Titles starting with H from Left Coast Books
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 903
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
| 1) |
H. C. Westermann
|
|
|
Chicago and New York: Museum of Contemporary Art; Abrams, 2001 Cloth, 212 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, June 30-Sep. 23, 2001, and at Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., Feb. 14-May 12, 2002, and at Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, June 9-Sep. 8, 2002, and at Menil Collection, Houston, Oct. 4, 2002-Jan. 5, 2003. With essays by Dennis Adrian, Michael Rooks, Robert Storr, an... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
H. H. Dorje Chang Buddha III: A Treasury of True Buddha-Dharma = Duojie Qiang Fo Di San Shi Zheng Fa Bao Dian
|
|
|
Vancouver, WA, and San Gabriel, CA: World Buddhism Publishing; World Dharma Voice, 2008 Revised First Edition. 557 pp., illus. (some col.); 30 x 29 cm. Text in Chinese and English. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
H.L. Mencken's Smart Set Criticism
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery; Gateway Editions, 1987 xxxvii, 349 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "In this powerful book Mencken battles against conventional thinking; from Emerson to Shaw, Twain to Joyce, and teetotalers to psychoanalysts" - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
H. Lyman Sayen
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Collection of Fine Arts; Smithsonian Institution Press, 1970 81 pp., illus. (part col.), ports., bib. notes; 26 cm. Catalogue of the exhibition held Sept. 25-Nov. 1, 1970, at the National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's blind stamp/endpaper, otherwise unmarked. An indispensable catalogue on the American painter H. Lyman Sayen (1875-1918), who was strongly influenced by Matisse and Fauvism. He was a scientist and inven... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
HRH The Prince of Wales Watercolours
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown and Company, 1991 Cloth, 159 pp., col. illus.; 25 x 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in an mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. UK Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Oblong. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Haa Shuka, Our Ancestors: Tlingit Oral Narratives
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, and Juneau, AK: University of Washington Press; Sealaska Heritage Foundation, 1987 xvi, 514 pp., illus., map, ports., biblio.; 23 cm. Classics of Tlingit Oral Literature, vol. 1. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "These gripping and powerful prose narratives relate monumental events in the lives of the forebears of Tlingit clans, from the prehistoric migration to the coast of Southeast Alaska to the first contact with Europeans. The stories were recorded from the 1960s... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Habit of Loving
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1960 247 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1957. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. Wraps lightly soiled, rubbed. Cover Illustration by Heather Standring. Older edition, scarce, in orange wrappers.. First edition thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Standring, Heather. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Habsburg Monarchy: From Enlightenment to Eclipse
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001 ix, 456 pp., maps, biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The multi-national Habsburg empire has never lost its fascination since its fall in 1918. Robin Okey's book shows how the Habsburg peoples experienced the same social, economi, and political processes as most other Europeans, in ways that cast interesting light on these processes from both the European and the Habsburg angle. Opposing views that the natio... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Haddon Hall
|
|
|
Derby: English Life Publications Ltd., 1984 32 pp., illus. (most col.), geneal. table; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. . Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hadrian's Wall: North-West Frontier of Rome
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995 244 pp., 18 plates, illus., map, index; 22 cm. First published, 1969. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Hadrian's Wall is the most important surviving memorial to the military might of Rome--much admired and emulated as a model of frontier management. Yet the author's provocative study vigorously attacks tradition, calling the wall a military triumph but a politic... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hagia Sophia
|
|
|
Istanbul: Net Turistik Yayinlar A.S., 1996 60 pp., col. illus.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, Byzantine mosaics, architecture). . English Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hagia Sophia
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek; Wonders of Man Ser., 1972 Cloth, gilt, 172 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hagia Sophia, Istanbul
|
|
|
Turkey. Photograph by Simon Taylor (1998). FOR REPRODUCTION RIGHTS to this image, email: grandhotelabyss@hotmail.com. . ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Haiga: Takebe Socho and the Haiku-Painting Tradition
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI: Marsh Art Gallery, University of Richmond in association with University of Hawaii Press, 1995 136 pp., illus., biblio.; 29 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Haiku Harvest: Japanese Haiku, Series IV
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1962 [62] pp., illus.; 19 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with a small closed tear/bottom edge, front cover. Translated from the masters of the seventeen-syllable poetic form : Basho, Buson, Issa, Shiki, Sokan, Kikaku, Chiyo-ni, Joso, Yaha, Boncho, and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hill, Jeff. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992 xii, 212 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hair Story: Untangling the Roots of Black Hair in America
|
|
|
This trenchant analysis of the signification of hair within the African-American community ranges over a wide field--history,... read more
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002 x, 198 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. "Two world wars, the Civil Rights movement, and a Jheri curl later, Blacks in America continue to have a complex and convoluted relationship with their hair. From the antebellum practice of shaving the head in an attempt to pass as a 'free' person to the 1998 uproar over a White third-grade teacher's reading of the book Nappy Hair, the issues surrounding Black hair continue to linger as we enter the ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hair in African Art and Culture
|
|
|
New York and Munich: Museum for African Art; Prestel, 2000 192 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. "Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same title organized and presented by the Museum for African Art, New York from 9 February to 28 May 2000." BRAND NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Prelude: Hairdressing; Prologue, by Roy Sieber; History, by Ray Sieber; Hair in African Art and Culture, by Niangi Batulukusi; Interlude 1: Status or Identity:... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hakluyt's Voyages to the New World: A Selection
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1972 xx, 201 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Richard Hakluyt (c. 1552-1616) was an English scholar-clergyman and a raconteur of seafaring tales. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1995 386 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "When the stock market crashes on the Thursday before Easter, you - an ambitious, although ineffectual and not entirely ethical young broker - are convinced you're facing the Weekend from Hell. Before the market reopens on Monday, you're going to have to scramble and scheme to cover your butt, but there's no way you can anticipate the baffling disappearance of a 300-pound psychic, the fall from grace of a born-again monkey, or ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (745)Fine or New (292)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (167)$5-10 (150)
$10-25 (274)
$25-50 (190)
$50-100 (103)
$100-250 (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (429)Paperback (473)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (382)With dust jacket (548)
Signed (27)
Filter by country:
United States (903)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






