cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Haida Legends: Sacred One Both Still and Moving and Stone Ribs
Tora

Vancouver: Intermedia Press, 1976. blue, pictorial softcover has light wear and fading; stapled binding missing 1 staple (of 2); contents clean; unpaginated (28 pp.); introduction by Henry Rappaport. (7 - Native American). Good. ISBN: 0889560498. Illus. by Tora. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHN R. SWANTON; HENRY MOODY; TOM PRICE. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Haiku : Volume 3 : Summer-Autumn
Blyth, R. H

Tokyo, Japan: The Hokuseido Press, 1984. Softcover book has color illustration and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. Pp. 641-976 with B/w illustrations, preface, and poems. Book appears little read. (2 - Poetry). Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket As... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Haiku Painting
Zolbrod, Leon M

Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International, 1982. Hardcover book has maroon cover with white lettering on spine. Dust jacket has colored Haiku painting and red and black lettering on front, and peach spine and back with red and black lettering on spine and color illustration and black lettering on back. Cover has very light impressions from DJ fold, minimal surface and edge wear with small dent in upper front edge, sharp corners, and bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Owner's stamp on FFEP. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) The Hal Leonard Family Song Album

Winona, Minnesota, USA: Hal Leonard Publishing Co., 1983. Softcover book has surface rubbing and scratching, front hinge crease, curled right edge, minor eddge wear, curled to curled/scuffed to slightly creased corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Interior clean with curled right edges and sharp to creased corners. 264 pp. with over 100 songs. Book appears little read. (3 - Music Books). First Edition. Soft Cover . Good/No Jacket As Issued. ISBN: 0881888850. 4to ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Hamburger Judische Opfer Des Nationalsozialismus Gedenkbuck
Sielemann, Jurgen; Flamme, Paul; Editors

Neustadt an Der Aisch, Germany: Staatsarchiv Hamburg / Verlagsdruckerei Schmidt GmbH, 1995. Hardcover book has black cloth cover with silver lettering on front and spine. Cover has surface scratches on front and rubbing along upper back edge, minimal to negligible edge wear, sharp to slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean. One name in the text has a notation; otherwise interior clean. 450 pp. with foreword by Dr. Henning Voscherau, foreowrd by Peter Jaf... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Hana
Shirasu, Masako

Japan, 1980. Softcover book has brown cover with black Japanese lettering on spine, and black Japanese calligraphy on back. Dust jacket black with white Japanese lettering on front and spine, and color photograph on back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, sharp to very lightyl creased corners, and unbumped spine ends. Binding solid; light crease down spine. Pageedges clean to barely soiled. Interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, slightly bumped/curled upper and lower edges, barely... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Handbook for the Official Bum and Hermit (OBAH) : The Philosophy of Humor : Bumonomics, Hermitology
Ward, Nancy

Saguache, Colorado, USA: Hermit Studio, 1989. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has yellow cover with black illustration and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has minimal to negligible surface and edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and barely bumped upper spine end. Binding solid. Pag eedges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 169 pp. with B/W illustrations by various authors, acknowledgements... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Handbook of Corrosion Protection for Steel Pile Structures in Marine Environments
Dismuke, Thomas D.; Coburn, Seymour K.; Hirsch, Carl M.; Editors

Washington, D.C., USA: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1981. Softcover book has blue and black illustration and black lettering on front, blue spine with black lettering, and white back. Cover has light surface soiling on white back, minor edge wear, slightly bumped/scuffed corners,slightly scuffed spine, and bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges barely soiled to lightly soiled/stained. Previous owner's name erased from title page, and at least one inside page has highlighting; other pages... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Handbook of Forensic Science
Staff, FBI Laboratory

Washington, D.C., USA: U.S. Governemnt Printing Office, 1994. Softcover book has blue cover with color photograph and white lettering on front. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching and light finger creases, very minor to minor edge wear, slightly curled to creased corners, and slightly bumpewd spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to lightly creased corners. 121 pp. with color photographs, B/W illustrations, introductory remarks, FBI Lab vision sta... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) A Handbook on Beekeeping in California
Eckert, J. E

University of California College of Agriculture, 1960. Manual 15, Revised; stapled binding; pictorial softcover has light wear and rubbing; light creasing to corners and spine; contents clean; 96pp. including index; b&w photographs, tables, diagrams. (17 - Agriculture). Soft Cover . Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Handbook on Ferns
Hull, Helen S. (guest editor)

Brooklyn: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1977. 6th printing; "This Handbook is a Special Edition of PLANTS & GARDENS Vol. 25 No. 1"- title page; white paper, pictorial cover has minor wear, creasing, rubbing- no tears; sticker residue rear cover; stapled binding sound; contents clean; 76 pp.; b&w photos, 4 pp. color photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HANDBOOK ON FERNS; PLANTS & GARDENS; BROOKLYN BOTANIC GARDEN RECORD; FERNS. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Handloggers
Jackson, W. H.; Dassow, Ethel

Anchorage, Alaska, USA: Alaska Northwest Publishing Co., 1974. INSCRIBED BY ONE AUTHOR AND BY ARTIST ON TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has tan cover with B/W photogreaph and illustration and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has slightly faded spine, negligible to minor surface wear, barely to slightly worn edges, barely curled corners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. INSCRIBED BY ONE AUTHOR AND THE ARTIST ON TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to barely bumped corner... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) Hans Clodhopper
Andersen, Hans Christian; Shtainmets, Leon

Philadelphia, Pensylvania, USA: J. B. Lippincott, 1975. Hardcover book has red cover with gold design on front and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket white with color illustration and black and rainbow lettering on front, black lettering on spine, and color design on back. Cover has a few small discolored spots on front with minimal surface wear, discoloration along front lower edge with several small dents, slightly bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Owner's name on i... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Hard Tomatoes, Hard Times: The Original Hightower Report, Unexpurgated, of the Agribusiness Accountability Project on the Future of America's Land Grant College Complex and Selected Additional Views of the Problems and Prospects of American Agriculture
Hightower, Jim

Cambridge: Schenkman Publishing Company, 1978. forewords by Professor Harry M. Scoble and Senator James Abourezk; red and black lettering on a white spine; pictorial softcover has minor wear and soiling, slight darkening to spine; mild foxing to edges; spine uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; [xviii] 332 pp. including appendices. (17 - Agriculture). Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0846705168. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JIM HIGHTOWER; HARD TOMATOES TIMES; AGRICULTURE ACCAOUNTABILITY PROJE CT; T ASK FORCE ON T... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Harley-Davidson 1959 to 1969 Sportster Service Manual

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA: Harley-Davidson Motor Company, 1968. Softcover manual has white cover with oraange box on front and white and black lettering, and HD logo on back. Cover has surface scratching and light soiling--not grease, faded orange box on front, slightly worn edges, bumped/creased corners with some chipping in upper front corner, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Light soiling on title page and inside cover; other interior pages clean with sharp to cre... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Harm Reduction : Pragmatic Strategies for Managing High-Risk Behaviors
Marlatt, G. Alan; Editor

Harm Reduction : Pragmatic Strategies for Managing High-Risk Behaviors
Stock photo.
New York, New York, USA: The Guilford Press, 1998. Hardcover book has green cover with white lettering on spine. Dust jacket white, aqua, and black on front with aqua, black and white lettering, aqua and white spine with aqua and black lettering, and aqua back with black lettering. Cover has minijmal surface wear, several small dents in lower edges, very slightly to moderately bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, slig... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Harpsichord Design and Construction
Kern, Evan J

New York, New York, USA: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1980. Hardcover book has black cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color photograph and red lettering on front, and white spine and back with black lettering on spine and B/W photographs on back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Prior owner's name on inside front cover. Interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, slightly cur... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
18) The Harry W. Bass, Jr. Collection- Part IV

Wolfeboro: Bowers and Merena Galleries, 2000. gilt lettering on dark green spine; pictorial softcover has slight wear and creasing; spine uncreased and uncracked; contents clean; 232 pp.; 5 color plates; b&w photos; auction catalogue, Nov. 21-21, 2000 New York City. (16 - Coins). Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BOWERS AND MERENA GALLERIES; HARRY W. BASS, JR.; COIN AUCTIONS; GOLD DOLLA RS; QUARTER EAGLES; THREE-DOLLAR GOLD; HALF DOUBLE COLLECTIONS; AUCTION CAT ALOGUE. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Hasheesh Eater: Being Passages from the Life of a Pythagorean
Ludlow, Fitz Hugh

San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1979. black lettering on a white spine; reprint of the 1857 ed. published by Harper, New York; pictorial softcover has mild darkening and light wear, bottom of spine lightly bumped; spine uncreased, uncracked; edges fainlty soiled; contents clean; binding sound; [xiv] 371 pp. including appendix; b&w photo of author.. Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0872861317. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) The Hashish Club : An Anthology of Drug Literature : Volume One - The Founding of the Modern Tradition: From Coleridge to Crowley : Volume Two: The Psychedelic Era: From Huxley to Lennon
Haining, Peter

London, England, UK: Peter Owen, 1975. Hardcover books have a green (V. 1) and an orange (V. 2) cover with silver lettering on spines. Dust jackets white wit brown and green (V. 1) and Maroon and orange-red (V. 2) lettering on front, spine, and back. Covers have sharp to bumped corners and slightly bumped spine ends. Books have no other wear or damage. Jackets have negligible surface wear, and barely to slightly bumped edges, corners, and pine ends; covered in clear plastic wrappers. 264 pp. and 160 pp. wit... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: