Titles starting with H from Klein's Garland Arts
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 139
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
H. R. H. a Character Study of the Prince of Wales
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1928. 285pp. 8 b/w photos. 1 colour photo. An early view of the Prince of Wales, later Kind Edward VIII, who abdicated to marry Wallace Warfied Simpson. The covers a bit spotted and the corners bumped; the contents are fine.Mylar protective book cover provided.. Popular Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Biography. King Edward VII, Duke of Windsor, Abdication. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
HMS Pinafore
|
|
|
New Yofk: E P DUTTON & CO INC, 1946. Cover worn, corners a little bumped. pencil marks on the preliminary pages.. Firs Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. Quarto. Childrens. Gilbert and Sullivan, Chilldren's Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hadrian
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1961. 192 pages, frontis and 30 plates, map endpapers, original cloth. Pictorial dust jacket worn around the edges and with a smallish chip along the fold of the front edge and price clipped Stated First American Edition. " A biography of the emperor whose reign saw the zenith of the Roman Empire and inadvertently assured the triumph of Christianity in the West". 1st. American. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hagers-town Town and Country Almanac
|
|
|
Hagerstown M.D.: John Gruber, 1884. 27 pages, 5 pages of ads at the back illustrated. The zodiac, phases of the moon, advice, weather etc. The cover is worn and marked with someone's doodles in ink. the pages are dog-eared and chipped with some foxing, but still completely legible. Scans availble.. First Edition. Decorative Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Farming, Gardening. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hail to the Chief
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1973. 180 pages, very decorative white pictorial dust jacket a little shelf worn along the edges. "An 87th Precinct Mystery.." Six dead bodies in a ditch, casualities of gang wars.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Hair Trigger Brand
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1929. Brown cloth cover with illustration by Harold Cue of cowboy, guns drawn, pointing to the right. A second cowboy hat drifts into the tableau: the hat of the man who was just shot? Title and author's name on cover and spine. Dust jacket printed in orange, brown and black; chipped along the edges and corners. Still decorative and in new mylar protector.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Fair. Illus. by HAROLD CUE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Haj
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. 566 pages illustrated with Middle East, Palestine and West Bank maps on the endpapers. A novel by the author of Exodus.The dust jacket is chipped and worn at the top and bottom of the spine. The book appears unread.and almost as new. Mylared.. ISBN: 0385034598. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Half a Heart
|
|
|
A white woman named Miriam Vener used to be a civil rights activist, but now she lives a conventional middle-class life in Ho... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2000. Near fine book in a similar jacket. 402 pp. "..a searingly honest novel about public and private ideals betrayed..." . ISBN: 0374299870. Stated First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HOUSTON TEX NEW ENGLAND. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Halloween Party
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1969. Light shelf wear to the bottom edges of the black binding, one small chip at the top of the jacket spine and a tiny chip at the bottom. There is also a black remainder dot on the bottom page edges. Book Club. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Club. Poroit. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hall's Ireland : Mr & Mrs Hall's Tour of 1840
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Unlimited, 1984. Two paperbacks in very good condition in a slip case also in very good condition. A record of Mr & Mrs Hall's tour of Ireland in 1840, includes period illustrations. The books a little shelf worn along the edges, but new and unread.. ISBN: 0722141998. Reprint. Paperback. New/Boxed. Illus. by Various. 8vo. New. GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ham House: A National Trust Property Administered by the Victoria and Albert Museum
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1987. 110 Pages illustrated with bibliography and notes. Visitor's guide to Ham House, a 17th century manor, which is part of the British national trust. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs and drawings. . ISBN: 0948107499. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ham House, National Trust. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Hamster Ballet Company
|
|
|
London: Themes and Hudson, 1986. .31 color plates. Commentaries to the plates are by Stanley Baron. "The company is composed entirely of hamsters who perform classical and modern ballets of the standard repertory with exceptional style and skill." Fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket.. ISBN: 0500013829. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CHILDREN FICTION HAMSTERS JUVENILE ANIMALS. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hand-Painted Textiles for the Home
|
|
|
London, U.S.A.: Ward Lock Ltd, 1992. 160 pages illustrated and indexed. There is a closed tear at the top edge of the jacket; otherwise fine. . ISBN: 0715394002. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXTILE PAINTING CRAFTS HOBBIES. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hand-Picked Tours in Britain
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1975. 424pages, indexed. hand-picked tours in Britain : "Interest packed days drives along picturesque traffic-free roads..." with halts in historic villages and towns and visits to selected places of interest. Almost as new, the jacket is a little worn along the edges and the front flap has a fold line.. Stated First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Travel, Britain. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook for Poisoners
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1951. Twelve, short masterpieces by mystery greats --- Agatha Christie, Dorothy Sayers, Rudyard Kipling, and more. The collection is preceded by a lively and authoritative preface on poisons and symptoms. Contents very good with a little edge wear, chips at the base of the spine, and a slight tendency to looseness on the cloth at the front edge of the front cover. The jacket also a little edgeworn and with bumped corners, now in new mylar.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Go... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook of Middle American Indians
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1964. Archaeology of Southern Mesoamerica, volume one (570 pages) in near mint condition in very good dust jacket. Very well illustrated and documented.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Archealogy, Anthropology. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Handbook of Middle American Indians
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1964. Archaeology of Southern Mesoamerica, volume two (560 pages) first edition in near mint condition in very good dust jacket. Very well illustrated and documented.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Archealogy, Anthropology. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hanta Yo
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1979. 'Whatever you recognize you own; the grandfather said so;" R' Near fine in a very good minus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) The lower front corner of the jacket has a tear and a crumpled appearance. . ISBN: 0385135548. Stated First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hap-Hazard
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1873. 253 pp., small blue cloth with gilt embossed decoration. Dedicated to " all young women in search of careers or titled husbands" Almost as new; appears unread.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Essays. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Happy Mother Goose Book
|
|
|
Akron Ohio: Saalfield, 1943. 10 pages plus the covers. Favorite nursery rhymes. The cover has a pink and white plaid background with three musicians, printed in full color with color illustrations internally. The spine is a little worn; no additional faults noted.. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Stated. 8vo. Nursery Rhymes, Mother Goose. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (139)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
