Titles starting with H from BookScene
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: BookScene (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: BookScene x
Results 1 - 20 of 1052
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
| 1) |
H Is for Ecohome: An A to Z Guide to a Safer, Toxin-Free Household
|
|
|
Avon Books (P), 1992. Paperback. Fine. 7.5 x 5 x 0.3. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 191 pages. . ISBN: 0380765209. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 2) |
H. L. Mencken a Portrait from Memory
|
|
|
New York, NY Thomas Yoseloff, Inc, 1956. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 240 pages. Henry Louis 'H. L.' Mencken (1880 –1956), was an American journalist, essayist, magazine editor, satirist, acerbic critic of American life and culture, and a student of American English. Mencken, known as the "Sage of Baltimore", is regarded as one of the most influential American writers and prose stylists of the first half of the 20th century. . ISBN: B000N... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 3) |
H.M.S. Bounty
|
|
|
Morrow, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Ex-Lib(prestigious)Usual Marks. 1st American Printing. Nice Tight copy ! 222 pages. . ISBN: B0007DZF32. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.67
|
|
| 4) |
H. W. M: A selection from the writings of H. W. Massingham
|
|
|
J. Cape ltd, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 368 pages. . ISBN: B0006AJL36. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.04
|
|
| 5) |
HANDBOOK OF CRAFTS
|
|
|
London, UK: Edward Hulton, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 371 pages. . ISBN: B000K0JK38. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.65
|
|
| 6) |
HANNAH JANE
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Lee and Shepherd, 1882. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Melancholy poem of not abandoning a devoted wife. Brown cloth, elaborate elegant black and gold decor, bevel edged boards, all page ends gold gilt. Light general wear. Frontispiece, tissue and title page foxed. . ISBN: B000M5D4QA. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 7) |
HEADING HOME
|
|
|
Knopf, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight copy ! 166 pages. . ISBN: 0394541308. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 8) |
HEADS YOU WIN: How the Best Companies Think
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8.78 x 5.75 x 1.05. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 304 pages. . ISBN: 068480431X. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 9) |
HEAVENS ON EARTH, UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES IN AMERICA 1680-1880
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Light general wear. Minor small stain on side page ends. 246 pages. . ISBN: B000HHMIUG. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 10) |
HENRY CRABB ROBINSON ON BOOKS AND THEIR WRITERS: VOL. ONE & TWO
|
|
|
J.M. Dent & Sons London, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Foxing on pages near frontispiece only, in all volumes. 1136 pages. . ISBN: B000IA1UWY. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.58
|
|
| 11) |
HENRY V: A Screen Adaption By Kenneth Branagh
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Firm Clean copy ! 128 pages. . ISBN: 0701135360. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 12) |
HER LITTLE MAJESTY : The Life of Queen Victoria
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0684807653. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 13) |
AN HERB AND SPICE COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Bantam, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Pages tanning. 312 pages. . ISBN: B0010CJJ86. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 14) |
The HILTON HEAD EXECUTIVE STAMINA PROGRAM
|
|
|
Scribner, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 227 pages. . ISBN: 0892562927. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 15) |
HISTORY OF PLYMOUTH, NORFOLK AND BARNSTABLE COUNTIES Volume 3 Only
|
|
|
Lewis Historical Pub, 1928. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Volume 3 ONLY, of 3 volumes. Moderate general wear. 448 pages. . ISBN: B000TFP09C. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
A HISTORY OF RUSSIA
|
|
|
YALE-1963, 1963. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. 512 pages. . ISBN: B0011V1FM4. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 17) |
A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE
|
|
|
Jewish Publication Society, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Pamphlet 'The Story of the Jews in the United States Jewish Information Series No 1, for Jews in the Armed Forces of the United States' is attached to rear endpaper. Has bookplate. 823 pages. . ISBN: B000O8EOR8. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.61
|
|
| 18) |
HIV, Mon Amour: Poems
|
|
|
Following up on her debut, WHAT SILENCE EQUALS, Tory Dent writes about being H.I.V. positive in this, her second collection o... read more
Sheep Meadow, 1999. Hardcover. New/New. 9.29 x 6.23 x 0.53. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 103 pages. . ISBN: 1878818813. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 19) |
HMS Gloucester: the Untold Story
|
|
|
Wear Valley Writers, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1. "Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Presentation note, with date. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 182 pages. Looks at the ship's history and operational successes from her launching in 1937 to her final demise. On 22 May 1941 the cruiser HMS Gloucester (The Fighting 'G') was sunk by aircraft of the Luftwaffe during the Battle of Crete. Of her crew of 807 men, only 83 survived. . ISBN: 0952219425. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 20) |
HOME : American Writers Remember Rooms of Their Own
|
|
|
Eighteen contemporary writers remember places that they called home. Contributors include Lynda Barry, Richard Bausch, Allan ... read more
Pantheon, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.25 x 1.50 x 6.50. "1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 19 engaging essays. 237 pages. . ISBN: 0679442065. ... more information
Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (762)Fine or New (197)
New (78)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (575)$5-10 (188)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (661)Paperback (346)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)With dust jacket (807)
Filter by country:
United States (1052)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



