Titles starting with H from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 226
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
THE HAB THEORY
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown / Back Bay Books, 1976 566 pp., black binding w/ white lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light shelfwear to bottom edges; a couple of minor dings to edges of page block w/ a small brown stain to top edge; "friends of library" stamp to title page, but book is NOT a library copy; Dust jacket shows slight wear to ends of spine & folds w/ a few small nicks & a very short tear to bottom of spine; front panel has 1/4" closed tear to top edg... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
HAIL TO THE CANDIDATE: PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGNS FROM BANNERS TO BROADCASTS
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992 xii, 212 pp., pictorial wraps; Covers show a little very light surface rubbing, else fine / Includes many color and B&W illustrations. /. First Trade Paper Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
HAIRCUTS AND HOLINESS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Family Library, 1974 128 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light edgewear w/ a bit of wear to top front corner of spine; book is clean, binding tight & square / "Questions - and answers- for Christians living in a troubled world." /. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Fine. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
HALF A LIFE AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
NY, NY: Macmillan, 1977 x, 142 pp., 1/6 ochre cloth w/ ochre boards & metallic blue lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has bumped corners & spine ends; foxing to top edges of page block; crease to corners of one leaf; Jacket shows wear to top edge & to ends of flap folds; 1/2" closed tear to top edge of rear panel near spine; embossed ex-libris stamp to spine; light soil to rear panel; crease to top corner of front inside flap / "Stories of earth and space by one of Russia'... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
A HALF CENTURY OF PROGRESS: TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH OF THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN AUGUSTINA SYNOD, Barry and Seminary Avenues, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Congregation, 1933 94 pp., dark blue cloth w/ gold lettering & gold endpapers; Book shows rubbing, spotting & areas of fading to rear board; some light rubbing to front board w/ lettering faded; light wear to ends of spine; some light foxing to pages near front & rear of book; creases to top corner of one leaf / Illustrated with B&W plates. First letter of text is illuminated in blue and gold. Errata slip laid in at front. /. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HALLS OF FAME: FEATURING SPECIALIZED MUSEUMS OF SPORTS, AGRONOMY, ENTERTAINMENT AND THE HUMANITIES
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: J. G. Ferguson, 1977 464 pp., embossed, padded, handcrafted "mission leather"; Book shows a little wear to corners of boards w/ a couple of small nicks to fore edges; a couple of very small nicks to edges of spine; 2 scratches each to front & rear boards / Illustrated with watercolor paintings, with B&W drawings & photos. /. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kay Smoth (watercolor paintings & sketches). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
HALO IN BLOOD
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN,: Bobbs-Merrill, 1946 245 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little wear to ends of spine; slight shelfwear to bottom edges & corners; spine is slightly angled; a little light foxing to top edge of page block; some browned areas to endpapers; Dust jacket shows wear, chipping & small creases to top edges; flap folds area worn through in spots (esp. front); spine panel has pieces missing at ends (about 1 1/2" at head, about 1/2&quo... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
HALO OVER HOLLYOOD
|
|
|
Van Nuys, CA: Toastmaster Publishing Co., 1963 176 pp., brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a few light brown stains to edges of page block; Jacket has a couple of short tears & small creases to top edges w/ some slight chipping to ends of spine & to bottom of inside front flap near fold / SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author: "To Bill, Love, George Jessel/63" and then beneath that "My lovely Misses Bill." / "An anthology of message... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
HAMLET THROUGH THE AGES: A Pictorial Record from 1709 (compiled by)
|
|
|
London, UK: Rockliff, 1952 xvii, 156 pp., red cloth w/ gilt lettering; Book shows slight cock & a little speckled darkening to spine; pages yellowing some towards edges / Illustrated with numerous B&W photos and reproductions. / . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 4to - over 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HAMLYN CONCISE GUIDE TO AMERICAN AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
London, UK: Hamlyn / Aerospace, 1982 256 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light edgewear w/ some very light creasing to covers; small Presidio Press label to back cover & small anti-theft tag to inside front cover / "133 major aircraft - 84 diagrams - 170 colour drawings - 117 photographs" Includes 4 color collector cards of fighter jets, laid in at front of book. /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
HAMMERHEADS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Donald I. Fine, 1990 x, 478 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ black boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has spine a little cocked, small brown stain to side page edges; Jacket shows a little wear to spine ends, some rubbing to front & rear panels / Book features a profile of the V-22 Osprey Joint Service Aircraft, including a cutaway view and a diagram of dimensions. /. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
HANDBOOK OF ENGINEERING FUNDAMENTALS, SECOND EDITION
|
|
|
NY, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1965 dark maroon binding w/ gold lettering; book shows light wear to ends of spine & bottom edges; corners bumped; small creases & very short tear to bottom edges of several pages near front; curved indentation to rear board / Illustrated w/ B&W diagrams & schematics. /. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
A HANDBOOK OF GREEK ART
|
|
|
London, UK: Phaidon Press, 1967 vi, 424 pp., light brown cloth w/ dark brown lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight darkening to very top & bottom edges of boards; a little light foxing to edges of page block & to endpapers; Jacket shows light wear to top edges w/ creasing to top of front panel; front flap is price-clipped; some faint foxing or browning to flaps / "Architecture - Sculpture - Gems - Coins - Jewellery - Metalwork - Glass - Furniture - Textiles - Paintin... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE HANDBOOK OF KNOTS
|
|
|
NY, NY: DK Publishing Inc., 1998 160 pp., pictorial wraps w/ yapped covers; Book shows light bumping to corners of covers w/ a few tiny dents to top edge of front cover / Illustrated with numerous color photos. /. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
HANDBOOK OF PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
NY, NY: Philosophical Library, 1959 214 pp., light blue & brown cloth w/ dark blue lettering & decoration; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows a little wear to corners & spine ends; foxing to page edges & endpapers; Jacket shows wear at ends of spine & folds; fading-foxing to spine; front cover has flaking-rubbing, short tear to bottom edge, minor chipping; rear panel has very short tear to top edge, light soil overall; foxing to portions of inside flaps / "Here is a handbook who... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HANDBOOK OF SAILING
|
|
|
NY, NY: Knopf, 1982 352 pp., black cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Jacket spine is a little darkened, small (1/2") wrinkled area to front panel from water drop / "A complete guide to all sailing techniques and procedures for the beginner and the experienced sailor." Illustrated with more than 1,250 diagrams, drawings, & photographs (many in color). With a foreword by Bill Robinson /. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE HANDBOOK OF TEXAS: Volume I (one, 1), ( A Dictionary of Essential Information )
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Texas State Historical Association, 1986 xv, 977 pp., medium-blue cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows light wear to ends of spine & ends of folds w/ a couple of very short tears to corners at head of spine & to bottom end of rear flap fold; some light rubbing to edges of rear panel / ". . . contains 15,896 entries dealing with persons, places, events, organizations, enterprises, industries, agricultural pursuits, and various o... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE HANDBOOK OF TEXAS: Volume II (two, 2), ( A Dictionary of Essential Information )
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Texas State Historical Association, 1986 xv, 977 pp., medium-blue cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows light wear to top ends of folds w/ a couple of very short tears to head of spine & to bottom of front panel; a little creasing to very top of inside flaps (mainly rear); small rubbed spot to rear panel / ". . . contains 15,896 entries dealing with persons, places, events, organizations, enterprises, industries, agricultural pursui... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
HANDBOOK OF THE HOSPITAL CORPS, UNITED STATES NAVY, 1939
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1939 vi, 1015 pp., A115 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows wear and bumping to cover w/ some darkening to gold lettering; notation to front pastedown; front hinge is cracked but taped, w/ another crack a bit further in between the contents & foreword; rear hinge is also cracked; pages are browning, esp. toward edges / Illustrated with B&W drawings, Nad some photos. 1944 green-paged addendum bound in at rear. / . Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacke... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A HANDFULL OF HERBS
|
|
|
London, UK: Blond & Briggs, 1978 unpaginated, pictorial wraps; book has creasing to top corner of front cover & first 3 leaves; light bump & wear to heel of spine; covers look slightly faded towards edges; slight abrasion to cover at top fore corner of front & top near spine of rear cover / Advice on the uses and cultivation of 41 herbs. Illustrations from "The Herball" by John Gerard, 1597. /. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. Illus. by John Gerard. Narrow 8vo. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (171)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (226)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
