Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Virtual House of Books

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) HABITAT No. 1 the Living Room
Ribalta, Marta

Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition. Softcover. Habitat no. 1 The Living Room. Barcelona-Spain. Editorial Blume-1975. First Edition Softcover good condition, with Pages clean and tight, b/w and full-color photographs. Some tattering to xerox pages that are part of the magazine. Offering a range of examples whose variety of concept and form make it an exhaustive essay on the subject of living-room. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) A HANDBOOK FOR HORSE OWNERS Revised by R. S. Summerhays
McTaggart, M. F.. Lt. Col

London: Methuen & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1951. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Clean pages & tightly bound. Normal wear. Condition: red boards. Very Good Horse, Riding, Schooling, Jumping. This book was first published june 21, 1934. Reprinted three times. This is the fifth (revised and reset) edition 1951. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) HANDBOOK OF ADOLESCENCE Psychopathology, Antisocial Development, Psychotherapy
Carl P. Malmquist

Jason Aronson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover... With dustjacket in very good to as new condition. Small tear at top of DJ. Clean crisp pages. Tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) HANDBOOK OF INVESTMENT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Victor L. Harper

New York Institute of Finance. Fine with no dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in pristine condition. 1975 ed. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.78
5) HANDBOOK OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING
Catherine G. Adams & Alberta MacIone Eds

Wiley. Fine with no dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Card Covers. ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
6) HARDCORE Concrete's Rise from Utility to Luxury (Exhibition Captions and Information)

London: RIBA. Fine with no dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Guide that accompanies the exhibition Hardcore: concrete's rise from utility to luxury. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) HARMONICS Or: the Philosophy of Musical Sounds
Robert Smith, D. D. , F. R. S

New York: Da Capo Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Da capo press music titles: frederic freedman, general editor. University of california at los angeles. This is a reprint edition of the original 1749 first edition, originally published at cambridge, england. With a new introduction by J. Murray barbour, michigan state university. Unabridged replication. Leather at binding. Brown boards. Very nice scholarly edition. Da Capo Press; ASIN: 0306709163; Repr. 1749 edition (Ju... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00
8) THE HARPER INDEPENDENT TRAVELLER The Greek Islands
Victor Walker

Good+ with no dust jacket 1990. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.03
9) HAVE YOU SEEN WILHELMINA KRUMPF?
Judith Chasek

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Ex lib book in very good condition. Clean pages & tightly bound; Ex-Lib . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) HAWAII, NATURALLY An Environmentally Oriented Guide to the Wonders and Pleaseures of the Islands
David Zurick

Wilderness Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition. Unread condition. Previous owners name. Clean pages & tighly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
11) HAWAIIAN JOURNAL OF HISTORY volume 18
Philip F. Rehbock, Assoc. Ed

Hawaiian Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover vol 18 in excellent condition. 1984. Hawaaian historical society. Philip F. Rehbock, assoc. Editor. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) HAWAIIAN LAWS 1841=1842 TRANSLATION OF THE CONSTITUTION AND LAWS OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS, ESTABLISHED IN THE REIGN OF KAMEHAMEHA III
Ted Adameck (Reprint) Rev. William L. Richards (Original translator)

Nevada: Ted Adameck. Fine with no dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Presentation written in by author. Signed by author. Privately Printed Hard Cover. (1994 reprint of 1842 edition) (pagination separate for English translation and Hawaiian text) ; no dustjacket. Reprint of: TRANSLATION OF THE CONSTITUTION AND LAWS OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS, ESTABLISHED IN THE REIGN OF KAMEHAMEHA III. Lahainaluna, Originally translated by Rev. William L. Richards. 120pp. And KUMU KANAWAI A ME NA KANAWAI O KO SA... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $123.00
13) HEADHUNTING IN THE SOLOMON ISLANDS AROUND THE CORAL SEA
Caroline Mytinger

Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover no dustjacket. 1st printing. 1st edition. Very good condition. Clean pages and tightly bound. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.74
14) THE HEALING HERBS OF THE ZODIAC
Muir, Ada

Llewwellyn Publications. Good with no dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Minor markings tightly bound. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) THE HEALING NOTEBOOKS
Kenny Fries

Berkeley: Open Books. Fine with no dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Signed by author. Explores love and its' ramifactions in the age of aids. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
16) HEALING THE UNAFFIRMED Recognizing Deprivation Neurosis
Conrad W. Baars, M. D. & Anna A . Terruwe, M. D

Alba House. Good with no dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Has blue highlighting throughout ... Tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.89
17) HEART OF THE WEST
O. Henry

Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. 1913 ed. Published by doubleday, page & company for review of reviews co. Green boards with gold gilt lettering. Authorized edition. Clean pages. Binding in tact. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
18) THE HEARTS OF MEN American Dreams and Teh Flight from Commitment
Barbara Ehrenreich

NY: Anchor Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author Offering a new utterly plausible explanation for the past twenty years of loosening marriage bonds. According to the author it's men who started walking off. 2 small tears at top edge of dustjacket. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
19) HENRY GEORGE RECONSIDERED
Rhoda Hellman

Carlton Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Book has clean crisp pages & tightly bound. DJ has some tears. . A few minor ink markings on a few pages. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) HISPANIC CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH COMMUNICATION DISORDERS Assessment and Intervention (Excellence in Practice Series)
Henriette W. Langdon, Li-Rong Lilly Cheng

Aspen Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. One page has minimal hightlights.. Otherwise looks new. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (20)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: