Titles starting with H from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 180
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Habitat, Economy and Society: A Geographical Introduction to Ethnology
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xv, 500 pp, preface, 23 chapters, bibliography, index with a frontis and 108 other b&w illustrations. Reprinted, 1953. Inked names on front endpapers with 3 inked checkmarks at table of contents margins, and very minor edgewear at spine edges and corner tips, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Orange cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Anthropology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hadley
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xv, 342 pp, introduction, 18 chapters, acknowledgments, author's note on sources, selected bibliography, index with b&w illustrations. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Maroon half-cloth with maroon boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hadley
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xv, 342 pp, introduction, 18 chapters, acknowledgments, author's note on sources, selected bibliography, index with b&w illustrations. Priced clipped with only the slightest foxing to edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Maroon half- cloth with maroon boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Haight-Ashbury: A History
|
|
|
New York: Random House/Rolling Stone Press. 1984. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xii, 306 pp, preface, strange clouds gather, the first flash, big plans, the be-in era, the deluge, what was that?, epilogue, index with b&w photographs following pages 116 and 212. Price clipped. Very small chip top rear panel at fore-edge dj with minor edgewear and lightly sunned edges of same, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black half-cloth over royal-blue boa... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hainuwele. Volkserzählungen von der Molukken-Insel Ceram. Gesammelt und bearbeitet von Ad. E. Jensen und H. Niggemeyer mit Zeichhnungen von A. Hahn
|
|
|
Frankfurt Am Main: Vittorio Klostermann. 1939. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xi (2), 455 pp. 433 Myths & Folktales from the Moluccas with 8 b&w plates, text illustrations after drawings by A. Hahn, sketch-map, folded map at the back, register, and glossary. Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expedition 1937- 38 in die Molukken und nach Holländisch-Guinea, Bd. 1. Text in German. Small chips at corners dj with some closed tears, else, Near Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marg... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Hand-Book of English Literature: Intended for the Use of High Schools, as well as a Companion and Guide for Private Students, and for General Readers. British Authors
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard, Publishers. 1873. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xxxviii, 608 pp, preface, historical introduction, hand-book of English literature, appendix, index. Light rubbing and wear to top and bottom spine and corners, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green pebbled cloth boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Hand-Book to Arizona : Its Resources, History, Towns, Mines, Ruins and Scenery
|
|
|
Tucson: Arizona Silhouettes. 1954. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 431 pp + appendix (ci) + ads (43), publisher's note, the author and the book, preface, 19 chapters with b&w illustrations, 2 fold-out maps, and a fine map of the territory in pocket at front. A Limited Edition of 1,000 of which this is copy number 81. Inked name on ffep. 4 chisps of 1/2" x 1" or less to dj with light soiling and edgwear to same. Lightly age-toned endpapers, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no u... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Handbook of Acoustical Measurements and Noise Control
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. 1991. H Hard Cover. Fine. Third Edition. Clean , tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Yellowish tan boards with black spine labels and gilt lettering, top page edges gilt. Mustard boards ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Science & Technology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 9) |
Handbook of Construction Equipment Maintenance
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1979. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xv, 1.1-8.5 pp (25), contributors, preface, reference tables, 8 Sections, index. Small chips and tears along top and bottom edge dj. Black magic marker lines along fore-edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Green buckram. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Science & Technology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Handbook of Ornaments in Color 2
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1978. F First English Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 107 pp. A practical and historical collection with 100 Color Plates Highlighted with Gold and Silver, including 2000 designs from all the styles of Ancient and Asiatic Art, Medieval and Renaissance Art, Art of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. First English Edition. Translated by J. A. Underwood. Only the slightest ding to top edge front board, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 11) |
Handy Book of American Authors (Crowell's Handy Information Series)
|
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Company. H Hard Cover. Good-Very Good. iv, 317 pp, preface, Who's the Author?: A Guide to American Literature. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 edition published in New York by Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, 1971. Near Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Burgundy cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hard Heads, Soft Hearts: Tough-Minded Economics for a Just Society
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. 1988. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Fine. xi, 236 pp, preface, Introduction: Murphy's Law of Economic Policy, 1. Needed: Hard Heads and Soft Hearts, 2. Striking a Balance Between Unemployment and Inflation, 3. Do We Know How to Manage the National Economy?, 4. Who Will Protect Us From Protectionism?, 5. Cleaning Up The Environment: Sometimes Cheaper is Better, 6. It Can Happen Here: The Improbable Saga of Tax Reform, 7. On Breaking Murphy's ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Harper's Pictorial History of the Civil War: Contemporary Accounts and Illustrations from the Greatest Magazine of the Time
|
|
|
New York: The Fairfax Press. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 836 pp. Text is a facsimile of "Harper's Pictorial History of the Great Rebellion" originally published in two parts in 1866 and 1868 with 1000 Scenes, Maps, Plans and Portraits. Price clipped. Small Lenawee County Historical Society stamp on front pastedown. 4" x1 1/2" closed tear triange on rear panel dj with minor edgewear to top spine of same. Ffep and title page creased at top corner, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong b... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Harper's Weekly. A Journal of Civilization. Reprint Vol. V
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1961. S Magazine. Near Fine. 51 unbound reissue copies of the Harper's Weekly 1861: No. 210-261 from January 5, 1861 Through December 28, (The Commencement of the war issue: No. 256, pp. 257-272, April 27, 1861 is missing). The year-long run represents a week-by-week reporting of events prior to the attack on Fort Sumter through the end of the first year of the war. The only other defects include: No. 210, pp. 7-10 missing; No. 219, pp. 151-154 missing; No. 249, pp. 633... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Harper's Weekly. A Journal of Civilization. Vol. VI. No. 278. April 26, 1862
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1862. S Magazine. Good. This Civil War issue features full page cover sketch of Major-General Halleck in the field. Other illustrations include: a full page of Big Bethel and fortifications, a full page of the first day's firing at Yorktown, a half page map of Tennessee showing the positions of Union and Rebel armies, full two-page illustration of the final charge of the Union troops under Gen. Grant at the Battle of Pittsburg Landing, photographs of General Pope and Com... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Harper's Weekly. A Journal of Civilization. Vol. VI. No. 279. May 3, 1862
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1862. S Magazine. Very Good. This Civil War issue features full page cover sketch of hero's of the Battle of Pittsburgh Landing. Other illustrations include: a full page of General Bull's Army crossing Duck River, Tennessee to reinforce Gen. Grant, a full page of the second trip of the Merrimac at and around Fortress Monroe, a full page map of Yorktown and the vicinity, full two- page illustration of scenes of the Union army before Yorktown; full page of the bombard... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Harper's Weekly. A Journal of Civilization. Vol. VI. No. 280. May 10, 1862
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1862. S Magazine. Very Good. This Civil War issue features full page cover sketch of Maj. Gen. O. M. Mitchell and scene of Rebel captain forcing negroes to load cannon under the fore of Berdan's sharp-shooters. Other illustrations include: a full page of the city of New Orleans, a full page of reconnoissance of Fts. Jackson & St. Phillip, a full page of the approach to New Orleans, and of the Mississippi River, two-full pages scenes of encampment before Yorktown, and... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Harper's Weekly. A Journal of Civilization. Vol. VI. No. 281. May 17, 1862
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1862. S Magazine. Good-Very Good. This Civil War issue features full page cover sketch of rebels outside their works at Yorktown reconnoitring with dark lanterns. Other illustrations include: a full page of Union cavalry and artillery in pursuit of rebels along Yorktown Turnpike, a full page of protraits of Com. Farragut and George Peabody and scene of 1st Mass. Regiment's charge near Yorktown, A full page map of the Virginia theatre, A two-full page of Farragut's s... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Harper's Weekly. A Journal of Civilization. Vol. VI. No. 288. July 5, 1862
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1862. S Magazine. Fair. This Civil War issue features full page cover sketch of the levee at Memphis, and a general view of Cumberland Gap. Other illustrations include: a full page of Union army in Memphis, a full page of protraits of Brig. Gens. Silas Casey and Joseph Hooker with a scene of a band of rebels firing on Tunstall's Station, Two-full pages of Union cavalry charge, A full page the Army of the Potomac, and one of Charleston; also included is chapter of "... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Harper's Weekly. A Journal of Civilization. Vol. VI. No. 290. July 19, 1862
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1862. S Magazine. Good. This Civil War issue features full page cover sketch of Gens. McCall & Porter, and of the "White House" on the Pamunky. Other illustrations include: a full page of the Army of the Potomac shelling Gaines Mills, a full page of the Army of the Potomac burying the dead at Fairoaks Station, VA, and a map of the war in VA, Two-full pages of the Army of the Potomac pouring cannister into rebel ranks at Gaines Mills; also included is chapter of... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)Fine or New (55)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (180)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


