Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Westside Stories

Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) H.L. Mencken (Fanfare by Burton Rascoe; The American Critic by Vincent O’Sullivan; Bibliography by F.C. Henderson)
Rascoe, Burton et al

New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. PBK: Staple-bound Wraps. Presumed First Edition, though unstated Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of moderate use; slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers. A clean, sturdy, presentable some faint water stains along spine and at rear face; pencil checks and marginalia in bibliography; damp stains at numberous places last several pages; slight wear to extremities. Booklet still flat, without wrinkling. 8vo. 32pp. KN... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
2) HOW TO CREATE YOUR OWN PAINTED LADY: A Comprehensive Guide to Beautifying Your Victorian Home
Pomada, Elizabeth and Michael Larsen

New York, NY E. P. Dutton, Inc., 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use, but this appears to be a REMAINDER, showing a small black square at the top edge; else flawless. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows very mild rubbing; else flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Book-Club or Ex-Library. 4... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $58.80
3) The Ha-Ha: A Novel
King, Dave

The Ha-Ha: A Novel
Stock photo.
Howard and Sylvia were high-school sweethearts. Now, many years later, Howard has lost the ability to speak after a long-ago ... read more

New York, NY Time Warner Book Group UK: Little, Brown & Company, 2005. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows indications of light use: slight spine lean; minimal shelfwear; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows mild wear at upper corner tips and the faintest creasing along top edge; barely perceptible rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and qui... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
4) The Haindl Tarot Deck
Haindl, Hermann

The Haindl Tarot Deck
Stock photo.
Stamford, CT U.S. Games Systems, 1990. Tarot Cards. Tarot Cards. Complete Card Deck with 23 page instruction booklet, both in excellent condition, housed in a colorful heavy cardstock box, which shows a little mild rubbing at the corners. Overall, Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
5) Hair Suit
Lorena Cassady

Berkeley, CA Lady Jane Press, 1987.. Trade Paperback. First Ed, but unstated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; couple of faint creases at rear face; some very faint soiling at front endpapers; barely discernible sunning a backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.55
6) The Hakawati
Rabih Alameddine

Osama al-Khattar, a Los Angeles programmer, returns to his native Lebanon for a ceremonial family banquet, and his grandfathe... read more

New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows The upper rear corner ever-so-lightly bumped; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows just a hint ofrubbing at the corner tips; price unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 513pp. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.80
7) Hal Borland's Book of Days
Hal Glen Borland

New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf: Borzoi Books, 1976. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows minor shelfwear; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a little wrinkling near the bottom edge of the front panel [this appears to be a production flaw, rather than due to wear or use]; just a hint of edgwear; tiny nick at the top edge of the front panel; backstrip shows the lightest sunning, but ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) Half a Dozen Boys: An Every-Day Story
Ray, Anna Chapin

New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1895. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed thus, but later printing. Good+: Shows moderate use. Binding shows very slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; titles at backstrip obscured due to rubbing, but remain legible; faint rubbing and light soil. Binding remains quite secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 318 pages. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Decorated cloth with inlaid Pictorial design at front panel and backstrip.... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
9) Hall & Colman's Diseases of the Nose, Throat and Ear, and Head and Neck A Handbook for Students Amd Practitioners
Colman, Bernard H.; Hall, I. Simson

New York, NY Longman's Group: Churchill Livingstone, 1992. Textbook Paperback. Fourteenth Edition. Fourteenth Edition. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: Binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. 8vo. 293pp. Textbook Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.80
10) Hallelujah, A Cat Comes Back!
Curtiss, A.B

Hallelujah, A Cat Comes Back!
Stock photo.
Escondido, CA Old Castle Publishing, 1996. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows faintest sunning near lower end of backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and cearly legible; dampstaining at bottom edge rear panel not apparent from exterior; short, closed tear at same; gold seal at front face; price unclipped; mylar-protected. As New.... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
11) Hallelujah, A Cat Comes Back!
Curtiss, A.B

Hallelujah, A Cat Comes Back!
Stock photo.
Escondido, CA Old Castle Publishing, 1996. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows faint sunning at backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; gold seal stating 'First edition, signed by author' at front face; unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
12) Hamlet's Dresser: A Memoir
Smith, Bob

Hamlet's Dresser: A Memoir
Stock photo.
A Shakespeare aficionado since age 10, Smith shares his insights on how Shakespeare's plays relate to his own life.

New York, NY Scribner, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: pages ever-so-slightly tanned; Just a hint of wear to front corner tips; binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 286pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
13) Hamlet's Dresser: A Memoir
Smith, Bob

Hamlet's Dresser: A Memoir
Stock photo.
A Shakespeare aficionado since age 10, Smith shares his insights on how Shakespeare's plays relate to his own life.

New York, NY Scribner, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: pages ever-so-slightly tanned; indentations at middle of rear panel; very faint, stray pencil mark at fore-edge; binding square and secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 286pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Hammond Citation World Atlas: Deluxe Edition with Unopened CD-ROM Atlas [Easy to Use, Features Individual Country and State Maps; Convenient Same-Page Indexing]
Hammond Incorporated,

Union, NJ Langenscheidt Pub Inc, 2000. Trade Paperback. Contains Unopened CD-ROM. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 328pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Hand in Glove
Marsh, Ngaio

New York, NY Berkley Prime Crime , 1994. Paperback Reprint Edition; First Printing thus. Reprint Edition; First Printing thus. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Pages have tanned just slightly. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 307pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure
Paul Auster

Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure
Stock photo.
In this memoir, Auster writes about the difficulties of a young man trying desperately to forge a literary career.

New York, NY Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 1997. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. REMAINDER, showing a tiny dot at the bottom edge. Else, Near Fine in Wraps: shows the mildest rubbing; binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 449pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
17) Handbook of Colorimetry
Staff of The Color Measurement Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Arthur C. Hardy, Director

Cambridge, MA Massachusetts Institute of Technology: M.I.T. Press, 1936. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; later printing. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else: Very Good+: shows very light wear to the extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Folio. 87pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.60
18) Handbook of Denominations in the United States
Frank S. Mead

Nashville, TN Abingdon Press, 1985. Hardback with DJ. Eighth Edition. Eighth Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows only minor shelfwear; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; crease at lower inside front flap; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 320pp. Revised by Samuel S. Hill. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Handbook of Native American Literature
Wiget, Andrew

Handbook of Native American Literature
Stock photo.
New York, NY Routledge, 1996. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus, unstated. First Ed thus, unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; very fine creases near lower front corner tip; upper rear corner tip mildly bumped, imparting a couple of faint creases at that point at the cover and for the last few pages, former owner's initials at top edge. Despite these minor problems, st... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) Handbook of Visual Analysis
Theo van Leeuwen and Carey Jewitt [Editors]

Handbook of Visual Analysis
Stock photo.
Thousand Oaks, CA Sage Publications, 2001. Textbook Paperback. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of soiling to the wrapper covers; scratch at the bottom edge; mildest rubbing. Binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 210pp. 8vo. 210pp. Textbook Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.50


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (127)
Signed (54)

Filter by country:
United States (224)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: