| 1) |
HARDFOUGHT & CASCADE POINT
|
|
|
TOR Books, 1988. TOR Double #2. Hardfought by Greg Bear, Nebula Award winner with Cascade Point by Zahn, Hugo Award winner, all your lives pass before your eyes, at the same time! Moderate wear, bookstore stamps inside covers, first page clipped both sides.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Tony Roberts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 2) |
HEART OF STONE
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Sunstone Press, 1995. Signed by author on title page "Always follow your heart, Anne Denton 4/96". Also included is a sticky note written by author. Light shelf wear, crisp & clean. Join the adventures of a gutsy woman pilot as she gets swept into the desperate race for the "Heart of Stone". . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
HEAVEN CENT
|
|
|
In this, the 11th Xanth novel, a shape-shifter and a skeleton try to find a celestial coin that will help then find the missi... read more
Avon Books, 1988. A Xanth Novel. 2nd in the trilogy, 11th in the series. Prince Dolph is searching for the Good Magician Humfrey who is missing with his faithful companion Marrow, an enchanted skeleton. Spine creased, light cover wear, edges worn, bookstore stamp on first page, text crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Darrell K Sweet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
HEAVEN CENT
|
|
|
In this, the 11th Xanth novel, a shape-shifter and a skeleton try to find a celestial coin that will help then find the missi... read more
Avon Books, 1988. A Xanth Novel. 2nd in the trilogy, 11th in the series. Prince Dolph is searching for the Good Magician Humfrey who is missing with his faithful companion Marrow, an enchanted skeleton. Light wear & spine creases, no marks, crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Darrell K Sweet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
HELLSTROM'S HIVE
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1982. A team of government operatives is sent to invade the site of Dr. Hellstrom's secret Project40, they find specially bred scientists with huge heads & stunted legs who develop deadly weapons, chemically neutered workers, hidden tunnels immune to atomicfission, hormones for ecstatic sensual pleasure and the vats where everyone finally ends to nourish future generations of his horrifying hive. Moderate wear, spine creased, no marks. . 10th Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6&... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
HOW TO HANDLE GRIEVANCES
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Elliott Service Co., 1937. This little book is written for the guidance of anyone who may have to deal with employee grievances. Black covers with pasted on title. Very light wear, text crisp, no marks.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Hampton Court
|
|
|
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan Pub., 1972. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs and with floor plans. Light shelf wear, no marks, text crisp & clean, ends & corners bent. Jacket edges worn with small tears. Mauve cloth covers, embossed lettering on cover, silver lettering on spine, bright yellow endpapers. . First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Hand
|
|
|
Creative Education Inc., 1993. A man who keeps a severed hand attached to the wall of his drawing room is found mysteriously strangled at the same time the hand disappears. Almost like new, light shelf rub to jacket, no marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rob Day. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hand of Apollo
|
|
|
Follett Pub Co, 1969. Illustrated covers. Typical ex-lib markings, text crisp & clean.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Hogarth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hand of the Imposter
|
|
|
Magnum Books Prestige, 1965. Magnum 72-956 #6. Light wear, small sticker tear on front cover, small used bookstore stamp inside cover, text crisp & clean.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Handbook of American Crewel Embroidery
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1969. Typical ex-lib markings, text good, edges worn, ends & corners bent, front endpaper torn out. Jacket in mylar taped to book. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Happy Alchemy: On the Pleasures of Music and the Theatre
|
|
|
This second posthumous collection of criticism--compiled from speeches, interviews, articles, and diaries--reveals, with char... read more
Viking Press, 1998. New book, light shelf wear, ends & corners bent, no marks. Jacket light shelf rub & edge wear, price sticker on front.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Happy Dieter
|
|
|
Regional Enterprises, Inc., 1974. Two price stickers on front cover, light cover wear, spiral tight, text crisp & clean, edges worn. . Spiral Bound. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Happy Fiddler
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1973. Small booklet about Delbert Bledsoe from Oklahoma. He was confined to a wheelchair for most of his life after a childhood accident left his legs paralyzed. Born in 1912 in Checotah where he spend most of his life. Always smiling and always fiddling, he was given the nickname the Happy Fiddler. Signed by Delbert inside front cover. . Staplebinding. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Hard Hit
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group, 1979. Spine creased & edges worn, holepunch on front cover & first page corner, text crisp & clean with light age discoloring.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Harp Of Imach Thyssel
|
|
|
Ace Fantasy Book pub by Berkley, 1985. slight shelf wear, tight straight spine, just the beginning of a crease on spine, faint bookstore stamp inside first page. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Harp Of Imach Thyssel
|
|
|
Ace Fantasy Book pub by Berkley, 1985. almost like new, slight shelf wear, tight straight spine, just the beginning of a crease on spine, no marks. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Harpist in the Wind
|
|
|
A Del Rey Book Pub By Ballantine, 1980. Light wear, no marks, text crisp & clean. The dramatic culmination of the quest of the Riddle-Master of Hed. Volume three of the Trilogy of Morgon, Raederle, Deth - and the end of an age. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Darrell K Sweet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Harrowing of Gwynedd : Volume I of The Heirs of Saint Chamber
|
|
|
A Del Rey Book Pub By Ballantine, 1989. Light shelf & edge wear, no marks, text crisp & clean, ends & corners bent. Jacket edges lightly worn. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Harry and Hortense at Hormone High
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1984. Light wear, typical ex-lib markings, text crisp & clean. Jacket in mylar taped to book.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

