cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 407
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) H M Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
Morrison, Ian A

H M Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
Loughborough: Ladybird Books Ltd.. Very Good+ 1982. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice crisp copy near as new. ; Photographs; 52 pages; A Ladybird biography of the much loved member of the Royal Family, illustrated with lots of photographs. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.03 ($3.02)
2) H. M. S. Saracen
Reeman, Douglas

H. M. S. Saracen
London: Arrow Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1976. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork uncredited but possibly Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 320 pages; An old ship and an old Captain, both seemingly past their prime, but now essential to the defence of Malta in the trouble torn days of 1941. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.36 ($6.49)
3) H. M. S. Saracen
Reeman, Douglas

H. M. S. Saracen
London: Arrow Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases and edge wear. 1972. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 320 pages; An old ship and an old Captain, both seemingly past their prime, but now essential to the defence of Malta in the trouble torn days of 1941. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.36 ($6.49)
4) H.M.S. Surprise
O'Brian, Patrick

H.M.S. Surprise
London: Fontana. Very Good; Some cover creasing. 1989. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 379 pages; Jack Aubrey accepts a commission to convey a British ambassador to the East Indies. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.36 ($10.96)
5) H.M.S. Surprise
O'Brian, Patrick

H.M.S. Surprise
London: HarperCollins. Very Good; Some reading creases and shelf wear. 1996. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Geoff Hunt. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Trade PB; Vol. 3; 388 pages; Jack Aubrey accepts a commission to convey a British ambassador to the East Indies. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.94 ($10.33)
6) HMS Marlborough Will Enter Harbour
Monsarrat, Nicholas

HMS Marlborough Will Enter Harbour
London: Panther. Good+; Rubbed on spine, light creases, some foxing inside. 1967. Reprint; Eleventh Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 220 pages; Three unforgettable war time stories by a master story teller. Comprising the title story plus: LeaveCancelled and Heavy Rescue. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.40)
7) Haki The Shetland Pony
Fidler, Kathleen

Haki The Shetland Pony
Leicester: Knight Books. Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, tiny split at top of spine. 1974. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; Adam lived on Shetland, and has a pony all of his own. But the time comes when he has to sell Haki, and get a job. Luckily a circus wants the clever pony and the boy that trained him as well! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.35 ($4.99)
8) Half A Life
Naipaul, V. S

Half A Life
London: Picador. Very Good; Light reading creases to slanted spine. 2001. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Trade PB; 228 pages; Willy Chandran arrives in post war England to educate himself, but finds himself bound by his Indian family history and traditions. Why should the past dominate the future and can he break free? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.97 ($8.89)
9) The Halfling's Gem
Salvatore, R A

The Halfling's Gem
London: Penguin Books. Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing, slight edge rubs, small dealer sticker and ink price on front endpaper. 1990. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight crisp copy. ; The Icewind Dale Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 314 pages; The third book in the Forgotten Realms Icewind Dale trilogy. Assassin Artemis Entreri whisks his kidnapped victim, Regis the halfling, south to Calimport and into Pasha Pook's vengegul hands. If Pook can control the magic... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.46)
10) Halloween Night
Stine, R L

Halloween Night
London: Point Horror. Near Fine 1999. Paperback. Point Horror paperback in metallic cover which does not scan well. Appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 185 pages; Brenda hates her cousin, Halley, and she's not the only one. She wants revenge. Teenage horror book. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.89 ($7.28)
11) Halloween Night II
Stine, R L

Halloween Night II
London: Point Horror. Near Fine 1999. Paperback. Point Horror paperback in metallic cover which does not scan well. Appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 178 pages; Brenda isn't really looking forward to Halloween this year. Last year she nearly died. And soon she realises that Halloween will always mean terror! Teenage horror book. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.89 ($7.28)
12) Hallowe'en Party
Christie, Agatha

Hallowe'en Party
London: Fontana. Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 1980. Reprint; Tenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Tom Adams. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; A triumphant comeback for Hercule Poirot. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.24)
13) Halls Of Dartford, 1785-1985
Miller, Harry

Halls Of Dartford, 1785-1985
London: Hutchinson Benham. Very Good+; Slight shelf wear and one tiny closed tear to DJ, corners lightly bumped. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, colour frontispiece of founder, John Hall, tipped in. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 223 pages; A biography of a two hundred year old engineering company based in Dartford Kent. Started during the Industrial Revolution as general engineers and makers of steam engines, but for the last one hundred y... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €17.22 ($25.63)
14) A Halo For The Devil
Cartland, Barbara

A Halo For The Devil
London: Arrow Books. Very Good; Some reading creases, shelf and edge wear. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; To the bucks of White's Club they were known as "The Old Devil" and "The Young Devil": the Duke of Accrington and the Marquis of Thane. Both were compulsive gamblers and between the two was hatred. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.46)
15) Hamilton
Cookson, Catherine

Hamilton
London: Corgi. Very Good+; Minor edge wear to lightly sunned spine. 1984. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. First paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 329 pages; Hamilton is an imaginary horse, which becomes the main companion to Masie, even when she is married and a mother. Then she starts to write about him. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.34 ($3.48)
16) Hamilton
Cookson, Catherine

Hamilton
London: Corgi. Very Good; Small ink name inside cover, some creasing to cover and spine. 1984. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 239 pages; Hamilton is an imaginary horse, which becomes the main companion to Masie, even when she is married and a mother. Then she starts to write about him. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.40)
17) Hamilton
Cookson, Catherine

Hamilton
London: Corgi. Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, small split at base of edge worn spine, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 1984. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 239 pages; Hamilton is an imaginary horse, which becomes the main companion to Masie, even when she is married and a mother. Then she starts to write about him. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.77 ($2.63)
18) Hamilton
Cookson, Catherine

Hamilton
London: William Heinemann. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, tape reinforced gutters. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Plum cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ artwork by Christopher Brown. ; Ex-Library; 239 pages; Hamilton is an imaginary horse, which becomes the main companion to Masie, even when she is married and a mother. Then she starts to write about him. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.52 ($9.71)
19) Hamilton
Cookson, Catherine

Hamilton
London: William Heinemann. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Corners lightly bumped, slightly slanted spine, minor foxing to edges of reading block. 1983. Third Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ artwork by Christopher Brown. ; 234 pages; Hamilton is an imaginary horse, which becomes the main companion to Masie, even when she is married and a mother. Then she starts to write about him. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.77 ($11.57)
20) The Hammer Of Eden
Follett, Ken

The Hammer Of Eden
London: MacMillan. Very Good+; Light edge rippling to DJ, slight shelf wear. 1998. Third Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 410 pages; A gura cult leader, know as the Priest, has stated he can bend the Governor of California to his will. He has promised an earthquake. Alone in taking the threat seriously is FBI agent Judy Maddox. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €18.08 ($26.91)


Results 1 - 20 of 407
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (369)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (231)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (270)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (188)
With dust jacket (390)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (407)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: