cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Two Dog Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Two Dog Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Two Dog Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) H Kainh Diaohkh. Novum Testamentum Graecum. Ad exemplar Roberti Stephani Accuratissime Editum

H Kainh Diaohkh. Novum Testamentum Graecum. Ad exemplar Roberti Stephani Accuratissime Editum
Barrington & Haswell, 1829. Leather. Good. Full calf leather with Greek Testament in gilt on spine. Rear hinge split at gutter, but still attached. In Greek or Latin, but marked the Roberti Stephani Accuratissime Editum and thus dates to approx. 1830. Light to medium foxing throughout. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) HEADLESS ANGEL, A Novel
BAUM. Vicki

HEADLESS ANGEL, A Novel
Doubleday & Company, 1948. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked but a little tanned. Light spotting on corner of front and back covers. Jacket has edge-wear with a small piece missing from the top edge. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) THE HEART: A Law-Medicine Problem
Law Medicine Center of Western Reserve University

THE HEART: A Law-Medicine Problem
Cleveland: 1957, 1957. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, published by the Law Medicine Center Western Reserve University March 1957. Tan faux leather with picture of a heart and lettering in gilt and black on the front and lettering in gilt on the spine. The binding is tight, corners good and pages very clean and bright. Looks like something has been spilled on the cover, no damp marks but some shiny spots on the front and back. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) THE HEART OF TOIL
Octave Thanet

THE HEART OF TOIL
International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. Hardcover. Good. 1901, International Association of Newspapers and Authors. Hardcover, white cloth with lettering and picture in black and red. The cover is a little soiled and the colors are faded. One page has a small smudge. Binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) HISTORY OF ANTHONY WARING
May Sinclair

HISTORY OF ANTHONY WARING
The MacMillan Company, 1927. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, red cloth with title in gilt on the spine. There are a few spots on the front and back covers and the corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped. Pages tanned but otherwise good. Binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) THE HOUSATONIC PURITAN RIVER
CHARD POWERS SMITH; Illustrator-Armin Landeck

Rinehart & Co, 1946-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex. Lib. with usual markings. Peach colored boards with darkened spine. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) Hall's Ireland; Mr & Mrs Hall's Tour of 1840 in Slipcase
Michael Scott

Hall's Ireland; Mr & Mrs Hall's Tour of 1840 in Slipcase
Sphere Books Limited, 1984. Paperback. Good. Set of 2 paperback books in slipcase. The books have a brown textured paper cover with smooth green spine and corners. One book has a faint crease on the cover and both have a small amount of edge wear. The book with the crease also has a pin head size spot at the edge of three pages. One corner of the slipcase is slightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Hand on Her Shoulder
Margaret Widdemer

Hand on Her Shoulder
Triangle Books/Farrar & Rinehart Inc, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Beautiful copy with no flaws. If it wasn't 65 years old would call it almost as new. 1943 Triangle Books #29 reprint from 1938 copyright. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
9) The Handbook of Natural Beauty
Castleton, Virginia

Rodale Press, 1975. First edition. Unabridged. Hard cover. Good/Good. Good in good jacket. The corners are lightly bumped and the jacket is a little worn and discolored on the edges with one very small tear at the spine. Pages clean and in very good condition. Practical ways and homemade preparations to bring out your natural beauty. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
10) Hanger Stout, Awake!
Jack Matthews

Hanger Stout, Awake!
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Novel about a man who is a champion at hanging by his hands and his two loves - cars and a girl. Binding clean, small spot of fading at the head of spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Jacket is a little soiled with edge-wear and a small piece missing from the head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
11) The Harp
Ethelreda Lewis

The Harp
George H. Doran, 1925. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tan cloth with lettering in black on front and spine. A tale of South Africa. The cover has spotting around the edges (looks like the sizing is missing). Binding is tight, pages clean. Has a very slight musty odor. The jacket is tattered around the edges with a few small pieces missing. Tear at spine edge with a piece missing at tail of spine. Damp marks on back of jacket. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Have Tux, Will Travel; Bob Hope's Own Story, as Told to Pete Martin. Drawings by Ted Sally
Bob Hope, Pete Martin

Have Tux, Will Travel; Bob Hope's Own Story, as Told to Pete Martin. Drawings by Ted Sally
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated first printing. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. Binding clean and tight. The jacket has a small tear on the front bottom edge, small pieces missing at head and tail of spine and two very small tears on the top back edge. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) A Heap o' Livin' Along Life's Highway
Eager A. Guest

A Heap o' Livin' Along Life's Highway
The Reilly & Lee Co, c1933. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. A Heap o'Livin' reissued along with Life's Highway in one book in the 1930's. Green cover with title over gilt banner on the front and gilt lettering on the spine. Faded area on top edge of back cover that looks like from dampness and a few similar spots on the top edge of front. Gift inscription to previous owner on ffep. Jacket good with just a little edge-wear and a number stamped on bottom edge of back,... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Heart Has Wings
Faith Baldwin

The Heart Has Wings
The World Publishing Company, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 1945 3rd printing in Good+ DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Nice copy. Tower books Edition # T-313. DJ has a couple edge tears, otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) The Heart Remembers
FAITH BALDWIN

The Heart Remembers
THE BLAKISTON COMPANY, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1945 Triangle Books ( Blakiston ) publication in very good condition with very good DJ. Two small edge tears in DJ, price clipped and slightly tanned spine. Boards and text very good with slight darkening of print. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
16) Heaven in a Wildflower
Mariam Buckner Pond

Heaven in a Wildflower
Vantage Press, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's name on ffep and slight darkening on the inside hinges. Jacket is faded with some foxing and has wear and a small chip on the top edge. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Heaven-Life: or, Stimulus for Two Worlds
David Gregg

The Heaven-Life: or, Stimulus for Two Worlds
F.H. Revell, 1895. Hardcover. Very Good. The Christian Life Series. Hardcover, green cloth with title and decorations in gilt on the front and spine. 7" x 4 1/2", 168 pages. Very good condition, bright clean cover and pages. Nice book! ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Heavy Weather Sailing
K. Adlard Coles

Heavy Weather Sailing
JOHN DE GRAFF, 1969. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Good hardcover in fair jacket. 2 corners are very lightly bumped, binding and pages clean. The jacket is a little discolored on the edges with some chipping. Stories of the experiences of small boats in heavy weather with charts and summaries of what can be learned from the experience. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Heidi
Johanna Spyri Helen B. Dole William Sharp

Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in good condition. Illustrated Junior Library Edition, published by Grosset & Dunlap 1945. Pictorial cover in good condition. corners just a little bumped. Has a very mild musty odor. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) Helen's Babies
John Habberton

Helen's Babies
The World Publishing Co, c1930. Hardcover. Good. Published by The World Publishing Co., no publishing date. Hardcover, blue cloth with lettering and picture in orange. Color frontis by Politzer, other black and white illustrations by Estelle M. Kerr. Binding tight and the pages are clean and in very good condition. Corners bumped and outside page edges a little soiled. Nice book. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (7)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (5)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (107)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: