Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from West Egg Books

Bookseller: West Egg Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) "H" is for Homocide
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1991. Charcoal gray paper boards with black cloth spine, gold-stamping on spine, 256pp. in a pictorial dust jacket with author's name in white at head and title in green at tail. A Kinsey Milhone mystery. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Had I a Hundred Mouths
Goyen, William

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Publishers, Inc., 1985. Rose paper boards, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, 275pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Upper corners very lightly bumped (visible from side), in a dust jacket with yellowing at ends of flaps. Collection of new and selected stories spanning 36 years was published after death of Southern author of such works as Come, the Restorer, The Book of Jesus, etc. . ISBN: 0 517 55764 9. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sout... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Had I a Hundred Mouths
Goyen, William

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Publishers, Inc., 1985. Rose paper boards, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, 275pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Clean and bright, but bumped at tail of spine, in a Fine dust jacket. New and collected stories by the acclaimed Souther writer of such works as Come, the Restorer, The Faces of Blood Kindred, etc,. . ISBN: 0 517 55764 9. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Southern Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas
Robbins, Tom

New York: Bantam Books, 1994. Tan paper boards, cream colored cloth spine with red-stamping, 386pp., in an off-white dust jacket with small illustratin of person riding a dolphin. Several small impressions on bottom board, in a dust jacket with soiling and scratches to covers. Weekend in the life of a stock broker when the market crashes, by the author of Skinny Legs and All, Even Cowgirls Get the Blues, etc. . ISBN: 0 553 07625 6. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fic... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Half Moon Street
Theroux, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Light gray paper boads with title stamped in silver to top board, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, marigold-colored endpapers, 219pp., in a black dust jacket with silver cursive lettering. Faint scratches and a couple of water spots to cloth part of top board, lower corners slightly bumped, rubbing to bottom board, several spots from oil on front endpapers, pp.9-11 faintly wrinkled from moisture at tail, corner of p.13 creased, in a dust jacket with a nick at ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) Half Moon Street
Theroux, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Gray paper boards, title stamped in silver on top board, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, marigold-colored endpapers, 219pp., in a black dust jacket with silver lettering. Mostly clean and crisp, one area at tail of cloth part of top board bled of color, black vertical line near tail of bottom board, in a dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers, wrinkled at ends of spine and corners, ink price beside price on flap, bleeding at inside tail of spine. Two short... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) The Hallowe'en Party
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1969. Orange paper boards, black spine with white and orange-stamping, top edge orange, orange endpapers, 248pp., in a orange over black printed dust jacket. Bright and clean but for minor dust stains to head and tail of black part of boards, light foxing to side and bottom edge, in a dust jacket with sunned spine and nicks at head, 1 inch tear at tail of spine, some rubbing to front cover and light soiling to rear, inside of spine is yellowed and there is a small dot of bleedi... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
8) The Hand of Fu Manchu
Rohmer, Sax

New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1920. Third printing. LIght green boards with black stamping to top board and spine, 308pp. Minor soiling to spine and boards, corners bumped, edges of top board starting to fray in small areas, along head and tail, some pages stained. . Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Hanging By a Thread
Kahn, Joan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Black boards, orange-stamping to spine, top edge light green, bluish-green endpapers, 604pp., in a black dust jacket with first letter g in title hanging from noose. Crisp and without marks, but light mildew spots on boards and spine, rear cover of jacket had stuck to bottom board, when removed white specks were left, in a dust jacket slightly rubbed along joints and rear fold-over, tear at head of rear cover, foxing to inside of jacket. Collection of suspense st... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

Hannibal
Stock photo.
Unlike the previous books in Thomas Harris' Hannibal Lecter series, HANNIBAL serves up a personal history of the genius/psych... read more

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Red paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold on top board, black paper spine with gold-stamping, brown and red patterned endpapers, 486pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of silver dragon ornament on reddish-brown tile wall eating human being. Lower corner of top board bumped, in a dust jacket wrinkled at head of spine with slight rubbing to inside spine and covers. Sequel to The Silence of the Lambs. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE.. ISBN: 038... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) The Happy Isles of Oceania
Theroux, Paul

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Orange paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold on top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, mapped endpapers, 528pp., in a dust jacket with photo of man in boat at sunset over a small island. Faint rubbing to lower corners, light foxing to top edge, pon on ffe, in a dust jacket with a nick at each end of spine, PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel, Oceania, American Litera... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) The Happy Mountain
Chapman, Maristan

New York: The Viking Press, 1928. Bright green boards, green- stamping, picture of trees and yellow mountain on top board, and spine, green pattern of hills on endpapers, 313pp., in a green dust jacket featuring person in shadows of trees, yellow mountain in distance, yellow lettering. Bright, crisp and sound, corners not bumped or rubbed, but water damage to joint of top board, 2/3 of spine and joint of bottom board extending halfway across tail. pon to ffe, scratch to dedication page, in a dust jacket ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) Hard Times
Terkel, Studs

New York: Pantheon Books, 1970. Chocolate-colored boards with blind -stamped title on top board, gold- stamping on spine, top edge red, 462pp., in a yellow dust jacket with red and gray border, yellow block on spine. Yellowing to endpapers, sticker residue on front pastedown, soiling to side and bottom edges, otherwise sound and crisp, in a dust jacket with chips in the front and rear covers near spine, small tear at top of rear fold over, stain on front cover in upper left area. . First Edition. Har... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Hardcore
Thompson, Jim

New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1986. Red paper boards, black-stamping to spine, 416pp., in a white printed dust jacket. As new, in a dust jacket slightly wrinkled at ends of spine, some sunning to ends of covers and flaps, small yellow stain near head of rear cover and bit of sticker residue. Three re-issued novels: The Kill-Off, The Nothing Man, and Bad Boy, by the godfather of Elmore Leonard and John D. MacDonald, whose vision was much darker than theirs. Thompson also wrote The Getaway which was film... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
15) The Harvester
Porter, Gene Stratton

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1911. Pale yellow decorative boards with title and author's name stamped in dark green over a floral design and green- stamping on spine, endpapers have a faded yellow sketch of a forest with a house in the background, 564pp. Hinge at ffe is starting, recto of frontispiece detached, hinge loose at rear end papers, boards soiled, pencilling on recto of free rear endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Haunted Showboat
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Blue woven boards, silhouette of woman with magnifying glass stamped in dark blue on top board with title, blue-stamping to spine, top edge black, blue multi-scene endpapers, 184pp. Blue of boards mainly clean, except spine is rubbed over title, corners lightly bumped. Thirty-eight Nancy Drew stories listed in book, this being number 35. . Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nancy Drew. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Heart of the Matter
Greene, Graham

New York: The Viking Press, 1948. Red boards with horizontal tan lines and author's initials linked on top board, tan cloth spine with horizontal brown lines and brown-stamping, 306pp., in a two-colored dust jacket, 1/3 gray and 2/3 red, white lettering, drawing of white leaves between. Bright and sound, tan cloth lightly soiled, foxing to top and bottom edges. Dust jacket with 3 inch tear at head of spine, 2 inch tear at tail of spine, tears to both fold-overs, rear cover soiled. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC).... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) The Hearth and Eagle
Seton, Anya

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. Red boards with title gold-stamped on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 377pp. Clean and crisp, no stains, bumps, frays, but slight fading to lettering on spine, vertical crease to spine. Major defect is the binding error. The rear pastedown was not glued completely to the bottom board. The upper right corner was apparently folded over simultaneously with the corresponding part of the free endpaper during binding. As a result, the verso of the last page of text c... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Heat of the Day
Bowen, Elizabeth

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Green boards with author's initials blind-stamped on top cover, gold lettering on spine, top edge yellow, ownership on front pastedown, 372pp. in a dark green dust jacket with title in brown block. Dust jacket has chip at head of spine, several small tears along head of both covers, yellowing to inside of spine and head of flaps. Included in Anthony Burgess's list of the best 99 novels published between 1939 and 1984.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. English Au... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
20) Heaven and Hell
Jakes, John

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, 1987. Royal blue paper boards with author's signature blind-stamped on top board, yellowish-brown cloth spine with red-stamping, light brown endpapers, 700pp., in a royal blue dust jacket with drawings of scenes from novel between title in gold. Conclusion of North and South Trilogy. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Fiction. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: