Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Addyman Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Addyman Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Addyman Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) H. E. Bates. A Bibliographical Study. Twentieth Century Writers No.6
(BATES, H. E.) EADS, Peter

St. Paul's Bibliographies, Winchester. 1990. First edition. DW. SIGNED presentation from the author "For Angharad Ryder, who shares my love for H.E.'s words. My sincere thanks for all her interest in this book which I regard as a small tribute to a great writer. Peter Eads 26.iv.90". Frontis. + illustrated. Erratum slip tipped in to contents page. FINE in wrapper. ISBN 0906795761. US$75 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($82.89)
2) H.M.S. Beagle in South America. Adapted from the narratives of Charles Darwin and Capt. Fitz Roy. The World of Youth Series No. 4. With 9 Illustrations
WILLIAMS-ELLIS, Amabel

Watts. London. 1930. First Edition. DW. Lovely art-deco binding and dust-wrapper. ix,147pp. VG+/VG+. US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.58)
3) H.M.S. "Cumberland" - Then and Now. An Illustrated Lecture. Delivered on January 17th, 1913, to the Children of Rocliffe and Cargo
VON BOESELAGER, Baroness Max

Chas. Thurnam, Carlisle 1914. First edition. Slim 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt. 47pp. Inscription to ffep., b/w. illus. Some browning to eps., a little age soiled o/w a very nice copy. US$68 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($74.60)
4) H.M.S. "Excellent" 1830 - 1930. A History of the Royal Naval Gunnery School at Whale Island, Portsmouth and Stories of the Old Wooden Line of Battleships On Board Which the School was Originally Formed
ANON

Charpentier Ltd., Portsmouth. 1930. Third edition, re-written for the Centenary Tattoo. Illustration laid down to upper board, Frontis (partially detached) and 20 plates. Orig. brown/grey cloth, black lettering to upper board. Endpapers very slightly browned, outer edge foxed. Boards slightly worn at extremities, head and tail of spine crumpled. A lovely copy. US$30 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.16)
5) HMS Eagle 1942-1978. Foreword by Rear-Admiral I. G. W. Robertson CB DSC
MCCART, Neil

Fan Publications, Cheltenham. 1996. First edition. DW. Small 4to. Nr. fine in very slightly worn wrapper, that has a very feint score mark to upper panel. ISBN 0951953885. US$150 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($165.78)
6) HOMAGE TO DYLAN THOMAS. A Programme of Poetry Drama and Music. Devised by MacNeice et al. Personal tribute written by Dr Edith Sitwell and Requiem canto by Louis MacNeice. Decor by Ceri Richards. Staged by Ron Moody. The Programme. Sunday 24 January 1954
[THOMAS, Dylan.] MACNEICE, Louis. Rupert DOONE, and Vera LINDSAY

The Globe Theatre. London. 1954. From the library of ARNOLD WESKER. Large slim 8vo 8pp. programme. Photo of Thomas to upper cover, portrait of the poet to inside front cover. Contents include “A Message” from W. H. Auden, a long tribute by Cyril Connolly the programme of the evening, 2pp. of the ms of “Under Milk Wood” and a copy of Sitwell’s newspaper review of “Twenty-Five Poems” with decorations by Thomas and photos of Thomas and his family to the inside of the back c... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.16)
7) Hagada de Pesaj. Con los mejores augurios
[Hebrew Prayer Book]

The Studio, Old Jaffa/Bank Hapoalim. 1996. Laminated colour-printed paper-covered boards. 68pp. Attractive folk-art style colour paintings, some embellished with metallic gold, by Michal Meron throughout. Text in Hebrew and Spanish. Fine US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.58)
8) Haiti
GILDEN, Bruce

Dewi Lewis Publishing. 1996. First edition. DW. B/w photographs. Nr Fine in wrapper. Please contact us for further details. ISBN 1-89923-555-8 US$27 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.87)
9) Haiti. The First Negro Republic in the World. Her True Face
MOYSE, Raymond A

Hait Visite S.A.,Port-au-Prince. n.d. . Black cloth with gilt type and illus. to upper and gilt emblem to lower bds. Red velvet-effect card eps. 160pp. Colour photographs throughout. Text and captions in French, Spanish and English. Vertical strip consisting of two-thirds of each free ep. neatly removed o/w Fine US$22 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.89)
10) A Half Century of Memories
SNAFFLES

Collins. London. 1950. Reprint. DW. Slim quarto. 95pp. Colour frontis. + 4 colour plates + black and white illustrations throughout. Endpapers browned, prev. owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Wrapper slightly chipped at extremities, remains of tape to head and tail of spine and corners of lower panel o/w VG+/VG. US$120 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($132.62)
11) Half Hours in the Far East. Among the People and Wonders of India. The Half Hour Library of Travel, Nature and Science for Young Readers. With numerous illustrations
INDIA

James Nisbet, London. 1899. Green limp morocco boards, gilt, plate to frontis, marbled eps., edges gilt, b/w. illus. Inscription to fep., spine ends bumped, covers sl. grubby o/w. a lovely copy. US$30 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.16)
12) Half Hours with the Best Authors. A New Edition, with Steel Portraits. Two volumes
KNIGHT, Charles. (Ed.)

Frederick Warne. London. n.d. (c.1890). 2 vols. Half green calf binding, marbled bds., edges and eps. Gilt decs. to spine, raised bands, contrasting red labels. Plate to frontis. Inscription and amateur repair to marbled fep. of vol. I. Bds. and extremities rubbed. Corners sl. bumped. Internally a very nice copy. US$128 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($116.05)
13) Half-Hours with The Best Authors. Includes Biographical and Critical Notices by Charles Knight. With 52 Illustrations by William Harvey. A New Edition. Remodelled and Revised by the Original Editor
KNIGHT, Charles

Frederick Warne. London. N.d. (c.1885). 543pp. Frontis. + engravings in text. Handsomely bound in full red morocco gilt. All edges gilt. Sl. foxing to e/ps, leather split to lower joint but hinge is sound. A clean and sound copy. US$38 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.45)
14) Half-Ton Van and Pick-up Driver's Handbook
BMC

The British Motor Corporation, Oxford and Birmingham. n.d. VG+. Cars. US$13 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.09)
15) The Hall Handbook of the Anglo-Boer War. 1899-1902
HALL, Major Darrell

The Hall Handbook of the Anglo-Boer War. 1899-1902
Stock photo.
University of Natal Press, South Africa. 1999. First Edition. Orig limp bds. Scarce. VG+. ISBN 0869809490. US$38 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.45)
16) The Hall-Marking Of Jewellery Practically Considered. Comprising an account of all the different assay towns of the United Kingdom, with the stamps at present employed; also the laws relating to the standards and hall marks at the various assay offices; a
GEE, George E

Crosby Lockwood and Co., London. 1882. Original green cloth. xv + 216pp + 32pp and 16pp of publishers adverts at rear. Boards grubby with worn extremities, head and tail of spine crumpled with spine slightly sunned. Prelims slightly foxed, inner hinge visible. Contents clean and sound. US$38 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.45)
17) Hamlet. Introduction by Richard Burton. Designs for film decor by Roger Furse
SHAKESPEARE, Willliam

Folio Society, London. 1956. DW. Claret cloth, gilt, gilt and black feather motif to u.bd. 134pp. B/w ills. Glossary. Sl. wear with a few small chips and tears to extremities of DW which is now neatly protected in clear mylene wrapper. Bookplate to f.pd. VG++/VG- US$27 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.87)
18) Hancocks Half Hour. Written by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson. With an Introduction by Peter Black
HANCOCK, Tony

The Woburn Press. 1974. First edition. Orig. glazed pic. bds. Illustrated throughout. Fine. US$19 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.72)
19) A Hand-Book to the Birds of Great Britain. Volume Three only
SHARPE, R. Bowdler

Edward Lloyd. London. 1896. Faded purple cloth, black and gilt borders to spine. Lovely coloured plates. Hinges quite tender. Spine end sl. damaged, internally a very clean copy. US$37 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.16)
20) A Hand-Book to the Birds of Great Britain. Lloyd’s Natural History. Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe
SHARPE, R. Bowdler

Edward Lloyd, London. 1896. Vol. I only. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering with gilt bars and black bands to spine, blind rules to bds. 340pp. Colour plates. Index. Spine, l. bd. and margins of u.bd. sunned, spine ends sl. bumped. Occasional v. mild foxing. VG US$46 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.45)


Results 1 - 20 of 503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (149)
$50-100 (85)
$100-250 (71)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (277)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (250)
With dust jacket (173)
Signed (33)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (503)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: