Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from A Frugal Family Book Store

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1003
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) H. R. H. : The Man Who Will Be King
tim Heald and Mayo Mohs

Nashville: Arbor House, 1979. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the top and bottom of the spine are lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 186 pages. Illustrated with photographs. An intimate biography of Prince Charles, his early years.. B.C.E./reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biograp... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
2) H. R. H. : The Man Who Will Be King
Heald, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1979. Ex library. Second printing. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, and there are remainder marks on the top and bottom of the outside of the text block. The book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. It is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 229 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The biography of Price Charles, il... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
3) "H" is for Homicide
Sue Grafton

New York:: Henry Holt and Company,, 1991. There is a light water stain on the top of the text block, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has very minor rubbing at the bottom and top edges but otherwise is in very good condition. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 202 pages.. Later Printing/b.c.e.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) HAIG THE GENERAL'S PROGRESS
Roger Morris

Great Britain: Robson Books LTD, 1982. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Biography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:086051188x. ex lib. Book in overall vg condition, appears never to have been read. Inside is clean, tight and crisp . Dj is very lightly rubbed on edges, price is not clipped. 454 indexed pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Biographical Novel. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) HALF A KINGDOM
McGovern, Ann, Langner, Nolan (illustrator)

New York NY: Frederick Warne & Co, Inc., 1977. xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are liglhty bumeped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not torn or clipped. This book is based on a Icelandic folktale. This book is a Jr. Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book for boys and girls (E Group). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Juvenile Ficiton. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) HALF-BREED
Evelyn Sibley Lampman

New York: Doubleday and Co., 1967. ex library. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are lighlty bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not torn or clipped. 261 pages. A young Indian boy seeks out his white father whom he has not seen in 6 years, When he found his father he needed patience and maturity to overcome the disdainful attitude the white settlers had towards him, and his deep but understandable disappointment in his fathe... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) HALLELUJAH TRAIN
Bill Gulick

New York: Doublday and Company, 1963. ex library. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards, the top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. A Double D western. 192 pages. Summary: This novel is based on the Battle of Whiskey Hills - the true story of a wagon train filled with 2700 cases of French champagne and 1600 barrels of whiskey... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
8) THE HAMMER
Jason Trench

New York: Doublday & Company, Inc, 1989. xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 182 pages. This is a murder mystery novel with a surprising twist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) HAMMERLOCKE
Jack Barnao

USA: Landmark Books, 1986. ex library. Large print edition. The book is in overall very good condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 304 pages. "In this hard-hitting narrative, our hero (professional bodyguard John Locke) is hired to chaperone Herbie, a spoiled, rich teenager, on an art appreciation trip around Italy....Herbie is kidnapped, a large ransom is demanded, and Locke gives chase...tense, pulsating action from start to finish."-Booklist.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) HAMMOND'S GUIDE TO NATURE HOBBIES
E.L. Jordan Ph. D

New Jersey: C.S. Hammond and Company, 1953. ex library. The top and bottom of spine rubbed and bumped, corners are bumped. Inisde is clean and tight. 64 pages. Full of instructions for families and children such as collecting shells, the Terrarium hobby, bird hobbies, fishing and sports hobbies, wildlife and nature photography and much more. Great resource for campers and others who deal in outdoor education.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herbert Pierce. Folio - over 12" - 15&qu... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) HANDBOOK OF EVERYDAY LAW Revised and Enlarged Edition
Martin J. Ross

New York: Harper & Row, 1967. Ex library. Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed and bumped. Inside is clean and tight. The dj is in mylar and in overall good condition, no tears and not clipped. 337 indexed pages. A practical guide on aspects of the law that touch our daily lives-contracts, wills, real estate, Social Security, trusts, Medicare, etc. Know your rights and avoid legal pitfalls.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Law. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) A HANDBOOK OF KOREA 1979 Edition

Seoul, Korea: Korean Overseas Information Sevice, 1978. ex library. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards. The bottom corners of the boards are very lightly bumped. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 825 indexed pages. Very well illustrated with 1,067 illustrations, drawings, photographs, and charts - many in color. This book covers a... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) HANDLING YOUR DISAGREEMENTS
Joy Wilt

Waco, TX..: Word Incorporated, 1978. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped. The inside of the book is clean, tight and crisp. 128 pages. One of the Ready, Set, Grow series books from Weekly Reader. The delightful pictures and simple text introduce young children to the tools they need to successfully (and non-violently) handle disagreements. Lots of ideas on how not to turn arguements into fights.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Hergie. 8vo ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
14) HANDLING YOUR UPS AND DOWNS
Berry, Joy Wilt; Hergenroeder, Ernie; Wilt, Joy

Waco, TX: Word Pub Group, 1978. The top and bottom of the spine and corners of the boards are very lightly bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. This is a children's book about emotions. 127 pages. One of The Ready-Set-Grow Series. This wonderfully illustrated book deals with issues that kids face every day like dealing with your fears appropriately.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) THE HANDYWOMAN'S GUIDE to the Maintenance and Repair of Small Heat-Producing Electrical Appliances
Michael Squeglia

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1971. ex library. Bottom edge is lightly rubbed, inside is clean and tight. The dj is in mylar and is in overall vg condition, the price is not clipped. 212 pages. How to fix, with simple household materials: toasters; irons; broilers; coffee makers; vaporizers; fry pans; cookers; wafflers; sandwich grills; and space heaters. Plus, simple repair proceedures for fuses, circuit breakers, plugs, terminals, wires and plastic parts. Great book if you are tired of replacing your ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) HANG UP THE FIDDLE
Frederic Babcock

New: Doublday & Company,inc., 1954. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is nicked on the top and the bottom of the spine and the corners, it has a few small closed tears on the top and bottom edges (the largest being 1/4 inch in size). The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 320 pages. Summary: Set in a small Nebraska town in ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) A HANGING IN SWEETWATER
Stephen Overholser

New York: Doubleday and Company, 1974. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 186 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Double D western. Set in Whyoming in 1879, when the homesteaders and the ranchers who free ranged their cat... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) HANGING ON
Russell Freedman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1977. xlib. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is missing a small piece on the top of the spine (1/4 inch by 1/4 inch), it is not faded, or clipped. 32 pages. This book tells the story of how animals carry their young. With marvelous black and white nature photographs and simple text, the story unfolds, and is sure to please a... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) THE HANGING TREE
Bill Knox

New York: Doublday & Company, Inc., 1984. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners are lightly rubbed, the spine is a little slanted. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 179 pages. This is the 18th novel featuring Detective Superintendent Colin Thane and his assignment to break a multi-million dollar videotape racket. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) HANK AARON
Bill Cutman

Brookline, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Tempest Books, 1974. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, and the former owner's name is inside on the half title page. Otherwise the nside is clean and tight. 88 pages. Many photos.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1003
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (501)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (179)
$5-10 (615)
$10-25 (182)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (686)
Paperback (312)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (353)
With dust jacket (980)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (1003)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: