Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (63)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (4)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (134)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Corner-Stone Bookshop (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Corner-Stone Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) H T Start a Mail Order (The 21st Century Entrepreneur)
Powers, Mike; Third Millenium Press

HarperCollins. PAPERBACK. 0380784467 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
2) HARRIER HAWK OF MARSHES PB (Smithsonian Nature Series No 6)
Hamerstrom, Frances

Smithsonian. PAPERBACK. 0874745373 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$14.85
3) Half Century, The
Davis, Emerson

Tappan & Whittemore. Decorative Cloth. Emerson Davis, D. D. The Half Century; Or, A History Of Changes That Have Taken Place, And Events That Have Transpired, Chiefly In the United States, Between 1800 and 1850. W/introduction By Mark Hopkins, D.D. Clean & tight dark brown decorative cloth bound copy. Outside hinges split. No foxing. NYS Library bookplate on affixed frt. endpaper. . Good. 1851. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)



$34.65
4) Half Mile Down
Beebe, William

Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Hardcover. New Edition, 1951. Dust jacket, moderately worn with a few small tears. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 8vo. 344 pp. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$44.55
5) Half bitter, half sweet;: An excursion into Italian-American history
DeConde, Alexander

Scribner. 0684123665 No dust jacket. Former library book. Includes card pocket. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover with Library written on both sides in red marker. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$13.86
6) The Half-Timber House: Its Origin, Design, Modern Plan, and Construction, Illustrated With Photographs of Old Examples and American Adaptations of the Style
Jackson, Allen W

New York: McBride, Nast & Company:. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Olive green cloth cover with illustration of house. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Includes various laid-in flyers by same publisher. A little soiling, water-staining, and foxing. In unusually good shape for age. 115 pp. . Good. 1912. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)



$54.45
7) Hallowed Ground: Golf's Greatest Places
Diaz, Jaime; Hartough, Linda; Nicklaus, Jack

Hallowed Ground: Golf's Greatest Places
Stock photo.
The Greenwich Workshop Press. Hardcover. 0867130571 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Dedication written inside the front cover. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$19.80
8) Halls Of Fame
Miller, Olive Beaupre (editor)

Halls Of Fame
Book House For Children. Decorative Cloth. Index Vol.# 12 of the series My Book House. Attractive navy blue cover w/paper picture affixed. Gilt lettering on frt. & sp. Decorated endpapers. Both b/w & color illus. abound. . Very Good. 1937. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)


$6.93
9) Hampshire Scene
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian

Hampshire Scene
Methuen & Co. LTD.. Hardcover. 1940. Dust jacket, worn, faded, torn around edges. Signed by owner. Soiled half-title page. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 212 pp. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$11.88
10) A Handbook for Developing Multicultural Awareness
Pedersen, Paul

A Handbook for Developing Multicultural Awareness
Stock photo.
American Counseling Association. PAPERBACK. 1556201338 Some highlighting and underlining. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$12.87
11) A Handbook for Travellers in Southern Italy

John Murray. Hardcover. Seventh Edition, 1873. Front endpaper detached. Folded map of Central and South Italy tucked inside pocket between back cover and back endpaper. Signed by owner. Text appears clean. Some foxing. Worn. Cocked. Stained. . Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)


$69.30
12) A Handbook for Travellers in Switzerland, and the Alps Of Savoy and Piedmont

A Handbook for Travellers in Switzerland, and the Alps Of Savoy and Piedmont
London: John Murray. Cloth. A Handbook For Travellers In Switzerland, and the Alps Of Savoy and Piedmont. 15th ed. revised. W/travelling maps, plans of towns, etc. 1874. All maps present. Dark red cloth cover w/gilt lettering on frt. & sp. Corners bumped. Age-stained cover. Frt. hinge cracked. Good copy. . Good. 1874. 15th Ed. Rev.. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)



$173.25
13) Handbook of Artificial Intelligence
Barr, Avron

William Kaufmann. PAPERBACK. 0865760888 3 volume set in slipcase. Some wear to books and covers. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside any volume. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$23.76
14) Handbook of Clinical Child Psychology, 2nd Edition
Walker, C. Eugene

Handbook of Clinical Child Psychology, 2nd Edition
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471503614 Second Edition, 1992. Almost like new. No dust jacket. Blue cloth cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 1145 pp. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$74.25
15) The Handbook of Quotations: Gleanings from the English and American Fields of Poetic Literature
Ordway, Edith B

The Handbook of Quotations: Gleanings from the English and American Fields of Poetic Literature
Sully and Kleinteich. LEATHERETTE. 1913. Red faux leather cover, chipped off at spine ends, worn at edges and corners. Spine darker than covers. Very little marking. Small (12mo): 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. 252 pp. . Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)


$7.92
16) Handbook of Sexology

Handbook of Sexology
Elsevier. PAPERBACK. 0444002839 Worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$20.79
17) Handbook of Short-term Therapy Groups
Rosenbaum, Max

McGraw-Hill Education. Hardcover. 0070537127 Hardcover. Dust jacket, a little worn, torn at top. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
18) Handbook of instructional options with test items, Communicating: A social and career focus
Berko, Roy M

Houghton Mifflin. 0395868890 Oversize paperback. Seventh Edition, 1998. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Perforated pages. No page appears to be removed or filled in. 335 pp. + unpaginated figures. Mildly worn. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$34.65
19) Handbook of organic waste conversion (Van Nostrand Reinhold environmental engineering series)

Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 0442206798 Dust jacket and hardcover. Signed by owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$6.93
20) Handbuch der technisch-chemischen Untersuchungen
Bolley, Dr. Pompejus Al

Arthur Felix. Hardcover. 1865. German text. Roman type. Marbled edges, endpapers and covers. Leather spine and corner tips. Front cover coming detached. Signed by owner. Marked and stamped on title page. Text almost entirely free of markings. Some agestaining of pages. 8vo. 544 pp. . Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)




$34.65
Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations