Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Scholarly Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Scholarly Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Scholarly Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 647
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) H.L.M: The Mencken Bibliography
Adler, Betty

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1961. Hardcover Slightly shelfworn, few ink marks on margins, else Very Good 367p. Slightly shelfworn, few ink marks on margins, else Very Good ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) H. L. Mencken's Smart Set Criticism
Nolte, William H. [Ed]

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1968. Hardcover Very Good in worn & torn dust jacket 349p. Very Good in worn & torn dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
3) H. Taines Erkenntnis-Theorie in De l'Intelligence... Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwurde
Hentschel, W

H. Taines Erkenntnis-Theorie in De l'Intelligence... Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwurde
Rochlitz: Karl Meltzer, 1910. Paperback Original wraps, soiled and discolored, else Very Good 61p. Original wraps, soiled and discolored, else Very Good ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) HISTORY OF THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE GRANGE
Brenckman, Fred

Harrisburg: PENNSYLVANIA STATE GRANGE, 1949. Hardcover Very Good in worn & torn dust jacket 357p. Very Good in worn & torn dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
5) Habeas Codfish: Reflections on Food and the Law
Levenson, Barry M

Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 2001. Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket 263p. Very Good in dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
6) Habit Clinics for the Child of Preschool Age. Their Organization and Practical Value
Thom, Douglas A

DC: Government Printing Office, 1924. Paperback Creased & worn wraps, else Very Good 71p. Creased & worn wraps, else Very Good. U.S. Dept of Labor, Childrens Bureau No. 135... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Habit and Habitat
Theobald, Robert

Englewood, CLiffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1972. Hardcover Bookplate on free endpaper, very slight shelfwear, else bright VERY GOOD in mildly shelfworn, very slightly chipped dust jacket. 277p. Bookplate on free endpaper, very slight shelfwear, else bright VERY GOOD in mildly shelfworn, very slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
8) The Habit of Surviving: Black Women's Strategies for Life
Scott, Kesho Yvonne

New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1991. Hardcover X-library with usual markings; else Very Good in dust jacket. 208p. X-library with usual markings; else Very Good in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
9) Hadron Spectroscopy, 1985
Oneda, S. [Ed]

NY: American Institute of Physics,, 1985. Hardcover X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good 485p. X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good (A I P Conference Proceedings, No 132)... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Hadron Substructure in Nuclear Physics
Hwang, W-Y. P. & Macfarlane, M. H. [eds.]

NY: American Institute of Physics, 1988. Hardcover X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good 293 p. X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Hafblik. Kvaedi og Songvar
Benediktsson, Einar

Reykjavik: Sigurdur Kristjansson, 1906. Hardcover (1st ed.) Slightly shelfworn, else Very Good 182p. Slightly shelfworn, else Very Good ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Hafen Und Stadt Philadelphia
Taylor, Frank H. & Schoff, Wilfred

Philadelphia: Herausgegeben von dem Lokale, 1912. Hardcover Bound in 3/4 green leather and marbled paper boards, slightly shelfworn, else Very Good. 160p. Bound in 3/4 green leather and marbled paper boards, slightly shelfworn, else Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) A Half Century of Public Health
Ravenel, Mazyck Porcher [Ed]

NY: Arno Press, 1921. Hardcover (1970 reprint) Very Good 452p. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Half Collision Resonance Phenomena in Molecules (Aip Conference Proceedings, No 225)
Garcia-Sucre, Maximo [et al eds.]

NY: American Institute of Physics, 1991. Hardcover X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good 331 X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Half a Hundred Thralls to Faust: a Study Based on the British and American Translators of Goethe's Faust, 1823-1949
Frantz, Adolf Ingram

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1949. Hardcover X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good 308p. X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
16) The Half-World of American Culture. A Miscellany
Bode, Carl

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1965. Hardcover Ex-library (with usual marks), else bright VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD dust jacket. 259p. Ex-library (with usual marks), else bright VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
17) The Halfway House Movement: A Search for Sanity (Quantity available: 2)
Raush, Harold L. & Raush, Charlotte L

NY: Appleton Century Crofts, 1968. Hardcover X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good 247p. X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
18) Halfway to 1984
Gladwyn, Jebb

NY: Columbia Univ Press, 1966. Hardcover Very good 89p. Very good ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
19) Hamlet's Mother and )ther Women (Quantity available: 2)
Heilbrun, Carolyn G

NY: Columbia Univ Press, 1990. Hardcover Signature, else VERY GOOD in slightly shelfworn else VG dust jacket. 266p. Signature, else VERY GOOD in slightly shelfworn else VG dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
20) Hammer of Justice. Molly Rush and the Plowshares Eight. [Introduction by Ramsey Clark]
Norman, Liane Ellison

Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Peace Institute, 1989. Hardcover X-library, else Very Good in dust jacket 234p. X-library, else Very Good in dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 647
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (625)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (109)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (328)
$25-50 (124)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (532)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (591)
Signed (8)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
United States (647)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: