45)
|
|
| 14) |
Her Name Was Lola
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2003 Bloomsbury, London, 2003, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is new, unread, text block slightly curled, in fine condition, in a fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. Excellent copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. F616. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.15)
|
|
| 15) |
The Historian
|
|
|
New York: Little Brown, 2005 Little Brown, New York, 2005, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is fine, in fine, very mildly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with slight edge curling at top of front panel. Tight, bright, unmarked, a fine copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. F92 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.43)
|
|
| 16) |
History Of Italian Renaissance Art: Painting Sculpture Architecture
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Abrams, 1994 hard cover, as new, in like dust jacket, still in plastic protective shrinkwrap, clean, unmarked, unread, a near mint copy. Monumental study of four centuries of Italian art by one of the great scholars of this period with 846 b&w and colour illustrations. Large, heavy 4to, please inquire for shipping charges before purchase.. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels or text markings. NF793. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. heavy4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $78.00
($73.59)
|
|
| 17) |
The History Of Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997 Quarter bound in black cloth over grey boards, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a like dust jacket, slightly rubbed, tiny crease to head of spine, not price clipped. Highly regarded, concise jazz history by a noted music scholar and musician, an excellent introduction to the subject.J1143. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $26.00
($24.53)
|
|
| 18) |
The History Of The Blues: The Music, The People From Charley Patton To Robert Cray
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1995 Near fine+, in pictorial wraps, hint of edge wear, tight, clean, unmarked, lavishly illustrated. An opinionated, irreverent, well written blues history, published as a companion volume to a PBS television series of the same name. J777. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 19) |
The History Of The Blues:The Roots, The Music, the People From Charley Patton To Robert Cray
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1995 Quarter bound in black cloth over buff boards, fine, tight, in an unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, tiny closed tear and edge curling to top edge of front panel, top edge of front flap is lightly creased. An unconventional, insightful and irreverent take on the history of the blues by the fine jazz and blues critic for the Atlantic Monthly. J1068 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $24.00
($22.64)
|
|
| 20) |
A History Of Western Art
|
|
|
Brown & Benchmark, 1994 with complete number line, trade paper back, about fine in pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, bottom front fore corner of front panel lightly bumped and curled, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. Introductory text, lavishly illustrated. Heavy, oversized book, please inquire for shipping costs before purchase. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF802. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. About Fine/None, as I... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.87)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




