Titles starting with H from Laird Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Laird Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Laird Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 753
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
| 1) |
H.R. H. Prince Charles
|
|
|
London, England: Hamlyn, 1978. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 30 by 23 cm. 125 pages. Blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Clipped dustjacket. Pictorial dustjacket. Color illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0600372030. Royalty, English, England, Prince, Charles. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
H.R.H. The Story of Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
|
|
|
New York: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book, Little Brown and Company, 1956. Good in hardcover in Good dustjacket. 20 by 14 cm. 73 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on front. White along bottom edge of book. Price clipped dustjacket has edge tears and a chip on the back. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. First Edition. Non-fiction, Biography, Royalty. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
HRH The Prince of Wales Watercolours
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1991. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 29 cm. 160 pages. Stated first edition. Beautiful book of watercolors by Prince Charles. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated cover. Small closed edge tear on front edge of dustjacket. Contains color illustrations. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0316888869. First Edition. Non-fiction, Art, Watercolor, Watercolour, Prince, Charles, Royalty. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Habilitation of the Mentally Retarded Individual
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1974. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 203 pages. Attractive green cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Institutional stamp inside front cover and on title page. Scarce. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0398029083. MENTALLY ILL REHABILITATION PSYCHOLOGY MENTAL, Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Habla Espanol? : Essentials [Fourth Edition]
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich College Publishers, 1990. Very Good ++ in hardcover. 24 by 20 cm. 454 pages. Illustrated cover. Text book of Spanish. Bump to bottom of spine. Name of former owner on title page and initials on front endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0030300371. SPANISH LANGUAGE TEXTBOOKS FOR FOREIGN, Non-fiction, Text, Texts. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hadrian's Empire : When Rome Ruled the World
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 2005. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 302 pages. 'Written with the perfect combination of scholarship and accessibility, Hadrian's Empire is not just a biography; it is an intimate social history of a crucial era in the history of Rome, Britain and the world.' Illustrated dustjacket. Very small mark on front of dustjacket. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0340833602. HISTORY ANCIENT, Non-fiction, Rome. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Haida Gwaii : Journeys Through The Queen Charlotte Islands
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Raincoast Books, 1997 Fine in softcover. 26 by 18 cm. 150 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Filled with color illustations from photographs. French flaps. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Haiku Anthology : Haiku and Senryu in English [Revised Edition]
|
|
|
This anthology, originally published in 1974, collects the most important modern American Haiku. With its concise form, histo... read more
New York: Touchstone Books, 1991. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 367 pages. Trade size. Contains over 700 of the best English language Haiki, Senryu and related works. Name, date and purchase location of book of former owner on half title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0671748815. HAIKU POETRY, Fiction, Aboriginal. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hailstorms and Hoop Snakes : Tall Tales from the General Store
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 125 pages. Trade size. Second printing. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888331371. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hailstorms and Hoop Snakes : Tall Tales from the General Store
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 125 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888331371. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hailstorms and Hoop Snakes : Tall Tales from the General Store
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Fifth House Publishers, 1994. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 145 pages. New Expanded Edition. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895618371. HUMOR, Fiction, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Half Past Dead
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Text Publishing Company, 2002 Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 245 pages. Gift inscription to former owner by author on title page. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Half a Revolution : Aspects of Change in the Canadian High School
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Teachers' Federation, 1977. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 15 cm. 102 pages. White cover with yellow illustration on front. Scarce. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889890277. EDUCATION CANADA SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL CHANGE, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Half-Breed and Vita Sine Literis [From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Volume III, Section II, 1885]
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Dawson Brothers, Publishers, 1886. Very Good - in softcover. 30 by 23 cm. 38 pages. Card cover on front. Rear card cover missing. Stain along outside page edges. Wear on spine. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Vintage, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Half-Breed and Vita Sine Literis [From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Volume III, Section II, 1885]
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Dawson Brothers, Publishers, 1886. Good + in softcover. 30 by 23 cm. 38 pages. Card covers. A few chips to cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Vintage, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Half-Million : The Canadians in Britain 1939-1946
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 18 by 26 cm. 198 pages. Filled with black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Light rubbing to spine ends. Contains index and references. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Halfway Home
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1991. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 262 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Beige and red cover with white lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0517583291. First Edition. AIDS DISEASE FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Halifax : A Literary Portrait
|
|
|
East Lawerence Town, Nova Scotia,: Pottersfield Press, 2002 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 228 pages. Usual library markings. Rebound into hardcover by library. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Halifax Explosion : Surviving the Blast That Shook a Nation
|
|
|
Canmore, Alberta: Altitude Publishing Canada, 2003 Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 114 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light creasing along bottom edge of front cover only. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Halifax Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing, Limited, 1994. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 29 by 24 cm. 96 pages. Gift quality book. Filled with color illustrations from photographs of this Maritime city. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551090791. Non-fiction, Travel, NS, Nova, Scotia, Photography. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (106)$10-25 (564)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (379)Paperback (369)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (233)
Signed (21)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (753)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![Habla Espanol? : Essentials [Fourth Edition] Habla Espanol? : Essentials [Fourth Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/127s/92003127-0-s.jpg)


![The Haiku Anthology : Haiku and Senryu in English [Revised Edition] The Haiku Anthology : Haiku and Senryu in English [Revised Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/708s/91691708-0-s.jpg)





![The Half-Breed and Vita Sine Literis [From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Volume III, Section II, 1885] The Half-Breed and Vita Sine Literis [From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Volume III, Section II, 1885]](http://i.biblio.com/b/302s/28683302-0-s.jpg)
![The Half-Breed and Vita Sine Literis [From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Volume III, Section II, 1885] The Half-Breed and Vita Sine Literis [From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Volume III, Section II, 1885]](http://i.biblio.com/b/305s/28683305-0-s.jpg)




