Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) H. P. Blavatsky Her Life & Work For Humanity
Cleather, Alice Leighton one of Blavatsky's Pupils, with a portrait frontispiece

Thacker, Spink & Co, Calcutta, 1922. HBNO DJ, minor rub & Soil, OP, 1922, 1st edition, VG-, AS-IS, NODJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $86.00
2) HAL KEEN Series #9 Lost Mine of the Amazon in RARE Color DustJacket By Bert Salg, 2 Men in Canoe with Rope & Rowing & Boy in Bushes on Land , Next-to-last in This Mystery Series, Meet Hal Keen, That Lanky Nonchalant Red-Headed Youth
By Hugh Lloyd, AKA Lloyd FitzHugh, Pseudonym of Percy Keese Fitzhugh. Red & White Illustrated Endpapers Small STAMP, Glossy B/W Frontispiece FOX By Bert Salg, Suddenly the Mans Hand Darted Down Towards Sleeping ..Also a Small Piece (measuring About 1

Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1933. HBDJ, 1933, 1st Edition, Rear advertisements list through The Doom of Stark House the eigth in the series. VG-/GOOD+, AS-IS, Scarce dustjacket has some light edgewear and a piece of Tape across the bottom of the spine. Some scraping there as though a sticker was removed. Book is lightly worn at corners, first couple pages have some foxing. RUB & Scuff Folds DJ, Sunning to Spine DJ & Scuff Wear,DJ Tiny Chips Tears Extremities, GREY & Red Illustrated Cloth cover of... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
3) HALF A DOZEN THINKING CAPS
Mary F. Leonard, Blank Endpapers Pencil Name Date, B/W Glossy Frontispiece They Danced & Sang Like a Bunch of Merry Savages

NY Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, 1900. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1900, 1st Edition, VG+/VG-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Blue & Black Decorated Cloth with PasteOn Color Label of woman with red hair & boy & girl with Blonde Hair. Cover light wear Scuff, Interior nice tight clean light Fox, Wear, few small dogears, 80 pgs, Scuff spine ends cvr,. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) HANDBOOK FOR GUARDIANS OF THE CAMP FIRE GIRLS , 1924, Stated 1st Printing, 1st Edition, the Law of the Camp Fire B/W Frontispiece to Seek Beauty, Give Service, Pursue Knowledge, Be Trustworthy, ETC Vintage Photographs of Girls in Their Uniforms, Doing Act
NO AUTHOR, Pencil Writing on Blank Endpapers, Flyleaf & Title Pg, Inner Starting LightlyCracked, the Law of the Camp Fire B/W Frontispiece to Seek Beauty, Give Service, Pursue Knowledge, Be Trustworthy, ETC, Illustrated B/W Photos & Drawings

CAMP FIRE GIRLS National Headquarters NY Printed By Thos. B. Brooks, Inc., 1924. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1924, Stated 1st Printing, 1st Edition, Dates Match on Title & Copyright pg, GOOD+/FAIR Condition, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Small Flexible Grey or Teal Cloth Buckram Boards Titled in Black, cvr with Much Creases & Light Tears Wear Front & Extremites, Spine Cvr light wear Scuff & Edge Tears, Small Tears up & Down Spine Cvr edges, Approx 4 1/2 X 6 3/4 in. Interior nice tight clean light wea... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
5) THE HAUNTED SCREEN EXPRESSIONISM IN THE GERMAN CINEMA AND THE INFLUENCE OF MAX REINHARDT,in DustJacket of Creepy Looking Man with Long Fingernails Standing Slightly BentOver, AnalysIs Of German Expressionist Cinema, Author Brings Discussion of pre-Nazi
Lotte H. Eisner, Inner Flap DJ Price Markout on Corner Light Fox, Translated from French By Roger Greaves, FORMER OWNER STAMP On Back Blank Endpapers Slight Rub, Scuff, Wear, B/W Frontispiece the Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, Foreword to English Language Edit

University of California Press, 1969. Illustrated in B/W photos with lithograph by Ernst Stern, HBDJ, 1969, 1st U.S. Edition, NF-/VG, AS-IS, Beautiful Red Cloth Titled in Black on Spine Cvr, Interior nice tight clean light FOX, Wear, Cvr light wear, 354 pgs + Index, DJ light Rub, wear tiny Chip Extremities, 8VO. DustJacketg now in a protective clear plastic mylar sleeve .Author brings discussion of pre-Nazi Cinema Down to Earth, Golden age of German Cinema began end of WWI, includes Selective Filmography... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) HERNANI: A DRAMA BY VICTOR HUGO, Text of This Edition is Same as Paris Edition of 1880. ( PLAY in French Language) Unusual Length Introduction is rEduced. Historical Tragedy Whose Real Hero is Charles the Fifth
By HUGO, Victor, Edited With Notes And An Essay On Victor Hugo By George McLean Harper, PH.D. In English, B/W Frontispiece of Hugo, Preface, Blank Endpapers Pencil Notes,

Henry Holt NY, 1924. HbNO DJ, December 1924, Later printing. 12mo., embossed dark-blue cloth with some Stains light Wear, VG-/VG. NOJACKET , Title on Spine that is Darkened. Interior nice tight light FoX, Wear, few Pencil Notes, 105 pgs + Notes in English. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) HERVEY WILLETTS His Adventures. With Original Color Dustjacket of Boy in Blue Shirt at Top of White Flagpole with Scouts Below Wearing Beige Hats & Uniforms, Daredevil Mischief at a Boy Scout Camp By Hervey, a Defiant, Nonconformist Character Who Appe
Percy Keese Fitzhugh, Illustrated By Howard L. Hastings with B/W Glossies, Prior Owners Name & Scrathout on the First Free Blank Endpaper, Inner Flap DJ Inner Edge Small Chipping Rub, B/W Glossy Frontispiece of Boy on Train Tracks, Hervey Trembling

Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1927. HBDJ, 1927, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Green Cloth lettered in Red Outlined in Black on front cvr, DJ Slight rub, wear, few scratches, Scuffing & small edge Chips Yet Illustration & Titles Intact, Spine DJ ends small chips removing part of H in Hervey, Dust jacket is in GOOD condition, AS-IS, Overall the book is in very good condition with some light cover wear . Front flap lists a synopsis of this title and the back cover lists series book titles by Percey Keese Fitz... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) HI TIDE PACIFIC COAST CLUB LONG BEACH NOVEMBER, 1927 MAGAZINE, Club Anniversary Number 1, HI-TIDE Official Publication , California, Located on Ocean Blvd. At Alamitos, ( Normandy Castle Like Architecture with Oversized Furniture Specially Made
Illustrated B/W, Articles Etc By James W. Hanbery, E. Tilden Mattox, Hugh R. Davies, Herbert Nixon, Club Organist, Harry Linder on Art, S. Raymond Parmelee, Entertainment Harry Buffum, Pictures of Grand Hall, Cloister, Sunset Dining Room ETC , Frank E. Wa

Press-Telegram Printers , Long Beach, 1927. Oversized Maroon & Black Illustrated Cover light Wear , Fine/NF+, SOFTCOVER, , 9 1/4 X 12 in., Interior nice, tight clean few chips bottom some pgs, Light FoX, Wear, SOFTCOVer. Frank E. Wall, President of Club. Private Mens Club & lighted with Powerful Searchlights , VOL #5, NUMBER 2, GREAT STORYS OLD ADS PHOTOS ETC........Bombing for Fatherland, Tunney-Dempsey Fight, Architectural Spain ETC Hawaii Poem by Edith Jamison Lowwe, Southern California Art... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
9) HIGH WINDOW, The
CHANDLER, RAYMOND, Black & White Plates Original Illustrations By Paul J. Crompton, b/w Frontispiece Author Wearing Glasses By Sheilagh Noble, Light FORMER OWNER STAMP Back Endpaper

LONDON: HERON BOOKS, 1982. HB NODJ ISSUED, 1982, 1st Edition THUS, Red Decorated Cloth with Gold Gilt titled on Spine, 4 3/4 X 8 in. , 216 pgs, F/F-, NODJ, Interior nice tight Clean, TINY light Scuff mark outer pages edge, . First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) HOLTON PRIMER, Includes Childs Short POEM Where Do the Chickens Go at Night BY L. FRANK BAUM, Lights to Literature Series, Other Poems By Laux, Emilie Poulsson, Ellen A. Holmes ETC Include Chestnut Time, Birds Farewell, Mousies Thanksgiving, Snowba
By Holton, M. Adelaide, Includes Short POEM BY L. FRANK BAUM, Green Illustrated Endpapers By Ralph Fletcher Seymour Have Small Tears at Hinges, Who Provided Some of the Lettering for Father Goose. ,, Illustrated in B/W & Lovely COLOR, HINGES Weak W

RAND MCNALLY PUBL. Chicago, 1901. .HINGES Weak Wobbly, Tears, , Adapted B/W Title Page shows Painting of Children by Lobrichon ,HARDBACK NOJACKET, 1901, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, POOR/FAIR Condition, NOJACKET, SOLD AS-IS, Illustrated Beige Cover with Red of Boy & Girl Seated Reading, slight Soiled , with Red Lettering some Cover Wear, Interior some Soil, Wear, Tears some page edges Thruout, FoX stains, Few LOOSE pgs, Pg 27 has CUTOUT in shape of RABBIT, Spine slight loose Cover Wobbly, book Worn, ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $455.00
11) HOLTON PRIMER, Includes Childs Short POEM Where Do the Chickens Go at Night bY L. FRANK BAUM, Lights to Literature Series, Other Poems By Laux, Emilie Poulsson, Ellen A. Holmes ETC Include CheStnut Time, Birds FarEwEll, moUsieS Thanksgiving, Snowba
By Holton, M. Adelaide, Includes Short POEM BY L. FRANK BAUM, Green Illustrated Endpapers By Ralph Fletcher Seymour Have Pencilling, Who Provided Some of the Lettering for Father Goose. ,, Illustrated in B/W & Lovely COLOR, HINGES Weak Wobbly, Tear

RAND MCNALLY PUBL. Chicago, 1901. . HINGES Weak Wobbly, Tears, & Former Owner Name, Adapted B/W Title Page shows Painting of Children by Lobrichon , Others by Kate Greenaway, other Poems by Laux, Emilie Poulsson, Ellen A. Holmes ETC .HARDBACK NOJACKET, 1901, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, POOR Condition, NOJACKET, SOLD AS-IS, Illustrated Cover of 2 Children Darkened, Soiled , with Red Lettering Much Wear, Interior MUCH Soil, Wear, Tears some page edges Thruout, FoX, Spine loose, book Worn, Some pages... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $390.00
12) HOLTON PRIMER, Includes Childs Short POEM Where Do the Chickens Go at Night BY L. FRANK BAUM, Lights to Literature Series, Other Poems By Laux, Emilie Poulsson, Ellen A. Holmes ETC Include Chestnut Time, Birds Farewell, Mousies Thanksgiving, Snowb
By Holton, M. Adelaide, Includes Short POEM BY L. FRANK BAUM, Nice Green Illustrated Endpapers By Ralph Fletcher Seymour Have Tiny Small Tears at Hinges, Who Provided Some of the Lettering for Father Goose. ,, Illustrated in B/W & Lovely COLOR, HIN

RAND MCNALLY PUBL. Chicago, 1901. HINGES Weak Wobbly, Tears, The book also has a B&W Kate Greenaway frontispiece and both color and black and white illustrations throughout., HARDBACK NOJACKET, 1901, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, VG+/VG- Condition, NOJACKET, SOLD AS-IS, Illustrated Beige Cover with Red of Boy & Girl Seated Reading, slight Soiled & Light Stains Cover, with Red Lettering some Light Cover Wear, Interior some Light Soil, Wear, , Light FoX , 111 PGS, Octavo. Back Cover some Soiling ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $575.00
13) HOLTON PRIMER, Includes Childs Short POEM Where Do the Chickens Go at Night BY L. FRANK BAUM, Lights to Literature Series, Other Poems By Laux, Emilie Poulsson, Ellen A. Holmes ETC Include Chestnut Time, Birds Farewell, Mousies Thanksgiving, Snowball
By Holton, M. Adelaide, Includes Short POEM BY L. FRANK BAUM, Green Illustrated Endpapers By Ralph Fletcher Seymour Have Pencilling & Crayon Mark, Who Provided Some of the Lettering for Father Goose. ,, Illustrated in B/W & Lovely COLOR, HINGES

RAND MCNALLY PUBL. Chicago, 1901. HINGES Weak Wobbly, Tears, Adapted B/W Title Page shows Painting of Children by Lobrichon , Others by Kate Greenaway, other Poems by Laux, Emilie Poulsson, Ellen A. Holmes ETC ,HARDBACK NOJACKET, 1901, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, POOR/FAIR- Condition, NOJACKET, SOLD AS-IS, Illustrated beige & black Cover of 2 Children Darkened Wearing Red Stockings reading Book on Sofa,, Soiled , with Red Lettering Much Wear, Interior MUCH Soil, Wear, Tears, VERY LOOSE some page edg... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $330.00
14) HOLTON PRIMER, Includes Childs Short POEM Where Do the Chickens Go at Night BY L. FRANK BAUM, Lights to Literature Series, Other Poems By Laux, Emilie Poulsson, Ellen A. Holmes ETC Include Chestnut Time, Birds Farewell, Mousies Thanksgiving, Snowb
By Holton, M. Adelaide, Includes Short POEM BY L. FRANK BAUM, Nice Green Illustrated Endpapers By Ralph Fletcher Seymour Have Tiny DoGeArs & Pencil Name Mark, whO Provided Some of the Lettering for Father Goose. ,, Illustrated in B/W & Lovely C

RAND MCNALLY PUBL. Chicago, 1901. . HINGES slightly Weak , both color and black and white illustrations throughout SOME Wear, Tears PENCIL MARKS PAGES., HARDBACK NOJACKET, 1901, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, FAIR/VG- Condition, NOJACKET, SOLD AS-IS, Illustrated Beige Cover with Red of Boy & Girl Seated Reading, slight Soiled & Light Stains Cover, SPotting back Cover, with Red Lettering some Light Cover Wear, Interior some Soil, Wear, , Light FOX, PENCILIING & Crayon MARKS, TEARS & Edge ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $389.00
15) HORROR TREK. a True Story of Bataan, the Death March and Three and One-half Years in Japanese Prison Camps
Robert W. Levering, B/W Photo Frontispiece of Author in Suit & Tie & Mustache. Foreward By G. G. Harrison. Rear Admiral USNR ( Retired ) Illustrated B/W Glossies & Drawing, Inner Hinges Starting Slightly Cracked. Blank Flylear Pg Torn Out &

Horstman Printing Company,Dayton Ohio, 1948. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1948, Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing, VG/GOOD+, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Blue Cloth with Light small Stain on Cvr front & Titled in Gold Gilt. Spine cvr MUCH Rub, wear & Gold Gilt Titles Faded. Cvr light wear Extremities & corners. Interior nice tight Clean light Wear Fox, 233 pgs , Appendix, .Blank Flylear Pg Torn Out & Round STAMPS & Sticker ON Blank Endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
16) HOT DOG PARTNERS Depression Era Boy's Story About Jobs In RARE Color DustJacket of Boy in Red Sweater & Knickers Selling Hot Dogs to Family in Swim Attire on Beach, By William Heyliger BUDDY BOOKS FOR BOYS First Edition,
By William Heyliger,(1884 - 1955), ILLUSTRATED By HOWARD L. HASTINGS, Glossy Frontispiece Come on Freck LetS Move This Bed in a Hurry, and Two Plate Illustrations,Blank Endpapers Clean a Previous Owner Has Penciled in a Juvenile Script His Name & Ad

GREW YORK DUNLAP PUBLISHERS NEW YORK, 1931. HBDJ, 1st Edition, 1931,BOOK: VG-, DustJacket FAIR+, AS-IS, printed red cloth - pictorial dust-jacket. Boards have title in yellow with letters outlined in black; title & publ. printed on spine iN black; DJ SPINE chips out ends & light Stains, dust-jacket feature the hero of the stOry offering a hot dog to a family relaxing on the beach.; rear panel and interior of jacket feature publisher's lists, BOARDS : Exceptional ... a couple of near-negligible ni... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00
17) HOW MANY KISSES GOOD NIGHT , How Many Eyes,How Many Noses, Fingers, Toes , Ears, Lips, Tummies, Teeth, Tongues, Hairs, Sheets, Beds, Pillows, Blankets and KISSES". Counting Book for Very Young Child
by Monrad, Jean; Illustrated with Delightful Color Pictures By Lucienne Bloch,

New York: Young Scott Books, 1949. HardBack NODustJacket,Light rub, wear & tiny Chips Extremities Cover, Color illustrated Boards with Cloth Spine, 1949. 1st edition, NF/NF, NODJ, Oblong quarto, hardcover, in pictorial boards. Interior Nice tight Clean light Wear, binding gray boards with illustration of mother and child in chair, colored pink and blue and backed with gray cloth, . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
18) HURRY, SKURRY AND FLURRY By Buff, Mary and Conrad
By Buff, Mary and Conrad , Duotone Illustrated By Conrad Buff, Decorated Endpapers of Squirrels with Small STICKER,

NY Viking , 1955. HBDJ, December 1955, 1st edition, 2nd Printing, , Interior Nice tight Clean, 72 pgs, Blue & Brown illustrated DJ light tiny chips Extremities, GREY CLOTH COVERED COVER WITH PICTORIAL FRONT COVER AND LETTERING ON SPINE IN " NF+/F- " CONDITION. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
19) Habit & Other Short Stories
Zanuck, Darryl Francis , Cover Design & Sketches by E. A. Scram,

Times-Mirror Press, Los Angeles, 1923. HB NODJ, Scarce & Rare, , black cloth lettered in Red, 1923, 1st edition, VG+/GOOD+ , some rub & FADE to Cover, AS-IS, Good+, , NOJACKET , spine sunned, . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) Habit & Other Short Stories Scarce & Rare,
Zanuck, Darryl Francis , Cover Design & Sketches by E. A. Scram, inner Hinge slightly starting, back blank endpaper tiny sticker

Times-Mirror Press, Los Angeles, 1923. HB NODJ , 1923, black cloth lettered in Bright Red, some rub & tiny chips to cover extremities, AS-IS, NF+/NF, NOJACKET, 1st edition,spine & CVR only SLIGHTLY sunned, 311 pgs, Interior Nice, tight clean tiny dogeard pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (174)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (65)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (328)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (327)
Signed (54)

Filter by country:
United States (416)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: